주요우울장애 진단보조 소프트웨어 의료기기의 유효성 분석

Abstract

최근 주요우울장애는 임상적 진단기준을 바탕으로 정신건강의학과 전문의의 면담을 통해 진단되고 있으나 과학적 근거와 객관성 측면에서 제한점이 많다. 임상적 진단의 객관성 한계를 보완하고 진단의 효율성을 높이기 위해 생체지표와 심리지표를 통합하여 진단하는 기술의 개발이 필요하다. 이러한 배경에서 이 연구는 임상연구대상자를 건강대조군과 주요우울장애군으로 분류하기 위해 개발된 진단보조 소프트웨어 의료기기의 유효성을 분석하는 것이다. 구체적으로 건강대조군과 주요우울장애로 진단받은 환자군을 모집하여 자가 설문 방식을 통해 수집된 심리지표와 타액 호르몬 분석을 통해 수집된 신체지표를 통합하여 자동알고리즘을 통해 도출된 진단보조 소프트웨어 의료기기 ‘마인즈 내비(Minds.NAVI)’ 의 최종 분류결과와 비교함으로써 주요우울장애 진단에 대한 민감도와 특이도를 통해 진단보조 의료기기로서의 유효성을 확인하는 것이 이 연구의 1차 목적이다. 이 연구의 부가적인 목적은 심리지표, 타액 호르몬 지표와 혈청 호르몬 지표 사이의 상관성을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위한 연구가설은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 건강대조군과 주요우울장애 환자군은 심리지표에 대한 비교분석에서 유의한 차이가 있을 것이다. 둘째, 건강대조군과 주요우울장애 환자군의 신체지표인 타액 호르몬 농도는 차이가 있을 것이다. 셋째, 건강대조군과 주요우울장애 환자군의 심리지표, 타액 호르몬, 혈청 호르몬 사이에는 상관관계가 있을 것이다. 넷째, ‘마인즈 내비의 심리지표 및 신체지표를 기준으로 도출되는 임상연구대상자의 집단 분류결과는 건강대조군과 주요우울장애 환자군 사이에 유의한 차이가 있을 것이다. 다섯째, 심리지표와 타액 호르몬 신체지표 분석결과를 통합한 ‘마인즈 내비’의 종합 분류결과는 임상가의 진단과 민감도 및 특이도 측면에서 유의미한 유효성을 보일 것이다. 연구방법은 의료기기법 시행규칙에 따른 의료기기의 유효성을 확인하기 위해서 임상시험의 형식으로 설계하였다. 구체적으로 식약처 의료기기 임상계획신청 승인(승인번호: 제1267호)을 인정받아 강남세브란스병원 (과제승인번호: 3-2021-0440)과 신촌세브란스병원(과제승인번호: 1-2021 -0085)에서 해당 병원 IRB의 승인을 받아 실시하였다. 임상연구대상자는 48명이었고, 이들을 대상으로 병원에 입원하여 온라인 설문방식을 사용하여 우울증상 및 정신건강 보호-취약요인 선별평가 도구(the PROtective and Vulnerable factors battEry test, 이하 PROVE)를 이용해 심리지표 자료를 수집하고, 타액 키트를 이용해 총 4회(취침 전, 기상 직후, 기상 후 30분, 기상 후 60분)에 걸쳐서 타액을 수집하고, 타액 수집이 종료된 후 2회(취침전, 기상후 60분)에 걸쳐서 채혈을 실시하였다. 이렇게 채취한 타액 검체와 혈액 검체는 ELISA(Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay)방법을 이용하여 코티솔(Cortisol)과 디하이드로에피안드로스테론(Dehydroepiandrosteron, 이하 DHEA) 호르몬 농도분석을 진행하여, 이번 연구의 신체지표로 활용하였다. 자료분석은 연구목적과 연구가설의 검증에 적합한 통계기법, 즉 카이제곱검증, 상관분석, 일원분산분석과 사후검증(Scheffe)을 적용하여 유의수준 5%에서 분석하였다. 연구 결과는 5개의 가설 검증별로 다음과 같이 확인되었다. 첫째, 임상연구대상자는 총 48명이 모집되었으며, 이들은 건강대조군 13명과 주요우울장애환자군(경증삽화/중등도삽화/중증삽화) 35명이었다. 인구통계학적 변인에 대한 비교결과 성별과 음주력에서 유의한 차이를 보였고, 4개 심리지표 및 PROVE검사에 의한 심리단계 분류(정상/관심/경계/위험)의 분포 비교에 있어 두 군 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 확인되었다. 둘째, 정상대조군과 주요우울장애환자군의 타액 호르몬 농도를 활용한 신체지표 비교 분석에서는 타액 호르몬 단계별(정상N, 급성스트레스기A, 부신저항기R, 만성C) 분류 비교에서 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았으나, 중등도 및 중증 삽화를 보이는 주요우울장애 환자군에서 부신기능에 의한 스트레스 대응기능 이상을 보이는 비율이 증가되는 경향을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 타액 호르몬 측정 방법이 임상적으로 유용한 분석방법임을 확인하기 위해서 기존에 사용되는 심리지표와 혈청 호르몬과의 상관성을 분석한 결과 타액 호르몬-혈청 호르몬 간, 심리지표와 타액 호르몬 간에 유의미한 상관관계가 확인되었다. 넷째, PROVE 심리지표 및 타액 호르몬 신체지표를 통합하여 분류한 ‘마인즈 내비’ 의 최종 분류 결과를 Green(양호), Yellow(전문가 면담 권장), Orange(전문가 면담 필수), Red(위험, 정신의학적 치료 필수)로 도출하여 임상가 진단결과와의 일치도를 분석한 결과 민감도는 100%, 특이도는 61.5%, 정확도는 89.6%로 확인되었다. 이상의 연구 결과는 다음과 같은 임상적 함의를 갖는다고 할 수 있다. 첫째, 마인즈 내비는 객관적인 신체지표를 심리지표와 함께 통합하여 임상가가 주요우울장애의 진단에 보조적으로 활용하는데 유용한 정서장애 진단보조 소프트웨어 의료기기로서의 의의가 있다. 둘째, 우울증상 및 자살위험성평가와 함께 이들에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 심리사회적 요인을 함께 평가함으로써 기존의 단면적 증상평가 도구들에 비해 다면적이고 통합적으로 우울증 환자의 증상 심각도와 예후에 대한 평가가 가능할 것이다. 셋째, 생체지표와 심리지표 통합분석을 통해 자동으로 환자의 상태를 분류할 수 있는 이 소프트웨어 의료기기는 자살위험성이 높은 중증 주요우울장애 및 심리사회적 중재가 필요한 대상자를 선별하고 치료효과를 평가하는데 도움이 될 것이다.

Recently, major depressive disorders are diagnosed through interviews with psychiatrists based on clinical diagnostic criteria, but there are many limitations in terms of scientific evidence and objectivity. In order to supplement the limitations of objectivity of clinical diagnosis and increase the efficiency of diagnosis, it is necessary to develop a technology for diagnosing by integrating biological markers and psychological indicators. Based on the above background, this study focused on analyzing the efficacy of diagnostic assistance software as a medical devices developed to classify clinical research subjects into healthy control group and major depressive disorder group. Specifically, the first purpose of this study is to recruit healthy controls and patients diagnosed with major depressive disorders and to verify their effectiveness as a diagnostic aid device through sensitivity and specificity by integrating psychological indicators collected through self-survey and saliva hormone analysis with the final classification results of the diagnostic aid medical device "Minds.NAVI". The additional purpose of this study is to analyze the correlation between psychological indicators, saliva hormone indicators, and serum hormone indicators. The research hypothesis for this is as follows. First, there will be a significant difference in the comparative analysis of psychological indicators between the health control group and the major depressive disorder patient group. Second, there will be a difference in the concentration of saliva hormones, which are physical indicators of the healthy control group and major depressive disorder patients. Third, there will be a correlation between the psychological indicators, saliva hormones, and serum hormones in the healthy control group and the major depressive disorder patient group. Fourth, there will be a significant difference between the healthy control group and the major depressive disorder patient group in the group classification results derived based on the psychological and physical indicators of "Minds.NAVI". Fifth, the comprehensive classification results of "Minds.NAVI" which integrates the results of psychological indicators and biological indicators, will have significant effect in terms of the diagnosis, sensitivity, and specificity of clinicians. The research method was designed in the form of clinical trials to confirm the effectiveness of medical devices in accordance with the enforcement rules of the Medical Device Act. Specifically, Gangnam Severance Hospital (task approval number: 3-2021-0440) and Sinchon Severance Hospital (task approval number: 1-2021-0085) were approved by the IRB of the hospital in recognition of the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety's application for medical device clinical plan (approval number: 1267). There were 48 clinical study subjects, who were hospitalized and collected psychological index data using the PROtecctive and Vulnerable factors battEry (PROVE) test using an online survey method, and collected blood 4 times (before bedtime, after waking up for 30 minutes, after waking up for 60 minutes). The saliva samples and blood samples collected in this way were analyzed for concentration of cortisol and Dehydroepiandrosteron (DHEA) hormones using the Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) method and used as biological indicators of this study. Data analysis was analyzed at a significance level of 5% by applying statistical techniques suitable for the verification of research purposes and research hypotheses, that is, chi-square test, correlation analysis, and one-way analysis of variance. The results of the study are as follows. First, 48 clinical research subjects were recruited, with 13 healthy controls and 35 patients with major depressive disorders. Comparison of demographic variables showed significant differences in gender and drinking history There were significant differences in psychological scale scores and the distribution of psychological stage (normal/interest/boundary/risk) classified by the PROVE test between the two groups. Second, there was no significant difference in the comparison of salivary cortisol and DHEA hormone analyses between the healthy control group and the major depressive disorder patient group. However, it was found that proportion of abnormal adrenal stress phase tended to be increased in the major depressive disorder patients with moderate and severe episodes. Third, in order to confirm that the saliva hormone measurement method is a clinically useful analysis method, an analysis of the correlation confirmed a significant correlation between saliva hormones and serum hormones. Fourth, the final classification results of "Minds.NAVI", which integrates psychological index by the PROVE test and biological index by cortisol and DHEA analyses, were defined as Green(good), Yellow(recommend mental health promotion), Orange(probable depression need to treat), and Red (definite depression need to treat). This classification showed that the sensitivity was 100% and specificity was 61.5% and accuracy was 89.6% when it was compared to the standard clinical diagnosis by the psychiatrists. This study has the following clinical implications. First, "Minds.NAVI" may be a meaningful software as a medical device (SaMD) for clinician to help diagnose and make a treatment plans of patient with major depressive disorder in more comprehensive ways considering biopsychosocial factors. Second, this SaMD will help clinicians identify patients who are suffering from severe depression and need intensive psychosocial interventions with high risk of suicide and evaluate effectiveness of treatment.