A Two-Center Randomized Controlled Trial of Two Calcium Silicate-based Materials for Pulpotomy of the Mature Permanent Teeth

Abstract

Recent clinical trials and systematic studies have shown that vital pulp therapy procedures, including partial and full pulpotomies, yield favorable outcomes of treating caries with vital pulp exposure in the mature permanent teeth. Endocem MTA Premixed (Maruchi, Wonju, Korea) has been developed as a premixed syringeable calcium silicate-based cement. However, studies on this material have not been conducted in the permanent teeth. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to compare the outcomes of Pulpotomy using ProRoot MTA^® (Dentsply Tulsa Dental, Tulsa, OK, USA) and Endocem MTA Premixed in teeth with normal pulp or reversible pulpitis This was a two-center randomized clinical trial of ProRoot MTA and Endocem MTA Premixed for pulpotomy, focused on the outcome of the permanent premolars and molars. Teeth with non-restorable crown, immature roots, and inability to control bleeding within 5min after pulp exposure were excluded. After achieving hemostasis, the randomly chosen calcium silicate material was applied. A thin layer of the light-curing glass ionomer composite liner (Ionoseal, VOCO GmbH, Germany) was applied on the material, and curing was performed for 20 s. The cavity was restored with composite restoration during the same visit. The 12-months success rate and calcific bridge formation were evaluated. A chi-square test and a logistic regression analysis were used for data analysis. Enrolled a total of 87 teeth, including 64 teeth from YUDH and 23 teeth from NHIIH. Four patients (four teeth) refused to participate after the allocated procedure; therefore 83 teeth were finally included. Four patients, including three in the ProRoot MTA group and one in the Endocem MTA Premixed group, experienced severe pain within 6 months after the pulpotomy procedure and underwent root canal treatment. 12 patients were excluded during the follow-up period. Finally, 71 teeth, including 37 in the ProRoot MTA group and 34 in the Endocem MTA Premixed group, were clinically and radiographically assessed at 1 year. This resulted in an overall recall rate of 91.0%. The overall success rate of pulpotomy was 93.9% in the ProRoot MTA and 97.1% in the Endocem MTA Premixed group. Among the total cases analyzed, full pulpotomy was performed in 17 teeth and partial pulpotomy was carried out in 54 teeth. The success rates of the former and the latter are 94.1%, and 94.4%, respectively. The success rates of occlusal and axial exposure were 91.7% and 95.2%, respectively, and there was no statistical significance (p> .05). Hard tissue barrier was formed in six (16.2%) cases in the ProRoot MTA group and 10 (29.4%) cases in the Endocem MTA Premixed group, showing no significant difference in the exposure site in the logistic regression analysis or chi-square test. The 12-months success rate and hard tissue barrier formation of Pulpotomy did not differ significantly between ProRoot MTA and Endocem MTA groups

최신의 연구들에 따르면, 성숙한 영구치의 우식으로 인한 치수 노출 시 부분 치수절단술이나 전체 치수절단술과 같은 생활 치수치료는 우수한 성공률을 나타낸다. 본 연구에서는 주사기 타입의 칼슘 실리케이트 재료인 Endocem MTA Premixed(Maruchi, Wonju, Korea)를 정상 치수 또는 가역성 치수염을 가진 성숙한 영구치의 치수 노출 시 생활치수치료 재료로써 ProRoot MTA (Dentsply Tulsa Dental, Tulsa, OK, USA)와 비교하려한다. 영구 소구치, 대구치를 대상으로 2개의 기관에서 ProRoot MTA와 Endocem MTA Premixed를 이용하여 치수절단술을 시행했을 때의 결과를 분석하였다. 수복이 불가능한 치아, 미성숙 근관, 치수 노출 후 5분 내의 지혈이 되지 않는 치아를 제외하였다. 치수 노출 후 지혈이 완료되면 무작위로 선택된 칼슘실리케이트 재료를 노출 부위에 적용하였고, 직후 광중합 글라스아이오노머로 이장 후 20초동안 중합하였다. 와동은 치수절단술이 시행된 날에 완료되었고, 12개월동안의 성공률과 치수 내 경조직 형성에 대해 카이검정과 로지스틱 회귀를 통해 분석하였다. 연세대학교 치과대학병원 치과보존과에서 64개의 치아, 국민건강보험공단 일산병원에서 23개의 치아가 등록되어 총 87개의 치아를 평가하였다. 4명의 환자가 연구 참여를 거부하였고, 최종적으로 83개의 치아만이 분석되었다. 치수절단술 시행 후 6개월 이내에 4명의 환자가 통증을 호소하여 근관치료를 받았고, ProRoot MTA에서 3개의 치아, Endocem MTA Premixed에서 1개의 치아가 포함되었다. 12명의 환자가 정기검진에 참여하지 않아, 최종적으로 ProRoot MTA 37개, Endocem MTA Premixed 34개로 총 71개의 치아가 1년 정기검진 후 임상적, 방사선학적으로 평가되었다. 정기검진률은 91.0%였다. 전체 성공률은 ProRoot MTA에서 93.9%, Endocem MTA Premixed에서 97.1%로 평가되었다. 부분 치수절단술은 54개의 치아, 전체 치수절단술은 17개의 치아에서 진행되었고, 각각 94.1%, 94.4%의 성공률을 나타냈다. 교합면 치수노출과 측면 치수노출간의 치수절단술 성공률은 각각 91.7%, 95.2%였으며, 통계학적으로 유의성은 없었다. (P>.05) 치수 내 경조직 형성은 ProRoot MTA에서 16.2%, Endocem MTA Premixed에서 29.4%가 형성되었고 통계학적으로 유의성은 없었다. 결론적으로, 치수절단술 후 1년 경과관찰 시 성공률과 치수 내 경조직형성률은 ProRoot MTA와 Endocem MTA Premixed 사이에 유의할만한 차이는 관찰되지 않았다