Efficacy and Safety of Multi-Kinase Inhibitors for Patients with Advanced or Metastatic Radioiodine Refractory Differentiated Thyroid Cancer: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Abstract

Background: Differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC) type represents over 90% of thyroid cancers, and often present as an indolent disease with an excellent prognosis following thyroid surgery and radioiodine therapy. However, recurrence of locally advanced or distant metastases occur up to approximately 15% of patients and systemic therapy with multi-kinase inhibitor is important for treatment of these patients. The aim of the study is to provide comparative overview to assist with selecting optimal MKIs in clinical practice due to lack of information on the comparison with multiple MKIs. Method: The PubMed, Embase, and Cochrane library databases were searched for randomized controlled trials (RCTs) in patients with locally advanced or metastatic, radioiodine refractory differentiated thyroid cancer. Studies reported on medullary or anaplastic histologic subtypes, retrospective or prospective observational cohort studies were excluded. The primary efficacy outcome was progression-free survival (PFS). The secondary outcomes included overall survival (OS), objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), clinical benefit rate (CBR), and additional safety outcomes of adverse events (AEs). A traditional pairwise meta-analyses and Bayesian network meta-analyses were performed on the reported outcomes. Result: A total of 9 RCTs were included in the meta-analyses. Based on the network meta-analyses, PFS improvement was shown in the order of lenvatinib, anlotinib, cabozantinib, and apatinib. There was no statistically significant improvement for OS in the MKIs. For other efficacy outcomes, cabozantinib ranked 1st for ORR, apatinib ranked 1st for DCR, and lenvatinib ranked 1st for CBR. Higher toxicities were also shown with lenvatinib and apatinib. Lenvatinib ranked 1st for AEs and SAEs, apatinib ranked 1st for AEs related to study drug and AEs of ≥ grade 3. Conclusion: Lenvatinib was associated with best improvement in PFS and CBR, and highly effective in lung metastasis patients. Based on the finding of this study, lenvatinib is mostly recommended in patients with tolerable toxicities. Anlotinib, cabozantinib, or apatinib can be recommended for patients with intolerable toxicities with lenvatinib. Safety profiles were generally comparable between treatments, but higher toxicity was shown with drugs with higher efficacy, therefore, a close safety monitoring will be required during MKI treatment.

I. 연구 배경: 갑상선 분화암 유형은 갑상선암의 90% 이상을 차지하며, 흔히 갑상선 수술 및 방사성 요오드 요법 이후 우수한 예후를 보이는 질병이다. 그러나 환자의 15%에서 국소 진행성 또는 원격 전이의 재발이 발생하며 이러한 환자의 치료에는 multi-kinase inhibitor(MKI)를 이용한 전신적인 치료요법이 중요하다. 이 연구의 목적은 여러 MKI간 비교 정보를 제공하여 임상에서 환자에게 최적의 MKI를 선택할 수 있도록 근거를 제공하고자 한다. II. 연구 내용 및 방법: PubMed, Embase, 및 Cochrane library 데이터베이스에서 국소 진행성, 전이성, 방사성요오드 불응성 갑상선 분화암 환자를 대상으로 한 무작위 배정 임상시험을 검색하였다. 수질 또는 역형성 조직학적 하위 유형에 대해 보고된 연구, 후향적 또는 전향적 관찰 코호트 연구는 제외되었다. 1차 유효성 평가변수는 무진행 생존(PFS)으로 설정하였다. 2차 평가변수에는 전체 생존(OS), 객관적 반응률(ORR), 질병 통제율(DCR), 임상적 이득률(CBR), 그리고 이상반응들과 관련된 안전성 결과를 포함하였다. 보고된 결과들을 이용하여 전통적인 메타분석과 베이지안 네트워크 메타분석을 수행하였다. III. 연구 결과: 메타분석에 총 9개의 무작위배정 임상시험이 포함되었다. 네트워크 메타분석 결과, 무진행생존(PFS)의 개선은 lenvatinib, anlotinib, cabozantinib, apatinib 순으로 나타났다. MKI에서 전체 생존(OS)에 대한 통계적으로 유의미한 개선은 보이지 않았다. 다른 유효성 변수의 경우, cabozantinib이 객관적 반응률(ORR) 1위, apatinib이 질병 통제율(DCR) 1위, lenvatinib이 임상적 이득률(CBR) 1위로 확인되었다. Lenvatinib 과 apatinib의 경우 독성도 더 높게 나타났다. Lenvatinib 은 AE와 SAE에서 1위, apatinib은 약물과 관련성이 있는 AE 및 grade 3 이상의 AE에서 1위로 확인되었다. IV. 결론: Lenvatinib은 무진행생존(PFS) 및 임상적 이득률(CBR)에서 가장 좋은 개선을 보였고 폐 전이 환자에게도 매우 효과적이었다. 결과에 따르면, 환자에게 lenvatinib이 가장 권고된다. 만약 lenvatinib으로 인한 약물이상반응으로 인해 치료약을 변경해야할 경우, anlotinib, cabozantinib, 또는 apatinib을 권고할 수 있다. 안전성 결과는 일반적으로 치료간 비슷한 수준이었지만, 대체로 높은 효과를 보이는 약물에서 더 높은 독성을 보였기 때문에 MKI 치료 중에 면밀한 안전성 모니터링이 요구된다.