장기요양보험 서비스 이용에 따른 치매 인정자의 사망 관련요인 분석

Abstract

Background In Korea, the prevalence and mortality rate of dementia are rapidly increasing. One of the dementia management systems is the long-term care insurance. However it was difficult to find studies on mortality and dementia deaths depending on the long-term care insurance service. Therefore the purpose of this study is to find risk factors related to the death of people who is dementia or has dementia related behavior based on the status at the time of the long-term care insurance assessment. Subject and methods The data was retrieved from National Health Insurance Service of senile cohort DB. The subjects of the study were 87,387 elderly people aged 65 or older who were diagnosed with dementia or had at least one problematic behavior change among those who receive long-term care benefit from 2008 to 2019 (hereinafter referred to as "beneficiary of dementia"). In order to understand the general characteristics of beneficiary of dementia, we explored by student’s t-test and chi-square test. Since the missing values of the health examination results was 49%, The analysis was conducted separately only on subjects with 51% of health examination results of 44,285. Long-term care services are largely divided into facility benefits and home care benefits, and the desired services can be used for each recipient. The relationship and the trend was analyzed by dividing into facility benefits and home care benefits, based on the monthly payment and period. Finally, in order to analyze the factors affecting the death of dementia recognizers, conditional logistic regression analysis was conducted by adjusting long-term care service variables, health functional characteristics variables, and demographic characteristics variables through patient-control studies in cohort. In order to solve the research question, conditional logistic regression analysis was conducted through patient-control studies in cohort. Results Regarding the analysis of risk factors of death, the patient group(death event occurred group) and the control group were analyzed by pairing the same age and gender at the time of the first approval of eligible for long-term care benefits. And 1:1 matching was performed there was no difference between patient-control group in gender and age. But the difference between patient group and control group was statistically significant in all variables except for hyperlipidemia history, and residential area, insurer type. Conditional logistic regression analysis shows that main service as approval score(OR:1.02, 95% CI:1.02-1.02), underweight((OR:1.41, 95% CI: 1.28-1.56), heart disease(OR:1.16, 95% CI:1.06-1.26), diabetes(OR:1.17, 95% CI:1.10-1.24), smoking (OR:1.18, 95% CI:1.10-1.27), and drinking(OR:1.17, 95% CI:1.10-1.24), family residents (OR:1.19, 95% CI:1.10-1.28), other residents(OR:1.15, 95% CI:1.03-1.28) Daegu, Gyeongbuk region(OR:1.18, 95% CI:1.07-1.29) were identified as factors that increase the risk of death for beneficiary of dementia. However, the main service as home care(OR:0.70, 95% CI:0.64-0.77), using service period(OR:0.99, 95% CI:0.98-0.99), obesity(OR:0.79, 95% CI:0.74-0.84), stroke(OR:0.84, 95% CI:0.77-0.92), hypertension(OR:0.63, 95% CI:0.51-0.80), hyperlipidemia(OR:0.85, 95% CI:0.75-0.96), mildly disabled people(OR:0.77, 95% CI:0.71-0.83), severely disabled people(OR:0.87, 95% CI:0.81-0.93) were factors that reduce the risk of death of beneficiary of dementia. Conclusion If using a home care service, the risk of death is significantly reduced, which is confirmed that the long-term care insurance service has a preventive effect on reducing the mortality rate of beneficiary of dementia. Factors that increase the risk of death include low weight(Body Mass Index), heart disease and diabetes history, smoking and drinking history, regional characteristics and family cohabitants. Therefore we consider these risk factors for the intervene to reduce the mortality of beneficiary of dementia. In addition, in order to prevent dementia death, we can consider the direction and validity of body mass index and health status(or history) management. However, it is necessary to distinguish whether the risk of death is low in the case of living alone and the risk of death of the disabled compared to the non-disabled is due to the protection of the long-term care insurance system or the self-reliance and status of the target group. Also, it is necessary to study whether diseases and overweight have hidden factors such as nutritional status, management efforts or medication after diagnosis of disease, even in the results of significant reduction in the risk of death of dementia patients.

연구 배경 우리나라는 이미 65세 이상의 노인이 2020년 전체 인구의 15.8%를 차지하였으며 초고령 사회로 향해가고 있는 만큼 노인성 질환인 치매의 유병률과 사망률 또한 급증하고 있다. 치매라는 질병의 특성상 뚜렷한 치료법이 없고, 사회적으로 부양 부담이 큰 질환이므로 국가적으로도 여러 발판을 마련하여 보호 및 관리를 하고자 하였다. 큰 틀에서 치매 관리 제도 중의 하나로 노인장기요양보험이 있는데, 치매 대상자를 확대하기 위한 등급체계개편과 인지지원등급 신설, 치매전담형 장기요양기관을 도입하는 등 치매 대상자를 제도 안으로 포함하여 관리하고자 여러 노력을 기울이며 제도를 발전시켜왔다. 그에 비하여 노인장기요양보험 치매 수급자에 대한 연구로 치매 노인의 서비스 이용현황이나 만족도, 정신기능특성 관련요인, 제도의 개편 등으로의 효과성에 관한 연구 등이 있었지만 치매라는 주요 질병에 대한 중재 결과 및 성과에 대한 연구는 찾기 어려웠다. 이에 본 연구는 장기요양 인정조사 당시의 상태 상을 기반으로 치매 인정자의 사망 관련요인에 대해 분석하고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법 연구 자료는 국민건강보험공단 노인코호트 DB 2.0을 사용하였다. 연구 대상자는 2008년부터 2019년까지 장기요양등급을 받은 인정자 중 치매 진단을 받았거나, 인정조사 시 문제행동변화 영역이 1개 이상 기입된 65세 이상의 노인 87,387명을 대상(‘이하 치매 인정자’)으로 하였다. 치매 인정자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 최초 등급인정 시와 사망 시 두 시점에서 각각 연속형변수(인정점수 등)는 t검정을 시행하고, 명목형 변수(성별 등)는 카이제곱검정을 통해 서비스 유무에 따라 차이가 있는지를 확인하였다. 다만, 건강검진결과의 결측이 49%로 44,285명의 건강검진결과가 있는 대상에 대해서만 분석을 따로 수행하였다. 장기요양서비스는 크게 시설급여와 재가급여로 나누어져 있고, 수급자별로 원하는 서비스를 이용할 수 있으나 경향성을 확인하기 위하여 시설급여와 재가급여로 나뉘어 급여 지급 월 기준 및 기간으로 사망자와 관련성을 분석하였다. 마지막으로 치매 인정자의 사망에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하기 위해서 환자군(사망군)과 대조군을 출생연도와 최초 등급인정 연도 및 성별을 동일하게 1:1로 매칭하여 코호트내 환자-대조군 연구를 시행하였다. 장기요양서비스 변수, 건강기능특성 변수, 인구사회학적 특성 변수를 차례로 적합하여 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하고, 사망 전 상태가 악화됨에 따라 시설급여로 변경 후 이용하는 영향을 고려하여 사망자의 6개월 전까지 기간의 치매 인정자의 사망 관련요인을 파악하고자 하였다. 연구 결과 일반적 특성에 관하여 최초 등급인정 시에 연령, 인정점수를 포함한 모든 장기요양변수와 인구사회학적 변수에서 서비스 이용자와 서비스 미이용자의 차이가 유의하였고, 사망 시에는 인정점수와 행동변화점수를 제외한 모든 변수에서 서비스 이용 여부에 따른 차이가 유의하였다. 서비스 이용 여부에 관계 없이 모두 최초 인정 시의 인정점수는 3등급에 해당하였으며, 사망 시에는 2등급에 해당하는 점수였다. 두 시점 모두 비독거인이나 비장애인의 수가 많았지만 독거이거나 장애가 있는 경우 두 시점에서 모두 서비스 이용률이 비독거나 비장애인에 비하여 높았다. 건강기능특성에 관하여는 최초 등급인정 시와 사망 시 심장병 과거력과 당뇨 과거력, 고지혈증 과거력은 서비스 이용 여부에 차이가 없었지만, 사망 시점에는 질병 과거력이 있는 모든 군들의 서비스 이용률이 과거력이 없는 군보다 높았다. 최초 등급인정과 사망 시점 모두 나머지 체질량지수, 뇌졸중 과거력, 고혈압 과거력, 흡연력과 음주력에 따라 서비스 이용 여부에 차이가 있었다. 치매 인정자의 서비스 이용 특성 분석에 관하여 전체 대상자 중 14.93%가 서비스를 미이용하였다. 시설급여만 이용한 대상자는 13.99%, 재가급여만 이용한 대상자는 51.48%로 서비스를 이용한 대상자 중에는 대부분이 재가급여를 이용하였다. 시설급여와 재가급여를 모두 이용한 대상자는 19.6%였는데, 이 중 시설급여를 재가급여보다 더 오래 이용한 경우는 8,747명(51.09%), 재가급여를 시설급여보다 더 오래 이용한 경우는 7,943명(46.39%)이었다. 각각 시설급여와 재가급여의 이용 기간의 차이의 평균이 27.62개월(27.62±25.82), 25.93개월(25.93±24.97)으로 두 종류의 서비스를 모두 이용해도 한쪽으로 치우쳐 서비스를 이용하는 경향이 있었다. 또한, 시설급여와 재가급여를 모두 이용한 대상자에게서 재가급여를 먼저 이용했다가 시설급여를 이용한 대상자가 11,694명(68.30%)로 가장 많았고, 1회 이상 변경하여 마지막 이용 서비스가 시설급여인 경우가 총 84.08%로 대부분을 차지하였다. 대상자 대부분은 대부분 첫 서비스로 재가급여를 이용하고 마지막에는 시설급여를 이용하는 것으로 나타났다. 사망 관련요인 분석에 관하여, 환자군과 대조군을 1:1 매칭을 하였으므로 성별과 출생년도, 등급판정 시 연령에서는 환자-대조군의 차이가 없었고, 그 외의 변수인 고지혈증 과거력, 거주지역, 가입자 구분을 제외한 모든 변수에서 환자군과 대조군의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 사망 6개월 전까지의 기간을 기준으로 조건부 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 인정점수를 포함하여 모든 변수를 통제하였을 때 치매 인정자의 사망 관련요인으로는 인정점수(OR:1.02, 95% CI:1.02-1.02), 저체중(OR:1.41, 95% CI: 1.28-1.56), 심장병 과거력(OR:1.16, 95% CI:1.06-1.26), 당뇨 과거력(OR:1.17, 95% CI:1.10-1.24), 흡연력(OR:1.18, 95% CI:1.10-1.27), 음주력(OR:1.21, 95% CI:1.08-1.35), 가족 동거인(OR:1.19, 95% CI:1.10-1.28), 기타 동거인(OR:1.15, 95% CI:1.03-1.28), 대구·경북지역(OR:1.18, 95% CI:1.07-1.29) 이었다. 주된 서비스 종류가 재가급여(OR:0.70, 95% CI:0.64-0.77), 주 서비스 이용기간(OR:0.99, 95% CI:0.98-0.99), 비만(OR:0.79, 95% CI:0.74-0.84), 뇌졸중 과거력(OR:0.84, 95% CI:0.77-0.92), 고혈압 과거력(OR:0.63, 95% CI:0.51-0.80), 고지혈증 과거력(OR:0.85, 95% CI:0.75-0.96), 경증장애인(OR:0.77, 95% CI:0.71-0.83), 중증장애인(OR:0.87, 95% CI:0.81-0.93)인 경우 치매 인정자의 사망 위험을 감소시키는 요인으로 확인할 수 있었다. 결론 치매 인정자의 서비스 이용 종류 중 주로 이용한 서비스가 재가급여인 경우 사망 위험이 유의하게 감소하여 장기요양보험 재가급여가 치매 대상자의 사망률 감소에 예방 효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 사망 위험을 증가시키는 요인으로는 저체중, 심장병 및 당뇨 과거력, 흡연과 음주, 거주지역, 가족동거인이 있으므로 이를 통해 인정조사 또는 급여이용 시작 시 장기요양 치매 인정 대상자의 사망위험이 높은 대상자를 선별하여, 대상자별 지역별로 치매 대상자 특성에 맞춘 중재를 고려해볼 수 있다. 또한, 치매 사망을 예방하기 위해서 체질량지수와 건강상태 관리의 방향성과 타당성을 확인할 수 있었다. 다만, 독거인 경우 사망 위험이 낮은 것과, 비장애인에 비하여 장애인의 사망 위험이 낮은 것은 장기요양보험 제도의 보호의 영향인지, 또는 대상자군의 자립도 및 기본 상태상 등의 영향인지 분별할 필요가 있다. 또한, 뇌졸중과 고혈압, 고지혈증 과거력, 및 비만인 경우에 치매 인정자의 사망 발생 위험의 감소 결과에서도 질병과 비만이 영양 상태 또는 질병 진단 후 관리 노력도 또는 복약 등 숨어있는 관련 요인이 있는지 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.