위험관리 기반의 의료기기 변경관리 프로세스 구축

Abstract

의료기기 업체는 의료기기에 변경이 발생하였을 때, 변경사항과 허가·인증·신고된 내용과의 차이를 파악하여 변경허가·인증·신고를 통해 변경관리를 해야 한다. 그러나 국내에서는 변경관리에 대한 인식부족, 위험도가 낮은 변경까지도 신청해야 하는 등 다양한 사유로 변경관리가 미흡하게 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 미흡한 관리로 인하여 실제 사용하는 제품과 허가사항의 차이가 발생하고 이는 치료·수술 지연, 오사용 등 다양한 문제를 야기한다. 본 연구에서는 이를 해결하기 위해 먼저 업체 내부에서 변경을 관리할 수 있는 프로세스를 제시하였다. 그 프로세스는 고객 요구사항에 따라 변경내용을 수취 및 평가하여 해당 변경으로 인한 영향을 평가한 다음, 변경이 필요할 경우 변경허가를 실행하여 문서관리, 보험신청 등 후속조치를 통해 마무리하도록 제시하였다. 또한, 미국, 유럽, 한국의 변경관리 제도를 비교하였을 때, 국내에서만 위험도가 낮은 변경을 보고하도록 되어있고, 위험기반으로 변경관리가 인정되지 않음을 확인하였다. 이러한 엄격한 국내 규제를 완화시키고자 위험도가 낮은 변경(1등급 의료기기 변경, 경미한 변경 보고 대상, 기술문서 심사 불필요 대상, 제품의 안전성·유효성에 영향을 주지 않는 변경 등)은 업체 내부적으로 관리하도록 하며, 그 외 변경(제품의 안전성·유효성에 영향을 주는 변경)은 ISO 14971:2019에 따라 위험관리를 실시하여 변경으로 인해 새로운 위험이 발생하지 않고 기존 위험의 위험도보다 높지 않은 변경에 대해 별도의 시험을 진행할 필요 없이 위험관리 보고서만으로도 변경의 타당성을 입증할 수 있도록 프로세스를 제시하였다. 그럼에도 변경으로 인해 새로운 위험이 발생하거나 기존 위험의 위험도가 높아지는 변경은 현재와 같이 시험 레포트 등을 제출하여 기술문서 심사를 통해 변경 신청하도록 제시하였으며, 제시한 프로세스는 2가지 사례를 통해 유효성 확인을 입증하였다. 본 연구에서의 제시방안에 따르면 규제당국은 불필요한 인력낭비를 줄일 수 있고 업체는 규제 완화 및 국가 간 규제조화를 기대할 수 있다. 제시방안이 오·남용되지 않도록 고위험군 의료기기는 위험관리 기반 변경관리 절차를 통한 변경허가 제외, 페널티 제도 도입 등 악용방지 대책도 마련하였다. 본 연구를 통해 구축된 위험관리 기반의 의료기기 변경관리 프로세스가 국내에 채택되어 규제기관 및 국내 업체들의 변경관리에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

When a change occurs to medical devices, responsible medical company must first identify the disparity from the original registered information, then manage these changes by reporting them accordingly. Unfortunately, due to lack of awareness and the complexity behind various procedures, change of medical device is managed insufficiently in Korea. Due to such insufficient management, discordance between registered information and actual operating medical device on the field occurs, which could lead to a delay in medical treatment/surgery or even cause a misusage of such medical devices. In order to solve this problem, this study presents process which could effectively manage the medical device change information from within the company. The process firstly collects customer’s requirements, then utilizes the information that evaluates the impact from such change and needs to be changed. After evaluation, if the change is needed, change registration is proceeded in which it deals with all the relevant procedures, such as document management and reimbursement applications. In addition, in comparison with change management regulations used in US and Europe, only in Korea, low-risk changes were required to be reported and also risk-based change management were not accepted. In order to alleviate these strict domestic regulations, low-risk changes (changes that do not affect the safety and effectiveness of medical device such as class 1 medical device changes, minor change reporting subjects, and unnecessary technical document review subjects, etc.) are suggested to be managed internally within the company and thus not separately report or submit documents to MFDS. For other changes (changes that affect the safety and effectiveness of medical device), this study proposes a process in which they are subject to risk management in accordance with ISO 14971:2019. If there are no additional risk occurs and a change is made that do not exceed current risk level, this study also proposes that no additional test is undergone and only risk management report is submitted to prove its validity. Nonetheless, for changes that do create new risks or increase the risk level of existing risks, it is proposed to go through same process as of now, such as going through technical document review by submitting a test report and submitting all the other required documents. The proposed process was validated through two cases. According to the proposals in this study, regulatory authorities can reduce unnecessary waste of manpower, and companies can expect deregulation and harmonization of regulations in-between nations. In order to prevent misuse or abuse of the proposals, high-risk medical devices were excluded from the proposed risk management-based change management process. Implementation of penalty system were also prepared to prevent misusage. Adaptation of the proposed medical device change management process based on risk management in Korea could provide effective guideline to regulatory authorities and various domestic companies.