Augmentation of neuroinflammation by sensitized glial cells in hyperglycemic condition

Abstract

Hyperglycemia is considered one of the most prevalent risk factors that frequently leads to the development of multiple complications, and its modulatory effects on peripheral immune system have been widely accepted. As one of the main glucose consumers in human body, brain is known to be exceptionally susceptible to blood glucose levels, and its glucose utilization is tightly regulated to achieve brain homeostasis. Although hyperglycemia has been reported to exacerbate various neurological and neurodegenerative disorders, the precise effects of hyperglycemia on brain cells and their ensuing contributions to immunomodulatory effects in neuroinflammatory conditions remain elusive. Glial cells, most typically microglia and astrocytes, are known to exert structural and metabolic support as well as immune functions in the brain. In present study, we aimed to investigate the changes in glial cells induced by chronic hyperglycemia that in turn potentially modulate the brain immune responses. Here, we demonstrate that hyperglycemic mice exhibited stronger inflammatory responses and enhanced immune cell infiltrations in the brain upon a low dose of lipopolysaccharide injection compared to normoglycemic mice. Interestingly, augmentation of brain inflammation in hyperglycemic mice occurred independently of peripheral inflammation, indicating that brain resident cells themselves were directly affected by the hyperglycemic condition. In regard to this, we found out that astrocytes indeed proliferate in response to the hyperglycemic environment, which may further contribute to the augmentation of inflammation. Therefore, our findings suggest the involvement of glial cells in several brain disorders that are usually aggravated by hyperglycemia.

뇌는 사람의 감각, 운동, 기억 등 모든 기능을 총괄하는 기관으로 척추와 함께 중추신경계를 이룬다. 뇌는 다른 장기들과 다르게 혈관을 감싸는 뇌혈관장벽이 있어 외부와의 자유로운 접촉이 통제되어 있다. 이런 구조적인 특수성 때문에 뇌의 면역 시스템 또한 외부와 분리되어 자체적으로 면역 체계를 구축하는데, 이를 구성하는 가장 대표적인 세포가 brain resident macrophage 인 microglia 이다. Microglia 는 뇌 내부에서 immune surveillance 를 하며 손상된 뉴런이나 불필요한 물질의 축적을 phagocytosis 하여 뇌의 항상성 유지에 기여한다. 최근에는 glial 세포의 대부분을 차지하는 astrocytes 또한 염증 반응에 기여하는 cytokine 분비와 cytokine 수용체를 발현하는 것으로 알려져, microglia 와 같이 면역반응에 가담한다고 보고되었다. 뇌는 신체의 중추로써 혈중 포도당을 가장 많이 소모하는 기관으로 알려져 있다. 또한 당뇨와 뇌 기능 저하의 상관관계가 보고되면서 혈중 포도당의 농도가 뇌의 정상적인 기능에 있어서 민감한 요소인 것으로 제시되었다. 당뇨병은 신체 여러가지 장기에 합병증을 유발할 수 있으며, 건강한 사람에 비해 단순한 감염에도 취약하고 회복력도 약해진다는 보고가 있다. 뇌혈관장벽에 가장 가깝게 위치한 astrocytes 가 혈관에 흐르는 포도당을 인지하여 일련의 대사과정을 통해 뉴런에게 공급하는 역할을 한다고 알려져 있으며, 고혈당증이 다른 장기에 있는 macrophages 의 reprogramming 을 유도한다는 연구가 보고된 바 있다. 고혈당증이 뇌 내부의 microglia 와 astrocytes 의 면역기능 에 미치는 직접적인 영향은 알려져 있지 않지만, 앞선 보고들에 의하면 고혈당이 뇌의 astrocytes 와 microglia 각각의 세포에 영향을 미칠 것으로 추측할 수 있으며, 더 나아가 몸에 염증반응이 일어났을 시 이는 뇌 내부의 면역 시스템에 감작 효과를 가져와 과도한 neuroinflammation 을 유발할 가능성을 예측할 수 있다. 따라서 고혈당과 면역 기능의 상관관계는 제시되어 왔지만, 고혈당이 뇌 면역 체계에 미치는 구체적인 영향은 아직 명확히 규명된 바 없으며, 고혈당이 뇌 면역에 있어 중요한 역할을 하는 microglia 와 astrocytes 에 미치는 영향 또한 불분명하다. 본 연구에서는 고혈당 조건이 염증 반응이 systemic 하게 일어났을 경우, 뇌 면역 체계에 조절하는 구체적 현상을 astrocytes 와 microglia 세포 선별적으로 분석하여 고혈당에 의한 뇌염증 유도기전을 제시한다.