Micro-pattern to discriminate differentiated cell depending on migratory behavior through electrotaxis analysis

Abstract

인간의 편도 조직으로부터 분리된 인간 편도 유도 줄기세포(TMSC)는 상대적으로 높은 증식 속도와 다능성으로 인해 조직 재생의 중요한 후보로 제시되어 왔다. 그리고 지방 유래 기질 세포(ADSC)는 골형성 분화가 환경에 많은 영향을 받지 않기 때문에 세포 기반 치료의 잠재적인 가능성이 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 전기자극을 이용한 분화세포와 줄기세포의 이동 패턴을 분석하고 속도와 방향성에 관한 특성을 이용하여, 세포 분별 및 품질관리의 가능성을 제시하고자 한다. 직류 전기자극(ES)는 세포의 양극 또는 음극으로 이동 방향을 유도할 수 있다. 세포의 종류, 유기체 및 종에 따라, 세포 이동은 양극 또는 음극에 대해 다른 패턴을 보일 수 있다. 따라서 줄기세포와 분화 세포를 분별하는 것은 전류에 의한 이동 행동에 따른다. 전기 주성은 1200µA의 전류를 3시간 동안 노출시키 위해 맞춤형 한천염 전기 주성 챔버에서 수행되었다. 1200µA의 전류에 의해 ADSC는 골세포분화가 진행됨에 따라 이동 속도가 감소하였다. TMSC의 경우, 근세포분화가 진행됨에 따라 방향성이 양극으로 완전히 변화하였다. 또한, 전기 자극에 대한 세포의 이동 방향의 차이를 극대화하기 위하여 마이크로 패턴화된 표면을 이용하여 확인하였다. 두 종류의 줄기세포(분화 세포와 줄기세포)의 이동 방향을 분석하였을 때, 마이크로 패턴 표면에서 세포 이동 방향이 증가하는 유의한 변화를 확인하였다. 또한, 마이크로 채널을 사용하여 세포를 제어할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 동일선상에 위치한 세포 이동을 분석하는 것은 실시간 분석법과 비교하여 효율적인 방법을 제안할 수 있다.

Human tonsil-derived mesenchymal stem cells (TMSCs) isolated from human palate tonsil tissue have been suggested an important candidate for tissue regeneration due to their relatively high proliferation rate and versatility. Adipose derived stem cell(ADSCs) have potential for cell-based treatment because osteogenesis differentiation is not affected by the environment. This study aims to analyze the migratory behavior of differentiated cells and stem cells through electrical stimulation (ES) and to suggest the possibility of cell discrimination and quality control using characteristics related to speed and direction. ES may induce directional movement of cells to the anode or cathode. Depending on the cell type, organism, and species, cell migration may show different patterns for the cathode or anode during current flow. Discrimination of stem cells and differentiated cells depends on different migratory behaviors. Electrotaxis experiments are conducted in customized agar-salt electrotaxis chamber wherein TMSCs are exposure to a 1200 µA electric current for 3 hr. When ADSCs were under 1200 µA ES, cell migration speed decreased as osteogenic differentiation progressed during electrical stimulation. For TMSCs, the directionality was completely changed to a cathode during myogenic differentiation period. In addition, to maximize the difference in the direction of cell movement due to electrical stimulation, it is intended to be confirmed using a micro-patterned surface. When investigating the migration direction of both types of stem cells (differentiated cells and stem cells) in relation to the ES, we found significant changes that the direction of cell migration increased on the micro-pattern surface. And then, we identified the possibility of controlling cells using microchannel. Analyzing cell migration on the same line can suggest an efficient method for observation compared to real-time analysis methods.