Epithelial plasticity enhances regeneration of committed taste receptor cells following nerve injury

Abstract

Taste buds are epithelial sensory organs of the tongue that aid in the detection and transmission of taste stimuli to the brain. Each taste bud contains a heterogeneous pool of 50–100 taste receptor cells categorized as Type I, II, and III taste receptor cells, along with Type IV precursor cells. Taste receptor cells are post-mitotic cells and have a definite lifespan of 10–14 days. They are continuously renewed by a pool of progenitor cells during homeostasis. The taste buds depend on intact nerve innervation for renewal and degeneration upon transection of the innervating nerve. However, it was observed that some of the taste receptor cells remained in the circumvallate papilla epithelium after the transection of the glossopharyngeal nerve and survived independently of nerve contact. In this study, I aimed to determine the role and fate of surviving taste receptor cells. Bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) pulse-chase experiments revealed a subset of label-retaining taste receptor cells in taste buds, which were maintained in the taste bud for over 6 weeks in homeostasis. Furthermore, these label-retaining taste receptor cells did not degenerate after nerve transection and remained independent of the nerve in the circumvallate papilla. Further analysis revealed that these label-retaining taste receptor cells entered the cell cycle and proliferated during taste bud regeneration. Lineage tracing using inducible Cre knock-in with Rosa26-tdTomato results showed that leucine-rich repeat-containing G-protein-coupled receptor 5 (Lgr5)-positive stem cells and keratin 14 (K14)-positive progenitor cells did not give rise to all the cells in regenerated taste buds after nerve transection, indicating that a different cell source is also involved in the regeneration of the taste bud. Interestingly, lineage tracing of keratin 8 (K8)-expressing differentiated taste receptor cells revealed that the surviving taste receptor cells transitioned into progenitor-like cells and expressed progenitor cell markers such as K14, Sox2, and PCNA. Furthermore, these cells generated taste and non-taste epithelial cells during regeneration. An in vitro organoid-forming assay indicated that these differentiated taste receptor cells acquired stem/progenitor cell-like characteristics and formed organoids bearing differentiated, progenitor, and proliferative cells. These results indicated that differentiated taste receptor cells dedifferentiated into progenitor cells after nerve injury and participated in taste bud regeneration. Thus, my results indicate that differentiated cells in combination with stem/progenitor cells harmoniously participate during the regeneration of taste buds following nerve injury.

미뢰는 미각 자극을 감지하고 뇌로 전달하는 것을 돕는 혀의 상피 감각 기관임. 미뢰는 세가지 유형의 미각수용체세포(Type I, II, III)와 미각전구세포(Type IV )를 포함하여 50- 100 개의 세포로 이루어져 있음. 미각수용체세포는 8-12 일의 수명을 가지며 평생 동안 미각전구세포들에 의해 지속적으로 재생되는 특징을 가지고 있음. 미뢰는 지속적인 재생을 위해 정상적인 신경 분포가 이루어 져 있어야 하고, 만약 신경의 절개 등으로 신경 분포에 이상이 발생할 시 퇴화 하게 됨. 그러나 일부 소량의 미각수용체세포는 설인두 신경의 절단 후 혀유두주위 상피에 남아 신경과 독립적으로 생존하는 것이 본 연구를 통해 관찰 되었음. 이 연구에서는 설인두 신경 절단 후 살아남은 미각수용체세포의 역할과 운명을 확인하였음. Bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) 추적 연구를 통하여 항상성 유지 즉 정상 상태에서도 6 주 이상 미뢰 내에 생존하는 소량의 미각수용체세포가 있음을 확인하였음. 또한, 이 소량의 미각수용체세포는 신경 절단 후 퇴화하지 않고 신경과 독립적으로 유지됨을 확인하였음. 추가 분석을 수행하여 이 미각수용체세포는 세포 주기에 들어가 미뢰 재생 중에 증식하는 것을 확인 하였음. Rosa26-tdTomato 생쥐를 분석한 결과 Leucine-rich repeat-containing G-protein-coupled receptor 5 (Lgr5)를 발현하는 줄기세포와 Keratin 14 (K14)을 발현하는 전구세포들이 신경 절단 후 모든 미각수용체세포를 재생하지는 않는다는 사실 또한 발견하였음. 이는 기존에 알려진 미각 줄기세포와 전구세포 이외의 다른 세포가 미뢰 재생에 관여함을 시사하는 결과임. 분화된 미각수용체세포가 발현하는 Keratin (K8)의 추적을 수행하여 미뢰 내에 6 주이상 존재하는 소량의 미각수용체세포가 전구 세포 표지자 (K14, Sox2, PCNA)를 발현하고 재생 동안 미각 및 혀 상피 세포를 생성함을 확인하였음. 또한, 체외 오가노이드 형성 분석은 본 연구를 통해 확인된 장기간 미뢰 내에 존재하는 분화된 미각수용체세포가 신경 절단 후 미각 줄기/전구 세포와 유사한 특성을 획득하고 미각 전구세포, 분화된 미각수용체세포 세포를 포함하는 오가노이드를 형성함을 확인하였음. 이러한 결과는 분화된 미각수용체세포가 신경손상 후 전구세포로 탈분화되어 미뢰 재생에 관여함을 의미함. 따라서, 본 연구 결과는 분화된 미각수용체세포 중 일부가 줄기/전구 세포의 특성을 획득하는 탈분화 과정을 겪어 신경 손상 후 미뢰 재생에 참여한다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었음