Risk of bacterial exposure to the anesthesiologist’s face during intubation and extubation

Abstract

Anesthesiologists are exposed to the risk of infection from various secretions or droplets from the respiratory tract of patients. We aimed to determine bacterial exposure to anesthesiologists’ faces during endotracheal intubation and extubation. Six resident anesthesiologists performed 66 intubation and 66 extubation procedures in patients undergoing elective otorhinolaryngology surgeries. Sampling was performed by swabbing the face shields twice in an overlapping slalom pattern, before and after each procedure. Samples for pre-intubation and pre-extubation were collected immediately after wearing the face shield at the time of anesthesia induction and at the end of the surgery, respectively. Post-intubation samples were collected after the injection of anesthetic drugs, positive pressure mask ventilation, endotracheal intubation, and confirmation of intubation success. Post-extubation samples were collected after endotracheal tube suction, oral suction, extubation, and confirmation of spontaneous breathing and stable vital signs. All swabs were cultured for 48 h, and bacterial growth was confirmed by colony forming unit (CFU) count. There was no bacterial growth in either pre- or post-intubation bacterial cultures. In contrast, while there was no bacterial growth in pre-extubation samples, 15.2% of post-extubation samples were CFU+ (0/66 [0%] vs. 10/66 [15.2%], p=0.001), and all the CFU+ samples belonged to 47 patients with post-extubation coughing. The current study shows the actual chance of bacterial exposure to an anesthesiologist’s face during the patient awakening process after general anesthesia. Given that bacterial exposure was detected only in cases of patient coughing, we recommend using appropriate facial protection equipment and careful prevention of patient coughing during this procedure.

마취과 의사는 환자의 호흡기에서 나오는 다양한 분비물이나 비말로 인한 감염 위험에 노출되어 있다. 이 연구는 기관 내 삽관 및 발관 동안 마취과 의사의 얼굴에 대한 세균 노출을 확인하는 것을 목표로 했다. 6명의 마취과 레지던트가 이비인후과 정규 수술에서 66회의 삽관 및 66회의 발관 시술을 수행하였다. 검체는 각 시술 전후에 안면보호구 표면을 멸균 면봉을 이용해 슬라롬 패턴으로 2회 겹쳐 긁어 채취하였다. 삽관 및 발관 전의 검체는 각각 마취 유도 시와 수술 종료 시, 안면보호구를 착용한 직후에 채취하였다. 삽관 후 검체는 마취제 주입, 마스크 양압 환기, 기관 내 삽관 및 청진을 통한 삽관 성공 확인 후 채취되었다. 발관 후 검체는 기관내관 흡인, 구강 흡인, 기관내관 발관 및, 발관 후 자발 호흡과 활력 징후의 안정을 확인 후 채취되었다. 모든 스왑 검체는 48시간 동안 배양되었고, 세균 성장은 집락형성단위(CFU) 계수를 통해 확인하였다. 삽관 전후 검체의 세균 배양에서는 세균 성장이 확인되지 않았다. 대조적으로, 기관 발관 전 검체에서는 세균 성장을 확인할 수 없었으나, 발관 후 검체의 15.2%는 배양 양성 (0/66 [0%] vs. 10/66 [15.2%], p=0.001) 소견을 나타냈다. 발관 후 기침을 한 환자는 총 47명이었고, 이 환자들에서만 세균이 배양되었다. 이 연구는 전신 마취 후 환자가 깨어나는 과정에서 마취과 의사의 얼굴에 세균이 노출될 가능성을 보여주었다. 환자가 기침을 하는 경우에서만 세균 노출이 확인된 것을 감안할 때, 시술 중 적절한 안면 보호 장비 착용 및 기관내관 발관 중 기침 예방이 중요하다고 사료된다.