원발진행실어증의 아형에 따른 단어 쓰기 오류 특성

Abstract

원발진행실어증(primary progressive aphasia, 이하 PPA)은 퇴행성 언어장애로서, 발병 후 2년까지는 다른 인지기능이 상대적으로 유지되는 상태에서 언어장애가 두드러진다. 이때 발현되는 언어 증상에 따라 PPA는 발화부족형(logopenic variant, 이하 lvPPA), 의미형(semantic variant, 이하 svPPA), 비유창형(nonfluent/agrammatic variant, 이하 nfvPPA)으로 분류된다. 이들 PPA 환자들은 쓰기에서도 오류를 보이는데, 쓰기 오류에 대해서는 언어적 분석뿐만 아니라 한글의 음절 모아쓰기 특성을 반영한 시공간적 분석도 필요하다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 PPA 환자의 한글 단어(규칙 단어, 불규칙 단어, 비단어) 받아쓰기에서 관찰되는 언어적 오류와 시공간적 오류의 특징을 알아보고자 하였다. 총 76명의 PPA 환자들을 Gorno-Tempini et al. (2011)의 분류 기준에 따라 lvPPA 43명(남:여=21:22; 연령=71.4±9.05), svPPA 16명(남:여=10:6; 연령=70.1±9.02), nfvPPA 17명(남:여=6:11; 연령=71.7±6.90)의 세 가지 아형으로 분류하였다. 이들 세 아형의 환자들에게 규칙 단어, 불규칙 단어, 비단어로 구성된 과제들을 제시하고, 쓰기 반응들을 언어적 측면과 시공간적 측면에서 분석하였다. 그 결과, 언어적 측면에서는 불규칙 단어 쓰기에서‘음운적으로 적절한 오류(phonologically plausible error, 이하 PPE)’(예,‘한라산’→‘할라산’)가 svPPA 집단에서 유의하게 많이 관찰되었다. 이러한 PPE 오류는‘어휘 실서증’의 주요한 특징으로서, 측두엽 위축을 보이는 svPPA 환자들이 손상된 어휘 경로 대신 음운 경로를 활성화시켜 단어를 쓰기 때문인 것으로 유추된다. 한편, 비단어 쓰기에서는‘어휘화 오류’(예,‘미난’→‘미남’)가 nfvPPA 집단에서 많이 관찰되었는데, 이는 음운 경로가 손상되고 어휘 경로가 활성화되면서 비단어를 시각적으로 유사한 실제 단어로 대체하는‘음운 실서증’의 특징으로 간주된다. 시공간적 측면에서는 nfvPPA 집단에서 오류가 가장 빈번하게 나타났으며, 그 중에서‘획의 첨가’오류는 lvPPA 아형에서도 많이 나타났다. 이러한 오류 양상은 svPPA 아형과 비교하여 lvPPA와 nfvPPA 아형에서 유의하게 관찰된 개념운동실행증(ideomotor apraxia)과 시공간적 결손(visuospatial deficit)과 연관해서 해석해볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 PPA 환자들의 단어 쓰기 오류에 대해 시공간적 분석을 추가한 최초의 연구로서 의의가 있다. lvPPA와 nfvPPA 아형에서 시공간적 오류가 많이 관찰되었으며, 이는 두 집단의 운동 계획 능력 손상 및 시공간적 결손과 연관되었을 수 있다. PPE와 어휘화 오류는 선행연구의 결과와 유사하게 각각 svPPA 아형과 nfvPPA 아형에서 많이 관찰되었다. lvPPA와 nfvPPA 집단에서 빈번하게 나타나는 시공간적 오류가 개념운동실행증 및 시공간적 결손과 관련될 수 있음을 본 연구를 통해 밝혔지만, 여전히 쓰기의 어느 단계가 손상된 결과인지는 알 수 없기 때문에 향후 연구를 통해 감별이 필요하다.

Primary progressive aphasia (PPA) is a neurodegenerative disorder that causes loss of language skills. Language impairment in PPA is prominent although other cognitive functions remain unaffected until two years after onset. Based on the language symptoms, PPA is classified into logopenic variant PPA (lvPPA), semantic variant PPA (svPPA), and nonfluent/agrammatic variant PPA (nfvPPA). Since PPA patients exhibit impaired writing skills, it is important to perform not only linguistic analysis but also visuospatial analysis of the writing difficulty in the syllabic writing system of Hangul. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the characteristics of linguistic and visuospatial errors in writing Korean words (regular words, irregular words, and nonwords) by PPA patients. Seventy-six patients with PPA were classified into three groups according to the classification criteria by Gorno-Tempini et al. (2011). The lvPPA group included 43 patients (men:women = 21:22; age = 71.4±9.05), the svPPA group had 16 patients (men:women = 10:6; age = 70.1±9.02), and nfvPPA group had 17 patients (men:women = 6:11; age = 71.7±6.90). These patients were asked to write regular words, irregular words, and nonwords, and writing responses were analyzed linguistically and visuospatially. In linguistic terms, the phonologically plausible error (PPE) (e.g., '한라산' → '할라산') was frequently observed in the svPPA group during irregular word writing. This PPE is a major characteristic of lexical dysgraphia, and the presence of this error suggests that svPPA patients with temporal atrophy write words by activating the phonological route instead of the impaired lexical route. Conversely, in nonword writing, lexicalization error (e.g., '미난'→'미남') was frequently observed in the nfvPPA group. Lexicalization error is considered as a feature of phonological dysgraphia in which the phonological route is damaged and the lexical route is activated. Furthermore, visuospatial errors appeared most frequently in the nfvPPA group, especially stroke additions were also found in the lvPPA group. This pattern of error may be ascribed to ideomotor apraxia and visuospatial deficits that are frequently observed in patients with lvPPA and nfvPPA. This study is the first to perform a visuospatial analysis of word writing errors in PPA. Several visuospatial errors were observed in the lvPPA and nfvPPA group, which might be due to impaired motor planning and visuospatial deficits in patients with the two groups. PPEs and lexicalization errors were observed in svPPA and nfvPPA groups, respectively, which is similar to the results of previous studies. Although our study showed that frequent visuospatial errors in the lvPPA and nfvPPA group are associated with programming damage and visuospatial deficits in writing, it remains unknown which stage of writing is damaged. Therefore, further studies are needed for a more comprehensive understanding.