Effect of the Tumor Microenvironment and Microbiome on the CMS of Colorectal Cancer

Abstract

CMS4, a subtype of colorectal cancer (CRC), is a mesenchymal subtype with high stromal content and the worst survival. Its main causative factors are still unknown. Since the gut microbiome is an essential part of the tumor microenvironment (TME) of CRC, I hypothesized that gut bacteria played a significant role in inducing this cancer subtype. RNA sequencing and CMScaller were used on patient tumor tissues (n= 115) and patient-derived organoids (PDOs, n=115) for gene expression data and to identify their CMS. 16S-rRNA Microbiome Taxonomic Profiling (MTP) was used to find CMS4-specific bacteria in the tissues of the same patient group. Single-cell and coculture experiments were performed using CRC CMS2 cell line (LS1034) and PDOs. For coculture, 18Co and THP1 were used to represent TME cells. Bacteria treatment was done in two combinations for coculture experiment: bacteria treatment of 1) both TME cells and PDO/cell line, 2) only the TME cells. PDOs were treated with bacteria for 1.5 hours, and cell lines (LS1034, TME) were treated for 2 hours in anaerobic conditions before they were cultured in aerobic conditions. Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA) was used for CMS4-specific gene expression analysis. MTP analysis revealed that Bacteroides fragilis had a large LDA effect size of 4.38 (p-value = 0.008) in CMS4 tissue microbiome relative to other subtypes (CMS2 and CMS3). CRC patients with CMS4 tissues and non-consensus subtype PDOs were selected and used for in vitro experiments. CMScaller results showed that LS1034 cultured without TME cells had constant subtype after both 24 hours and 7 days although for PDOs it changed to CMS3. TME-cocultured PDOs subtype did not change after 24 hours from seeding, but it changed to CMS4 after 7 days only in B. fragilis-treated conditions. GSEA analysis displayed significant upregulation of CMS4 genes in B. fragilis-treated TME-cocultured PDOs compared to when bacteria is treated to both PDO and TME cells and in untreated samples (Enrichment Score = 0.294, p-value<0.001). Furthermore, KEGG pathway enrichment analysis showed significant upregulation of cancer-associated pathways in bacteria-treated PDOs. We found that B. fragilis is highly enriched in CRC CMS4 tissues and demonstrated that B. fragilis induced CMS4 genes significantly in cocultured PDO model.

대장암(colorectal cancer, CRC)의CMS(consensus molecular subtype) 4 아형은 간질 함량이 높고 생존율이 가장 낮은 중간엽 간질세포 특성의 유형이다. 그러나 그 주요 인자는 아직 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 장내 미생물군집은 대장암의 종양 미세환경(tumor microenvironment, TME)의 필수적인 부분이기 때문에 장내 세균이 CMS4 아형을 유도하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다고 가정하였다. 환자 종양 조직(n=115) 및 해당 종양의 환자유래 종양 오가노이드(patient-derived organoid, PDO)를 이용하여 유전자 발현 및 CMS 아형을 식별하기 위해 RNA시퀀싱과 CMScaller 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 해당 대장암 조직의 16S-rRNA RNA시퀀싱과 Microbiome Taxonomic Profiling(MTP) 분석을 통하여 동일한 대장암 환자의 조직에서 CMS2 또는 CMS3 아형에 비교하여 CMS4 아형에 특이적인 박테리아를 찾았다. 발굴된 박테리아의 CMS아형 결정에 대한 역할 증명을 위해 CMS2 아형의 대장암 세포주(LS1034)와 대장암 조직에서는 CMS4아형으로 분석되었지만 해당 환자의 PDO에서는 CMS2 아형을 보인 대장암 환자의 PDO를 in vitro 실험에 사용하였으며, 이 들 종양세포와 함께 섬유세포(18Co) 및 염주세포(THP1)의 Transwell 공배양(co-culture)을 이용하여 TME 환경을 조성하였다. 조합 1은 TME 세포와 PDO/세포주 모두에 해당 세균 감염을 시켰고, 조합 2는 TME 세포에만 세균 감염을 시켰다. PDO는 1.5시간 동안 혐기성 조건에서 세균 감염을 시켰고, LS1034 세포 및 TME 세포들은 2시간 동안 같은 조건에서 세균 감염 후 호기성 조건에서 배양하였다. CMS4 특이적 유전자군의 발현 변화 분석을 위해 유전자 세트 농축 분석(GSEA)은 이용하였다. 대장암 조직의 MTP 분석에서 다른 CMS 아형(CMS2 및 CMS3)에 비해 CMS4 아형 조직의 미생물군집에서 Bacteroides fragilis가 4.30(p value= 0.008)의 가장 큰 LDA 값을 보였다. TME 세포와 공배양 없이 배양된 LS1034 및 PDO는CMScaller 결과에서 변함없이 CMS2 아형을 그대로 보였다. TME세포와 공배양된 PDO는 24시간 배양 후 CMS2아형으로 변함이 없었고, 7일 후에는 CMS3 아형으로 변화하였다. B. fragilis 가 처리된 TME 공배양 PDO는 배양 7일 후에 CMS4 아형으로 변화하였다. GSEA 분석에서는 B. fragilis 를 처리하지 않은 TME 공배양 PDO에 비교하여, B. fragilis 를 처리한 TME 공배양 PDO에서 CMS4 특이 유전자군의 발현이 유의하게 증가함을 확인하였다 (ES = 0.294, p <0.001). 또한, KEGG 경로분석은 B. fragilis 이 감염된 TME 공배양 PDO에서 많은 암 관련 염증신호전달 경로가 증가함을 발견하였다. 이상의 결과로 B. fragilis가 대장암의 CMS4 아형에서 유의하게 증가됨을 발견하였고, B. fragilis가 TME 공배양 PDO 모델에서 CMS4 유전자군의 발현을 유의하게 증가시킴을 확인하였다.