Genotype-phenotype analysis and long-term clinical outcome of MEN1-related pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor

Abstract

서론 : 다발성 내분비 종양 유형 1 (MEN1) 은 상염색체 우성으로 발생하는 유전질환이며 매우 드물다. MEN1 환자들의 주된 사망원인은 췌장에서 발생하는 췌장신경내분비 종양 (PNET) 이다. 대다수의 MEN1 환자들이 일생 동안에 PNET으로

진단되는 것을 고려할 때, MEN1 환자들에게서 PNET의 경과를 예측하는 것은 중요하다. MEN1은 유전자형과 표현형의 상관관계가 거의 없는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 우리는 PNET에 한정하여 MEN1 환자에게서 발생하는 돌연변이

유전자형을 통해 PNET의 발병양상과 임상적 경과를 미리 예측해 볼 수 있는지 분석해보았다. 또한 아시아 국가에서 MEN1 환자에게서 발생하는 PNET의 치료경과 및 장기적 예후에 대한 보고가 거의 없기 때문에, 본 연구에서 수술 후 단기적, 장기적 예후에 대해서 정리하여 보고하였다.

연구 방법 : 2003년 1월부터 2022년 12월까지 한국의 연세의료원 단일 기관에서 MEN1으로 진단받은 71명의 환자들을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 진행하였다. 유전자 검사는 타병원에서 시행받은 환자들은 결과지를 참고하였고, 본원에서 진단된 환자들은 Direct Sequencing 혹은 Next Generation Sequencing을 통해 MEN1 유전자의 돌연변이가 있는지 확인하였다. 돌연변이의 위치 및 종류에 대해서 분석하였다. 췌장내분비 종양의 악성화는 림파절 전이나 간전이를 기준으로 정의하였다. 또한 경과관찰중인 환자들에게서 종양의 ‘진행’은 연속된 영상학적 검사에서 종양의 크기나 수가 증가한 것으로 정의하였다. 수술 후 종양의 재발 또한 영상학적 검사를 기준으로 정의하였다.

결과 : 71명의 환자들 중에서 50명의 환자들 (67.8%)은 PNET으로 진단되었고, 그중 21명의 환자들이 췌장 절제술을 받았다. 수술받지 않고 경과관찰만 진행한 환자들은 경과관찰 기간 동안 암의 progression-free survival 중간값은 4.5 년이었다. (95% 신뢰구간: 2.5~6.5) 또한 수술받은 환자들은 연구 기간동안 recurrence-free survival 중간값은 6.0년이었다. (95% 신뢰구간: 2.5~6.5) exon 2에 돌연변이가 있던 가족은 10가구로 exon 들 중에 가장 많이 돌연변이가 발생한 위치였다. 돌연변이가 발견되지 않은 6명의 환자들은 71명의 돌연변이가 확인된 환자들에 비해 췌장 신경내분비 종양의 발병 빈도가 통계적으로 유의미하게 적었다. (16.7% vs 70.4%, p=0.015) 나이에 따른 발병 정도(age-related penetrance)를 비교해보았을 때도 exon2에 돌연변이가 있었던 환자들과 exon2에서 truncating mutation이 발생했던 환자들에게서 더 어린 나이에 PNET 이 발생하는 결과를 보였다.

결론 : MEN1 환자들은 대체로 병변이 다발적으로 발생하므로 췌장의 실질을 보존하는 것을 지향하며 치료를 하는 것이 수술 후 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시키는데 중요하다. PNET의 임상적 경과는 MEN1 환자들의 돌연변이의 유전자형에 따라 차이를 보일 수도 있다는 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구에 따르면 비록 적은 수의 환자들을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였지만, exon 2에 돌연변이가 있는 환자들이나 truncating mutation이 관찰된 환자들은 더욱 더 어린 나이부터 PNET에 대한 검사들을 시작하고 더 자주 검사를 하여 경과관찰 하는 것이 필요할 수도 있다. 또한 가족 구성원 중에 PNET이 진단된 MEN1 환자가 있는 경우는 PNET에 대한 검사들을 더 적극적으로 받는 것이 도움이 될 수 있다.

Introduction: Multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1) is a rare, autosomal dominant disease. Neuroendocrine tumor of the pancreas (PNET) is the leading cause of death in patients with MEN1. As pancreatic tumors are found in most patients with MEN1 during their lifetime, predicting the progression of PNET is important. Relatively few studies have been carried out on MEN1-related PNET in Asian countries; therefore, we summarized and reported the short- and long-term outcomes in patients with MEN1 after pancreatic resection. We also analyzed the clinical characteristics of patients with MEN1 according to the genotype and long-term oncologic outcomes of MEN1-related PNET. Materials and Methods: A total of 71 patients diagnosed with MEN1 at Severance Hospital in Seoul, Korea, from January 2003 to September 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients diagnosed herein were analyzed for mutations in MEN1 using direct or next-generation sequencing (NGS); additionally, the mutation type and location were determined. PNET with malignant transformation was defined as lymph node or systemic metastasis of PNET. PNET progression in the observation group was detected through imaging and was defined as an increase in the number or size of the tumors. PNET recurrence after surgery was confirmed using imaging. Results: Among the 71 patients with MEN1, 50 (70.4%) were diagnosed with PNET and twenty patients underwent pancreatic resection. During the follow-up period, the median long-term progression-free survival of the observation group was 4.5 years [95% confidence interval (CI): 2.5–6.5]. The median long-term recurrence-free survival of the surgery group was 6.0 years (95% CI: 0.6–11.4). Among the 43 families with MEN1, 10 families had mutations in exon 2, which is the most common mutation site in patients with MEN1. Six patients with MEN1 without mutations in the MEN1 gene showed a significant difference in the penetrance of PNET compared to patients with confirmed mutations (16.7% vs. 70.4%, p=0.015). Patients with mutations in exon 2 and patients with truncating mutations in exon 2 showed significant differences in the age-related penetrance of PNET (p=0.028 and p=0.014, respectively). Families of MEN1 patients who had more than two family members with MEN1-related PNET were 9. When we investigated the clinical characteristics of PNET in MEN1 patients, the age at diagnosis as PNET was relatively similar among family. Conclusions: Regarding PNET in patients with MEN1, as the tumor occurs in multiple locations, it is necessary to preserve the pancreatic parenchyma to improve the quality of life of the patient after surgery. Clinical manifestations may differ depending on the genetic mutation in MEN1 patients. A more individualized and detailed follow-up strategy may be required for young patients with MEN1 with mutations in exon 2 and truncating mutations. In addition, active surveillance would be beneficial for MEN1 patients who had kindreds with MEN1 related PNET.