Effect of aurora kinase inhibitor binding mode on c-myc protein stability

Abstract c-Myc는 잘 알려진 전사인자로 암의 50% 이상에서 과발현되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 c-Myc은 항암을 위해서 중요한 표적유전자 및 표적단백질이고, 특히 c-Myc의 과발현으로 인해서 여러 암환자들은 생존율이 감소하다고 잘 알려져 있기 때문에, 중요한 표적으로 알려저 있다. 그러나 c-Myc을 타겟하는 것은 여러 이유 때문에, 직접 타겟이 불가능한 표적으로 간주되고 있다. 따라서 c-Myc을 간접적으로 조절할 수 있는 여러 연구가 진행되고 있으며, 그 중 오로라 카이네이즈와 c-Myc의 단백질 복합체를 불안정하게 하며 최종적으로 c-Myc을 표적으로 하여 저해/분해 시키는 전략이 활발히 연구 되어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 c-Myc의 안정성에 관여하는 오로라 카이네이즈 저해제들을 통해 c-Myc을 조절하는 방법에 대한 연구를 수행하고자 한다. 오로라 카이네이즈 에이와 c-Myc의 결합 도킹 모델을 통해 전하 상호작용을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 오로라 카이네이즈 에이의 DFG (아스파테이트-페닐알라닌-글라이신) 형태가 c-Myc의 조절과 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. Type 2의 오로라 카이네이즈 저해제들을 DFG-out (불활성 상태, 닫힘) 구조의 오로라 카이네이즈 에이에 결합하게 되는데, 이때 오로라 카이네이즈 에이의 결합부위는 양전하를 띄고, 분해직전 c-Myc은 음전하를 띄게 되므로 정전기적 인력을 통해 이 복합체는 안정화가 됨을 확인하였다. 반면에 Type 1 오로라 카이네이즈 저해제들을 위의 현상이 없으므로 c-Myc이 불안정해져 최종적으로 분해가 된다. 도킹 모델뿐 아니라 분자생물학적 실험기법을 통해 이것이 다양한 세포내에서 적용이 됨을 됨을 확인하였다. c-Myc이 분해되는 과정들이 UPS를 통한 단백질 분해이며, c-Myc이 분해될 때 전사인자로서의 기능이 상실함을 여러 기전연구를 통해 확인하였다. 또한 MOLM-14 세포주를 이식한 마우스 모델에서, DFG-in AKI를 투여한 실험군에서 c-Myc이 감소됨을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 DFG-in 구조의 오로라 카이네이즈 저해제는 오로라 카이네이즈의 catalytic 기능을 저해할 뿐만 아니라, c-Myc을 동시에 저해 (분해) 할 수 있다는 일반적 상관성을 규명하였다.

c-Myc is a well-known transcription factor and known to be overexpressed in over 70% of cancers. So it is an important target oncogene, but it is considered as an undruggable target. Therefore various indirect regulating strategies of c-Myc have been studied. Among them, destabilizing the Aurora kinase A (AURKA)/c-Myc complex is considered as an important way to target c-Myc. As well as dual inhibition of c-Myc and AURKA has been shown to have more anti-tumor efficacy. In this study, I intend to conduct a study on how to regulate c-Myc through Aurora kinase inhibitors (AKIs), which is involved in c-Myc stability. Through the charge interaction study by using molecular docking, it was checked that the DFG (Asp-Phe-Gly) conformation of AKIs has correlated with c-Myc stability, by electrostatic attraction. It is finding of general correlation of AKIs DFG conformation and c-Myc downregulation , Type 1 (DFG-in) AKIs that bind to the active form of AURKA can degrade c-Myc, Type 2 (DFG-out) AKIs can't degrade c-Myc. This has been identified in several AML cells to check DFG-in AKIs degradation of c-Myc. Furthermore, by mechanistic study of c-Myc degradation induced by DFG-in AKIs, this effect showed due to UPS degradation of c-Myc. And c-Myc induced by DFG-in AKIs showed lose of its function as transcription factor. Finally this study showed only DFG-in AKIs can degrade c-Myc in AML xenograft mouse model, daily orally treated mouse with DFG-in AKI had decreased c-Myc protein level.