류마티스 관절염과 대사증후군의 관련성 분석: 2016년-2020년 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

Rheumatoid arthritis is the most common inflammatory disease and is an autoimmune disease, a chronic disease that causes a great burden personally or socially. In rheumatoid arthritis patients, cardiovascular disease-related items such as hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and diabetes are often accompanied, and the mortality rate has also been reported to increase, which has been suggested to be related to metabolic syndrome. Therefore, this study defined the diagnosis of metabolic syndrome in Koreans using the 7th and 8th (2016-2020) Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey data, identified the relationship between metabolic syndrome and constituent disease factors in the rheumatoid arthritis group, and confirmed the relationship with rheumatoid arthritis and metabolic syndrome after controlling demographic and health-related variables. For data analysis, the complex sample analysis was conducted. The subjects of this study were 20,065 people, excluding missing values in the rheumatoid arthritis group and metabolic syndrome aged 30 or older, as the final subjects. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that the prevalence of metabolic syndrome (38.5%) in women was significantly higher than that of the non-rheumatoid arthritis group (28.0%). In detailed factors, it was significantly higher in factors such as waist circumference, high blood pressure, and high blood sugar. In order to analyze the relevance of the prevalence of metabolic syndrome in rheumatoid arthritis group, a logistic regression analysis was conducted reflecting demographic and health-related characteristics. Looking at the results of the overall sample analysis, the prediction of rheumatoid arthritis for metabolic syndrome was not significant. In men, it was not significant when variables were not controlled, but when all variables were controlled, Odds that would develop metabolic syndrome in the rheumatoid arthritis group was 0.524 times (95%CI=0.296-0.928), meaning that men were less likely to belong to metabolic syndrome in the rheumatoid arthritis group within the same age. In addition, it was not significant when variables were not adjusted even at the age ≥ 60, but when all variables were adjusted, the probability of developing metabolic syndrome in the rheumatoid arthritis group was 0.746 times (95%CI=0.561-0.991). Therefore, it was confirmed that age and gender were very close variables in the relationship between rheumatoid arthritis and metabolic syndrome. For other control variables, when obese in the entire sample, the Odds to develop metabolic syndrome is 8.247 times (95%CI=7.580-8.973), which is the same phenomenon in all gender and age groups, and obesity has a very significant effect on metabolic syndrome. In the case of physical activity, the Odds that will develop metabolic syndrome is 0.785 times (95%CI=0.723-0.853) compared to the group that does not engage in physical activity. This means that physical activity lowers the probability of developing metabolic syndrome), which is the same phenomenon in all gender and age groups. In addition, education level, smoking, and economic activities vary depending on gender and age, but they were identified as variables affecting metabolic syndrome. In other words, it was confirmed that it was more related to metabolic syndrome than rheumatoid arthritis due to various demographic and health-related factors. This study is of great significance not only in confirming the relationship between rheumatoid arthritis and metabolic syndrome, but also in determining and controlling factors that can affect actual metabolic syndrome to confirm the relationship between rheumatoid arthritis and metabolic syndrome. In other words, the difference in the relationship between rheumatoid arthritis and metabolic syndrome by gender and age group was confirmed. And also confirmed the relationship between other variables that can affect metabolic syndrome in the rheumatoid arthritis group. It is expected to provide an opportunity to lower the prevalence of metabolic syndrome after identifying other variables among the actual rheumatoid patient group.

류마티스 관절염은 자가면역질환으로, 개인적 혹은 사회적으로 큰 부담을 일으키는 만성질환이다. 류마티스 관절염 환자에게서 심혈관 질환 관련된 항목인 고혈압, 고지혈증, 당뇨 등을 동반한 경우를 많이 보이는데 이로 인한 사망률 또한 높이는 것으로 보고된 바 있으며 이는 대사증후군과 관련이 있는 것으로 제시되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 제7기 및 8기 (2016-2020년) 국민건강영양조사 자료를 활용하여 한국인의 대사증후군 기준 진단을 정의하고, 성별과 연령을 나눠 류마티스 관절염군에서 나타나는 대사증후군과 구성질환 요소와의 관련성을 규명하고, 인구사회학적 및 건강관련 변인들을 통제 후 류마티스 관절염과 대사증후군과의 관련성을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 자료분석은 복합표본분석을 진행하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 만 30세 이상 류마티스 관절염군과 대사증후군에서 결측치를 제외한 20,065명을 최종대상자로 선정하였다. 분석 결과, 여성에서의 류마티스 관절염군이 대사증후군의 유병률(38.5%)이 비류마티스 관절염군(28.0%)에 비해 유의하게 높은 것으로 확인된다. 세부 요인에서는 허리둘레, 높은혈압, 높은혈당 등의 요소에서 유의하게 높았다. 류마티스 관절염에 따른 대사증후군 유병에 대한 관련성을 분석하기 위해 인구사회학적 및 건강관련 특성을 반영한 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 전체표본 분석 결과는 대사증후군에 대한 류마티스 관절염의 예측이 유의하지 않았다. 다만, 남성에서는 변수들을 통제하지 않았을 때는 유의하지 않았으나, 오히려 모든 변수들을 통제 시 류마티스 관절염군에서 대사증후군을 발생할 Odds가 0.524배(95%CI=0.296-0.928)이다. 즉, 같은 연령의 남성은 비류마티스 관절염군에 비하여 류마티스 관절염군에서 대사증후군에 속할 확률이 낮다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 60세 이상 에서도 변수들을 통제하지 않았을 때는 유의하지 않았으나, 모든 변수들을 통제했을 때 류마티스 관절염군에서 대사증후군을 발생할 Odds가 0.746배이다(95%CI=0.561-0.991). 즉, 60세 이상에서는 비류마티스 관절염군에 비하여 류마티스 관절염군에서 대사증후군에 속할 확률이 낮다는 것을 의미한다. 결국 연령과 성별은 류마티스 관절염과 대사증후군의 관련성에 매우 밀접한 변수임이 확인되었다. 다른 통제변수의 경우, 전체표본에서 비만일 때는 정상군에 비하여 대사증후군을 발생할 Odds가 8.247배(95%CI=7.580-8.973)이고 이는 모든 성별과 연령군에서 동일한 현상으로 비만이 대사증후군에 매우 큰 영향을 주는 것으로 확인된다. 신체활동의 경우도 유산소신체활동을 하는 집단이 안 하는 집단에 비하여 대사증후군을 발생할 Odds가 0.785배(95%CI=0.723-0.853) 이다. 이는 모든 성별과 연령군에서 동일한 현상으로 유산소신체활동이 대사증후군의 발병확률을 낮춘다는 것을 의미한다. 이외 교육수준, 흡연, 경제활동 등은 성별과 연령에 따라 차이가 있지만, 대사증후군에 영향을 미치는 변수들로 확인되었다. 즉, 여러 인구사회학적 및 건강관련 요인들로 인해 류마티스 관절염보다 더 대사증후군과 관련이 높다는 것이 확인되었다. 본 연구는 류마티스 관절염과 대사증후군의 관련성을 확인할 뿐만 아니라, 실제 대사증후군에 영향을 줄 수 있는 변수들을 설정 후 통제하여, 류마티스 관절염과 대사증후군의 관련성에서 어떠한 영향을 확인하는데 큰 의의가 있다. 즉 성별과 연령대별로 류마티스 관절염과 대사증후군의 관련성의 차이를 확인하였고, 또한 류마티스 관절염군 중 대사증후군에 영향을 줄 수 있는 다른 변수와의 관련성을 확인한 연구로, 실제 류마티스 환자에서 다른 변수들에 대한 파악 후 대사증후군의 유병률을 낮출 수 있는 기회를 제공하길 기대한다.