민간치과의료보험 가입 여부에 따른 치과의료이용 영향 : 제2기 한국의료패널데이터를 이용하여

Abstract

이 연구는 국가의 건강보험의 보장성 강화정책으로 치과에 대한 보장성이 확대되고 있으나, 치과치료의 미충족의료의 발생되는 주요 요인으로, 높은 치과치료비를 지적하고 있어, 개인이 치과의료비의 부담을 해결하기 위한 대안 중 하나로 민간치과의료보험을 선택할 수 있다는 가정에서 시작되었다. 이를 알아보기 위해 국가통계 중 처음으로 한국의료패널 제2기 데이터에서 민간치과의료보험 항목에 대한 응답이 추가됨에 따라, 해당 자료를 이용하여 단면분석(Cross sectional study)을 시행하였으며, 민간치과의료보험이 치과의료이용에 어떤 영향을 주는지 분석하였다. 연구는 투 파트모델(Two-part model)을 시행하여 분석하였고, 파트1에서 빈도분석과 로지스틱 회귀분석을 통해 전체 응답자 중 치과의료이용 여부에 관한 일반적 특성과 민간치과의료보험 가입여부에 따른 치과의료이용 특성을 하위그룹 분석으로 시행하였다. 파트2에서 치과의료이용 집단을 추출하여 치과의료이용량을 회귀분석 하였고, 민간치과의료보험 가입자의 치과의료이용량과 치료내용의 특성을 확인하였다. 공통적으로 남성과 도심거주자, 혼인 및 상위소득 집단과 민간의료보험 가입자에서 치과의료이용도 많고 치과의료기관 방문 시 치과의료이용량도 높아졌으며, 50대 이상 연령에서 치과의료이용과 치과의료이용량이 전반적으로 상승하였다. 저학력 집단에서는 치과의료이용이 많았으나 실질적인 치과의료이용량은 소비력이 있는 중학력 집단에서 높아졌다. 소득의 경우, 최상위 소득자의 방문 당 치과의료비가 1.93배였으나 최저소득자 4.78배로 큰 차이를 보이고 있어, 치과의료접근성이 높은 집단에서 치과의료이용량이 상대적으로 증가폭이 낮았으며, 고학력자의 경우 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만, 치과의료이용량이 오히려 감소하고 있어 구강건강관리에 대한 지식과 이해도의 차이로 생각해 볼 수 있다. 민간치과의료보험 가입자의 치료 항목별로 분석한 결과, 비급여 항목이 많고 고비용의 치료가 집중되어 있는 보철치료에서 높은 증가율을 확인했지만, 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 민간치과의료보험이 치과진료비가 높은 치료의 접근성을 향상 시킨 것으로 예측된다. 민간치과의료보험 가입자의 치과의료이용과 치과의료이용량이 증가됨을 확인하였으며, 주로 구강상태가 악화되는 50대에서 70대이상 연령과 정기적인 치과방문이 어려운 집단(비근로, 저소득층)에서 방문 당 치과의료비가 급격히 증가하였다. 건강보험의 확대로 예방처지 및 간단한 충치치료와 치주질환 등은 본인부담금이 낮아진 반면, 민간치과의료보험의 보장 항목 중 임플란트, 틀니, 인레이, 크라운 등 비급여 및 고비용 항목에 초점이 맞춰져 있어, 방문 당 치과의료비가 상승하는 경향이 있다고 판단된다. 현재 치과의료의 보장성은 치료 중심으로 초점이 맞춰져있지만, 치과의 구강질환은 구강건강 실천 습관 및 구강보건 교육을 통한 예방 활동으로 질병의 발병률을 낮출 수 있다는 것이 대다수의 연구에서 입증된 바 있다. 과도한 치과의료비 지출의 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 치료중심의 건강보험 보장성의 확대가 아니라 국가 정책으로 예방과 교육에 초점을 맞출 필요가 있다. 치과의료 취약계층과 유아기에서부터 성인, 노년기까지 구강검진 수검률 향상을 통한 질병 예방처치와 질병의 조기개입으로 자연치아 발거율을 낮추고, 전문가 구강보건 교육의 활성화를 위한 건강보험 수가 마련과 관련 전문가를 양성하고, 치료 중심의 건강보험 정책에서 예방 중심 정책으로 선회할 필요성이 있다. 우리나라의 건강보험 체계에서 치과의료 보장률은 과거에 비해 점차 확대되고 있지만, 국민이 체감하는 치과치료에 대한 경제적 부담이 민간치과의료보험을 증가시킨다고 판단하고 이로 인한 치과의료이용영향에 대해 연구하였다. 향후 민간치과의료보험과 치과의료 보장성 확대방안에 대한 지속적인 연구를 통해 도덕적 해이가 발생하지 않고 올바른 정책방향이 수립 될 수 있도록 후속 연구를 기대해 본다.

ABSTRACT Association Between Private dental insurance and dental care utilization : A Cross-sectional study of The 2nd Korea Health Panel Survey Park Shi Jun Graduate School of Public Health Yonsei University (Directed by Professor Eun-Cheol, Park MD, PhD) The study began with the assumption that individuals can choose private dental insurance as one of the alternatives to address the burden of dental expenses, as dental coverage is expanding as a major factor in unmet dental care. To find out this, for the first time in the national statistics, a cross-sectional study was conducted using the data as responses to private dental insurance items were added from the second data of the Korean Medical Panel, and how private dental insurance affects dental use. The study conducted a two-part model and analyzed it, and in Part 1, frequency analysis and logistic regression analysis were used to analyze the general characteristics of dental care among all respondents and the characteristics of dental care according to whether they subscribed to private dental insurance. In Part 2, the dental care use group was extracted and the dental care usage was regression analyzed, and the characteristics of the dental care usage and treatment contents of private dental insurance subscribers were confirmed. In common, male and urban residents, marriage and upper-income groups and private medical insurance subscribers have a lot of dental visit, and the amount of dental care used when visiting dental institutions has also increased. Dental service usage rate and dental care usage generally increased in the age of 50 or older. Dental care was used a lot in the low-educated group, but the actual dental care usage increased in the middle-educated group with consumption power. Dental care costs per visit of the highest earners were 1.93 times, but the increase in dental care usage was relatively low in the group with high dental accessibility, and although it is not statistically significant, it can be seen as a difference in knowledge and understanding of oral health care. As a result of analyzing each treatment item of private dental insurance subscribers, there was a high increase in prosthetic treatment, which had many non-payment items and high-cost treatment, but it was not statistically significant, but it is expected that private dental insurance served as a supplement to high dental costs. It was confirmed that the dental service usage rate and dental service usage of private dental insurance subscribers increased, and dental expenses per visit increased rapidly mainly in the 50s and 70s with poor oral conditions and in the group with difficulty in regular dental visits (non-working, low-income class). While the expansion of national health insurance has lowered the self-burden for preventive measures, simple dental treatment, periodontal disease, etc., the focus is on non-wage and high-cost items such as dental implants, dentures, inlay, and crowns among the guaranteed items of private dental insurance, so dental expenses per visit tend to rise. Currently, dental coverage is focused on treatment, but most studies have shown that dental oral diseases can reduce the incidence of diseases through most oral health education, oral health practice, and prevention activities through education. In order to solve this problem, it is necessary to focus on prevention and education as a national policy, not on expanding private insurance or treatment-oriented health insurance coverage. It is necessary to reduce artificial teeth through disease prevention and early intervention by improving oral examination rates from infancy to adults and the elderly, prepare health insurance fees and train related experts to revitalize oral health education, and shift from treatment-oriented health insurance policies to prevention-oriented policies. In Korea's national health insurance system, the dental coverage rate is gradually expanding compared to the past, but the economic burden on dental treatment felt by the people increases private dental insurance, and the impact of dental use was studied. We look forward to follow-up research so that the right policy direction can be established to prevent moral hazard through continuous research on private dental insurance and dental care coverage measures in the future.