Association of periodontitis with menopause and hormone replacement therapy: a hospital cohort study using a common data model

Abstract

폐경 후 여성에서는 체내 에스트로겐 호르몬 수치가 낮아지면서 여러 부작용이 나타나는데, 특히 골밀도의 감소와 골다공증 위험의 증가가 그것이다. 이러한 골밀도감소는 악골에서도 발생할 수 있으며, 여러 선행연구에서 이러한 폐경 후 골밀도 감소가 치주질환을 유발할 수 있다고 제시되었다. 호르몬 대체요법(Hormone replacement therapy)은 폐경 후 여성에서 발생하는 폐경기 증상을 완화시키는 대증치료방법으로, 이러한 호르몬 대체요법과 폐경 및 치주 질환과의 관계에 대한 여러 연구가 제시되었다. 최근 빅데이터 연구에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있으며, Observational Health Data Sciences and Informatics (OHDSI)에서 구축한 Observational Medical Outcomes Partnership (OMOP) Common Data Model (CDM)을 통해 환자데이터를 표준화 및 암호화하여 데이터를 이용할 수 있다. 본 연구는 CDM을 이용하여 폐경과 치주 질환과의 관계 및 호르몬 대체요법의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 2001년부터 2020년까지 이대목동병원에 내원한 한국인 여성 950,751명을 대상으로 한 OMOP-CDM을 이용하였다. 스크리닝 과정을 통해 폐경 전 여성 군, 폐경 후 호르몬 치료를 받은 군, 폐경 후 호르몬 치료를 받지 않은 군으로 나누었다. 각 군별 통계학적 비교를 위해 One-way analysis of variance models 또는 chi-square tests를 시행하였다. Time-dependent Cox proportional hazard models을 이용하여 hazard ratios와 95% confidence intervals, p-values를 계산하였다. 본 연구 결과, 스크리닝된 29,729명중 1,307명에서 치주염이 발생하였고, 28,422명에서는 치주염이 발생하지 않았다. 치주염 발생율은 호르몬 치료여부와 관계없이 폐경 후 여성에서 더 높게 나타났다 (p < 0.05). 연령, BMI, 흡연기록을 보정변수로 한 Time-dependent Cox proportional hazard models에서 폐경 전 여성에 비해 폐경 후 여성에서 치주염의 발생율이 더 높게 나타났으나 (p < 0.05), 폐경 전 여성과 폐경 후 호르몬 치료를 받은 군 과의 차이는 유의미하지 않았다 (p = 0.140). 즉, 폐경 전 여성에 비해 폐경 후 여성에서 치주염의 발생율이 더 높게 나타났으며, 폐경 후 여성에서 호르몬 치료는 치주 질환의 발생율을 감소시킬 수도 있다.

Purpose: The present study was designed to compare the incidence of periodontitis according to menopausal status and to investigate the possible effect of hormone replacement therapy (HRT) on periodontitis in postmenopausal women using a common data model (CDM) at a single institution. Methods: This study involved retrospective cohort data of 950,751 female patients from a 20-year database (2001 to 2020) of Ewha Womans University Mokdong Hospital converted to the Observational Medical Outcomes Partnership CDM. One-way analysis of variance models and the χ2 test were used to analyze the statistical differences in patient characteristics among groups. A time-dependent Cox regression analysis was used to calculate hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals, and p-values less than 0.05 were considered to indicate statistical significance. Results: Of the 29,729 patients, 1,307 patients were diagnosed with periodontitis and 28,422 patients were not. Periodontitis was significantly more common among postmenopausal patients regardless of HRT status than among the non-menopausal group (p<0.05). Time-dependent Cox regression analysis showed that the postmenopausal patients had a significantly higher chance of having periodontitis than non-menopausal patients (p<0.05), but after adjustment for age, body mass index, and smoking status, the difference between the non-menopausal and post-menopausal HRT-treated groups was insignificant (p=0.140). Conclusion: Postmenopausal women had a significantly greater risk of periodontitis than non-menopausal women. Additionally, the use of HRT in postmenopausal women could reduce the incidence of periodontitis.