Retinoic acids regulate the differentiation of salivary gland epithelial cells through interactions between the RAR and TGF-β2

Abstract

Retinoic acid (RA) is essential in the cell growth, differentiation, and apoptosis of cells in various organs. Recent studies have shown that RA signaling is required for submandibular gland morphogenesis and is involved in lumen formation in salivary glands. In our previous study, we reported that salivary gland organoid culture is a useful model for investigating the niche factors associated with salivary morphogenesis and RA can promote lumen formation via RA signaling-mediated regulation of Keratin7 (KRT7). However, the underlying mechanism for the differentiation of KRT7+ luminal ductal cells remains unclear. In this paper, we found that luminal marker, KRT7, and epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-related genes increased with RA concentration while the pro-acinar marker, submandibular gland protein C (SMGC), decreased. We hypothesize that RA’s ductal cell differentiation is correlated with transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β) signaling because TGF-β was upregulated by RA treatment. We also found that RA promoted the enrichment of KRT7+ luminal ductal cell genes along with TGF-β2 genes in a RAR-dependent manner. It was also confirmed that the RA directly increased TGF-β2 through the pathways of P38-MAPK-mediated activation of the transcription factor, ATF2, which binds to the TGF-β2 promoter. When P38-MAPK was inhibited in salivary gland organoids, recovery of mucous acinar cells was confirmed. Finally, we demonstrate that RAs can enrich the gene expression of Krt7, Muc1, and Muc4, which were representative markers of mucoepidermoid carcinoma in salivary glands. This study suggests that RAs can control the differentiation of luminal ductal cells and mucous acinar cells in salivary glands through the interactions between RAR and TGF-β2 pathways. The salivary gland organoid culture system is a useful platform for studying salivary gland organogenesis and tumorigenesis.

레티노산(RA)은 다양한 장기에서 세포의 성장, 분화, 세포사멸에 필수적이다. 최근 연구에서 RA 신호가 타액선 턱밑샘 형태 형성에 필요하며 침샘에서 내강 형성에 관여한다는 것을 보여주었다. 이전 연구에서, 우리는 침샘 오가노이드가 RA 신호에 의한 Keratin7 (KRT7) 분화 조절을 통해 내강 형성과 관련된 요인을 조사하는 유용한 모델이라고 보고했다. 그러나 여전히 KRT7+ 내강관세포의 분화를 위한 기작은 불분명했다. 본 연구에서 우리는 내강 관 세포 마커인 Krt7, 상피-중간엽 전이(EMT) 관련 유전자가 RA 농도에 따라 증가하는 반면, 점액질 선포세포 지표인 Smgc 는 감소한다는 것을 발견하였다. 우리는 Tgfb2 가 RA 에 의해 상향 조절되었기 때문에 RA 에 의한 내강 관 세포 분화가 TGF-β 신호와 상관관계가 있다고 가정했다. 우리는 또한 RA 가 RAR 의존적인 방식으로 Tgfb2 유전자와 함께 Krt7+ 내강관세포 유전자의 증가를 촉진한다는 것을 발견했다. 또한 RA는 Tgfb2 프로모터에 결합하는 전사인자 ATF2가 p38-MAPK 매개 활성화 경로를 통해 TGF-β2 를 직접 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 침샘 오가노이드에서 p38-MAPK 경로를 억제하였을 때, 점액 선포 세포의 회복이 확인되었다. 마지막으로 우리는 RA가 침샘 점막표피모양암종의 대표적인 지표였던 KRT7, MUC1, MUC4 의 유전자 발현을 풍부하게 할 수 있음을 보여준다. 본 연구는 RA 가 RAR 과 TGF-β2 경로의 상호작용을 통해 침샘에서 내강 관 세포와 점액성 선포 세포의 분화를 제어할 수 있음을 시사한다. 타액선 오가노이드 배양 시스템은 타액선 오기노이드 형성과 종양 형성을 연구하는 데 유용한 플랫폼임을 증명하였다.