무선 심장초음파 영상기기의 임상시험 프로토콜 개발 연구

Abstract

Echocardiography is a very important test for diagnosing heart disease by detecting abnormalities in the heart, and is a non-invasive and side-effect free test method. GE, Philips, Canon, and Siemens products are mainly high-performance devices used for echocardiography and most of them are console-type test devices, which are difficult to use in the field due to spatial restrictions. In particular, since ultrasound examination acquires and reads images in real time, the quality of imaging devices and the professionalism of inspectors have a great influence on the quality of the examination. Therefore, this study attempted to propose clinical protocol that can help conduct clinical trials, such as clinical trial design and considerations for wireless echocardiographic imaging device that can be diagnosed in the field. To this end, clinical trial cases of wireless echocardiographic imgaing device were investigated and analyzed through FDA(Food and Drug Administration)'s clinical trial database (ClinicalTrial.gov), KDCA(Korea Disease Control and Prevention Agency)'s CRIS(Clinical Research Information Service), MFDS(Ministry of Food and Drug Safety)’s Medical device electronic complaint window (https://emed.mfds.go.kr), and thesis data. By providing recommendations for clinical trials through the clinical protocol guidelines presented in this study, it is expected that rational and scientific clinical trials of wireless echocardiographic imaging device can be performed by enhancing understanding of clinical trials and helping the development and licensing process.

심장초음파 검사는 심장의 이상을 감지하여 심장질환을 진단하는데 중요한 검사로 비침습적이고 부작용이 없는 검사방법이다. 국내에서 심장초음파 검사에 사용되는 고성능 기기로는 GE, 필립스, 캐논, 지멘스 제품이 주를 이루는데 대부분은 콘솔타입 심장초음파 영상기기로 공간적 제약이 있어 현장에서 사용하기에 어려움이 있다. 특히 초음파 검사는 실시간으로 영상을 획득하고 판독된다는 점에서 영상기기의 품질과 검사자의 전문성이 검사의 질에 미치는 영향이 크다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현장에서 진단 가능한 무선 심장초음파 영상기기의 임상시험 설계 및 고려사항 등 임상시험 수행에 도움이 될 수 있는 임상 프로토콜을 제안하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 미국식품의약국(Food and Drug Administration, FDA)의 임상시험 데이터베이스(ClinicalTrial.gov)와 질병관리청의 임상연구정보서비스(Clinical Research Information Service, CRIS), 식품의약품안전처의 의료기기전자민원창구 임상시험승인현황, 논문자료 등을 통해 무선 심장초음파 영상기기의 임상시험 사례를 조사 및 분석을 진행하였다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 임상 프로토콜을 통해 임상시험에 대한 권고사항을 제공함으로써 임상시험에 대한 이해를 높이고 무선 심장초음파 영상기기의 개발과 인허가 과정에 도움을 제공하는 동시에 임상시험계획 수립에 활용하여 합리적이고 과학적인 무선 심장초음파 영상기기의 임상시험이 수행될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.