In-vitro analysis of the efficacy of endovascular thrombectomy techniques according to the vascular tortuosity using 3D printed models

Abstract

Objectives: Achieving complete recanalization with the front-line endovascular thrombectomy device improve the outcome of acute stroke. The aim of this study is to compare whether various thrombectomy techniques including contact aspiration (CA), stent retriever (SR) thrombectomy and combination therapy differ in first pass effect (FPE) and distal emboli (DE) in acute large vessel occlusion simulated using 3D printed non-tortuous and tortuous cerebrovascular anatomy models. Methods: 3D printed flow models were manufactured using angiographic data of non-tortuous and tortuous anatomy from real patients. Three thrombectomy techniques; CA, SR and combined methods were tested under proximal protection with the balloon guiding catheter. The FPE and DE rates were analyzed in addition to the thrombectomy failure mechanisms of the respective techniques. Results: A total of 30 thrombectomy experiments were performed. The overall incidence of FPE in the non-tortuous and tortuous anatomy were 80.0% vs 46.7%. The overall incidence of DE in the non-tortuous and tortuous anatomy were 26.7% vs 46.7%. The CA technique showed better FPE (80.0%) and DE rates (20%) in the tortuous model compared to other techniques. The combined technique did not show significant superiority of FPE and DE in neither the non-tortuous and tortuous anatomy. Shearing off of the thrombus was the main mechanism of thrombectomy failure in the combined group. Conclusions: The tortuous vascular anatomy may worsen the FPE and DE rates. CA with proximal flow control may be preferred over other techniques in the tortuous anatomy. Combined techniques failed to show improvements in outcome.

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 3D printing을 이용해 해부학적으로 굴곡이 심한 뇌혈관의 모델과 굴곡이 심하지 않은 뇌혈관 모델을 제작하여 각 모델에서 contact aspiration (CA), Stent retriever (SR), combined method의 3가지 급성 뇌졸중시 혈전제거술 방법별로 first pass effect (FPE)와 distal emboli (DE)의 발생 차이를 비교하는 것이다. 방법: 실제 급성 뇌졸중으로 혈전제거술을 시행 받은 환자의 혈관촬영술 영상을 바탕으로 굴곡이 심한 뇌혈관과 심하지 않은 뇌혈관의 3D printing 모델을 제작하였다. 각 혈관모델에 인공혈전을 삽입한 후, CA, SR, combined method의 3가지 혈전제거술 방법을 각 혈관모델에서 수행하였다. FPE와 DE의 발생률을 모델별, 혈전제거술 방법별로 비교하였고 혈관 모델의 투명성을 이용하여 실제 내부에서 일어나는 혈전제거술의 기전을 관찰하여 기술하였다. 결과: 각 혈관모델에서 15번씩 총 30번의 혈전제거술 실험을 수행하였다. 굴곡이 심한 혈관과 심하지 않은 혈관에서 FPE의 전체 발생률은 80.0% 대 46.7%였으며 DE의 발생률은 26.7% 대 46.7%였다. CA기법은 다른 기법에 비해 굴곡이 심한 혈관에서 더 좋은 FPE(80.0%) 및 DE 비율(20%)을 보였다. Combined method는 굴곡이 심한 혈관과 심하지 않은 혈관 모두에서 FPE와 DE 모두 유의한 우월성을 보이지 않았다. 혈전의 shearing off는 combined method에서 혈전제거술 실패의 주요 기전이었다 결론: 해부학적으로 굴곡이 심한 혈관에서는 혈전제거술시 FPE와 DE의 비율이 악화된다. CA 기법은 굴곡이 심한 혈관에서 가장 효과가 좋은 혈전제거술의 기법일 수 있다. Combined method는 혈관의 해부학과 상관없이 혈전제거술의 효과 향상에 기여하지 못하였다.