장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 미충족의료에 미치는 영향

Abstract

장애인은 일상생활에 다양한 제약을 가진다. 이러한 제약은 적시에 건강문제를 해결하지 못하게 만드는 요인이 되어 장애인의 건강상태를 악화시키기도 한다. 장애인의 잠재적 건강 악화를 예방하는 차원에서, 장애인의 사회적 불리를 해소하기 위해서 일상생활 제약에 대한 정책적 관심과 지원은 중요하다. 해외 국가에서는 장애인의 ‘활동 및 사회참여’의 중요성을 인지하고, 복지대상자 선정과정에서 이를 고려하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 ‘활동 및 사회참여’ 개념을 반영하여 장애를 측정한 ‘장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도’가 미충족의료 경험에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 2018년 ~ 2020년(1차 - 3차) 장애인 삶 패널조사 자료를 활용하였으며, 2015년 ~ 2017년 사이에 장애등록을 마친 만 19세 이상의 성인 장애인 패널을 대상으로 ‘장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도’가 미충족의료에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 일반화 추정 방정식(Generalized estimating equations)을 활용하였다. 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도는 4점 척도로 14가지의 문항을 가진 변수로, 본 연구에서는 14가지 문항의 합산점수가 29점 이상인 경우 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 높은 군, 14점 이상 28점 이하인 경우 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 중간인 군, 14점 미만인 경우 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 낮은 군으로 나누어 분석하였다. 종속변수인 미충족의료는 최근 6개월 이내 병·의원에서 충분한 진료를 받지 못한 경험 여부로 알아보았으며, 인구사회·경제적 요인, 건강행태 요인, 장애관련 요인을 포함하여 분석하였고, 성별에 따른 역학적인 특성을 고려하여 모든 분석은 성별을 나누어 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 높아질수록 미충족의료를 경험할 오즈비는 남성에게서 단계적으로 증가하였고 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 여성의 경우 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 낮은 군에 비해 중간인 군이 미충족의료를 경험할 오즈비가 1.79배(95% CI : 1.33 - 2.39)로 통계적으로 유의하였다. 둘째, 남성의 경우 불안, 우울 같은 감정조절의 제한이, 여성의 경우 만성질환으로 인한 통증이 성별에 따라 특징적으로 미충족의료를 경험 가능성이 높은 장애관련 일상생활 제한사항으로 나타났으며, 장애관련 일상생활 제한사항별 미충족의료 경험에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 남성의 경우 다리나 발의 움직임 제한 > 머리를 부딪치거나 떨어지는 등 머리를 다친 적이 있는 군 > 불안, 우울 같은 감정 조절의 제한이 있는 군 순으로 미충족의료를 경험할 오즈비가 높았으며 여성의 경우 다리나 발의 움직임에 제한 > 만성질환으로 인한 통증 > 잡거나 드는 것에 제한이 있는 군 순으로 미충족의료를 경험할 오즈비가 높았다. 셋째, 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도에 따른 미충족의료의 발생 원인별 미충족의료 경험 분석에서 남성 장애인에게 있어 진료비 부담 외의 원인이, 여성 장애인에게 있어 진료비의 부담이 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 남성의 경우 일상생활 제한 정도에 따라 진료비 부담 외의 이유로 미충족의료를 경험할 오즈비가 단계적으로 증가했고, 통계적으로도 유의하게 나타났다. 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도가 미충족의료 경험에 유의한 영향요인으로 나타났으며, 장애관련 일상생활 제한 정도에 따른 미충족의료 경험과 발생 이유는 성별과 조건에 따라 다른 특징을 나타냈다. 장애를 환경과의 상호작용에 의한 결과라는 인식과 개별화된 복지서비스의 필요에 대한 사회적인 관심이 필요하며, 장애 정도, 유형에 따른 획일적인 서비스 제공에서 만성질환과 통증, 불안, 우울 등 장애관련 일상생활 제한을 고려한 포괄적인 지원과, 장애인의 개인 욕구와 필요, 사회, 환경 등을 반영한 의료접근성 제고정책이 필요하다.

The disabled have various limitations in their daily life. These limitations become a factor that keeps health problems unsolved without timely responses and even it could make their physical condition worse. In order to prevent potential health deterioration of the disabled and to resolve their social disadvantage, political interest and support for the restrictions in daily life are important. Overseas nations appreciate the importance of 'activities and social participation' of the disabled and they consider them when selecting welfare recipients. This study is to research how ‘the disability-related limitations of daily living’, which is questionnaire the Australian National Statistical Office uses to measure disability by applying the concept of 'activity and social participation', could influence unmet needs. This study utilized data from the Disability and Life Dynamics Panel from 2018 to 2020 (1st-3rd). Focusing on adult disabled panels who are over 19 years old and got registered as the disabled from 2015 to 2017, this study analyzed them with Generalized Estimating Equations (GEE) for determining effects of the Disability-related limitations of daily living on the unmet needs. The degree of disability-related limitations of daily living consist of 14 items with four-point Scale. This study analyzed subjects by dividing groups. After combining scores of the 14 items, if the point is 29 points or more, this study considered the group a high restriction group in daily life. If the point is 14 points or more and less than 29 points, this study considered the group a medium restriction group in daily life. If the point is less than 14 points, this study considered the group a low restriction group in daily life. This study set the unmet needs as a dependent variable, and researched whether the research subjects had ever experienced sufficient treatment at a hospital or clinic within the past 6 months or not. It include variables including demographic and socioeconomic factors, health behavior factors, and disability-related factors and conducted analysis. Considering epidemiological characteristics of gender, it operated every analysis by each gender. Research results of this study are as follows. First, as the 'disability-related limitations of daily living' increased, the odds ratio of experiencing unmet needs increased gradually in case of men, and it was statistically significant. When it comes to women, the odds ratio of experiencing unmet needs were 1.79 times (95% CI: 1.33 - 2.39) in the medium restriction group compared to the low restriction group and it was significant, but the odds ratio of experiencing unmet needs in the high restriction group were 1.58 times (95% CI: 0.80 - 3.12) compared to the low restriction group and it was not significant in a specific phase. Second, in case of men, limitations on emotional regulation such as anxiety and depression are factors of experiencing the unmet needs, and in case of women, pain due to chronic diseases appeared to be a factor to experience the unmet needs. As a result of analyzing the effect of each item from the disability-related of daily living on the unmet need experience, in case of men, the odds ratio of experiencing the unmet needs were high in the order of movement restriction of legs or feet, head injuries such as bumping or falling, and emotional control restriction such as anxiety and depression. In case of women, the odds ratio of experiencing the unmet needs were high in the order of movement restriction of leg or foot, pain due to chronic disease, and restriction in gripping or lifting. Third, in case of men, the men with disability had the other reasons except burden of medical expenses of experiencing the unmet needs and the women with disability regarded the burden of medical expenses as a factor to experience the unmet needs. This study researched the effects of the disability-related limitations of daily living on the unmet needs. It is likely to happen that the disabled with the disability-related limitations of daily living could have high risk to experience the unmet needs and the risk of the unmet needs and reasons showed different characteristics depending on conditions and genders. Therefore, in order to improve medical accessibility of the disabled, it is necessary to provide comprehensive support that considers the disability-related limitations of daily living including chronic diseases, pain, and mental health and to provide policies of improving medical accessibility that reflects individual needs and necessity of the disabled, society, and environment.