유병 질환에 따른 코로나19 국민행동수칙 이행 정도: 2020, 2021 지역사회건강조사를 활용하여

Abstract

[Background and Purpose] Since the declaration of COVID-19 pandemic in March 2020, the spread of infection has repeatedly increased and decreased, and continues to this day. In the early stage of a new infectious disease outbreak, it is very important to take preventive behavior that can block the transmission route of infection as effective treatments and vaccines are far from available. Especially, since underlying diseases such as circulatory system, endocrine system, and mental health disorders are highly associated with hospitalizations and/or deaths related to COVID-19, compliance with preventive behaviors and quarantine rules are emphasized to prevent the spread of infection. Therefore, the aim of this study was to confirm the compliance with COVID-19 national quarantine rules according to prevalent disease. [Methods] A total of 407,210 adults aged 19 or older who participated in the 2020 and 2021 CHS were the subjects of the study. The type of compliance with COVID-19 national quarantine rules was composed of polytomous categories according to the responses to mask wearing and social distancing. The main variable of interest was prevalent disease, and multinomial logistic regression analysis was performed including demographic factors, health behavioral characteristics, subjective perceptions, and other factors as control variables. As a sub-analysis, the relevance of compliance with COVID-19 national quarantine rules was confirmed by gender, age, survey year, smoking, and drinking. [Results] When demographic factors(gender, age, household generation type, basic livelihood security recipient status, education level, marital status), health behavioral characteristics(smoking, drinking, physical activity), subjective perceptions(subjective health status, subjective stress), and other factors (year of CHS, vaccination) were controlled, the odds ratio of those with hypertension and diabetes who followed COVID-19 national quarantine rules very well were 1.05(95% CI 1.00-1.09, p-value 0.031) and 1.06(95% CI 1.01-1.12, p-value 0.023), respectively, statistically significant. The odds ratio of complying with COVID-19 national quarantine rules very well in people with mild depression and moderate depression were statistically significantly lower by 25%(95% CI 0.71-0.78, p-value<0.001) and 24%(95% CI 0.72-0.81, p-value<0.001), respectively. In the sub-analysis by gender, hypertension in men and diabetes mellitus in women were associated with high compliance with COVID-19 national quarantine rules. [Conclusion] In the event of the emergence of a new infectious disease, it is important to emphasize compliance with preventive behaviors and quarantine rules for each person with a high fatal underlying disease. This study is significant in that it confirmed the compliance with COVID-19 national quarantine rules for each person with prevalent disease by using the latest data surveyed nationwide after the outbreak of COVID-19. It is suggested that more individualized and active management is needed for the high-risk disease group in the event of an unexpected new infectious disease outbreak in the future.

[배경 및 목적] 2020년 3월 코로나19의 팬데믹 선언 이후에 감염의 확산은 증감을 반복하며 현재까지도 지속되고 있다. 신종 감염병의 발생 초기에 효과적인 치료제와 백신이 요원한 상태에서 감염의 전파 경로를 차단할 수 있는 예방 행동의 수행은 매우 중요하다. 특히, 순환기계, 내분비계, 정신 건강 장애 등과 같은 기저 질환은 코로나19 관련 입원이나 사망과 관련이 높기 때문에 감염의 전파를 막기 위해 예방 행동 및 방역 수칙의 준수가 특히 더 강조된다. 이에 본 연구에서는 유병 질환에 따른 코로나19 국민행동수칙 이행 정도를 확인하고자 하였다. [연구 방법] 연구대상자는 2020년 및 2021년 지역사회건강조사 참여한 만 19세 이상의 성인으로 총 407,210명을 대상으로 하였다. 국민행동수칙 이행 정도는 마스크 착용 및 사회적 거리두기 응답 내용에 따라 다항 범주로 구성하였다. 주 관심 변수는 유병 질환이었으며, 통제 변수로 인구사회학적 요인, 건강행태학적 특성, 주관적 인식 사항, 기타 요인을 포함하여 다항 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 시행하였다. 하위 분석으로 성별, 연령, 조사 실시 년도, 흡연, 음주에 따라 국민행동수칙 이행 관련성에 대해 확인하였다. [연구 결과] 인구사회학적 요인(성별, 연령, 세대유형, 기초생활수급자 여부, 교육 수준, 혼인 상태), 건강행태학적 특성(흡연, 음주, 신체활동), 주관적 인식 사항(주관적 건강 수준, 주관적 스트레스 수준), 기타 요인(지역사회 건강조사 실시 년도, 코로나 예방접종)을 통제하였을 때, 고혈압과 당뇨병인 경우 국민행동수칙을 매우 잘 이행할 오즈비가 각각 1.05배(95% CI 1.00-1.09, p-value 0.031), 1.06배(95% CI 1.01-1.12, p-value 0.023)로 유의하게 높았다. 경도 우울증과 중등도 이상의 우울증이 있을 경우 국민행동수칙을 매우 잘 이행할 오즈비가 각각 25%(95% CI 0.71-0.78, p-value<0.001), 24%(95% CI 0.72-0.81, p-value<0.001)가 낮았으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다. 성별에 따른 하위 분석에서 남자는 고혈압일 경우, 여자는 당뇨병일 경우에 높은 국민행동수칙 이행과 관련이 있었다. [결론] 신종 감염병의 출현 시 치명률이 높은 기저 질환자 별로 예방 행동 및 방역 수칙의 준수가 중요하고 강조될 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 코로나19의 발생 이후 전국 단위로 조사된 최신의 자료를 활용하여 유병 질환 별 국민행동수칙 이행 정도를 확인한 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 예상할 수 없는 향후 신종 감염병 발생 시 위험이 높은 질환군에 대해 보다 개별적이고 적극적인 관리가 필요함을 제안한다.