한국인의 상악 골격 형태에 따른 하행구개동맥과 익돌판의 해부학적 구조 차이

Abstract

치아-안면 기형을 가진 환자의 악교정 수술에서 르포트 Ⅰ형 골절단술(Le Fort Ⅰ osteotomy)은 가장 일반적으로 사용되는 상악골 술식이다. 이러한 르포트 Ⅰ형 골절단술시 계획된 위치로 상악골을 위치시키기 위해서는 익돌상악접합부위 및 구개골 상악돌기의 올바른 분리가 필요하며 이 과정에서 발생하는 합병증으로 상악 후방 구조물의 손상이 생길 수 있다. 익돌판의 비정상적인 절골로 하행구개동맥이나 익돌정맥총이 손상되어 다량의 출혈이 발생할 수 있고 외측 비 골절단술(lateral nasal osteotomy)을 과도하게 시행할 경우에 하행구개동맥의 손상 가능성이 있다. 따라서 르포트 Ⅰ형 골절단술을 동반한 악교정 수술 전에 미리 하행구개동맥의 위치와 익돌판의 구조적 차이에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있다면 이는 르포트 Ⅰ형 골절단술시에 발생할 수 있는 다량의 출혈 및 신경 손상과 같은 합병증을 줄이는 것뿐만 아니라 상악골의 오골절(malfracture)을 줄여 원활한 수술의 진행에 도움이 될 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 악교정 수술을 위해 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 시행한 총 92명 (남성 47명, 여성 45명)을 1) 상악골의 전후방적 위치가 후퇴되어 있는 그룹 (n= 21) 2) 상악골의 전후방적 위치가 정상인 그룹 (n= 17) 3) 상악골의 전후방적 위치가 돌출되어 있는 그룹 (n= 29) 4) 상악골의 캔팅이 있는 비대칭 그룹 (n= 25) 으로 나누었으며 이상구연(piriform rim)과 하행구개동맥까지의 거리, 르포트 Ⅰ형 골절단 평면에서 익돌상악접합부의 두께와 폭 그리고 상악결절, 익돌상악접합부, 상악 후방부의 높이를 측정하여 그룹간 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 이상구연에서 하행구개동맥까지의 거리, 익돌상악접합부의 폭 그리고 익돌상악접합부의 높이에서 남성이 여성보다 통계학적으로 유의미하게 크게 나타났다. 특히 이상구연에서 하행구개동맥까지 거리가 남성(평균 35.4±2.8mm)이 여성(평균 33.4±2.4mm)보다 대략 2mm 정도 긴 것으로 나타났다(p=0.002). 2. 남성에서 이상구연과 하행구개동맥까지의 거리는 상악골이 돌출되어 있는 그룹이 상악골이 후퇴되어 있는 그룹보다 약 2.3mm 정도 길었다(p=0.039). 3. 여성에서 이상구연과 하행구개동맥까지의 거리는 상악골이 돌출되어 있는 그룹이 상악골이 후퇴되어 있는 그룹보다 약 2.3mm 정도 길었다(p=0.039). 4. 상악골 비대칭 그룹에서 상악골의 좌우 길이 차이인 캔팅 양에 따른 계측치의 상관관계를 분석하였고 모두 양의 상관관계를 가졌으며 하행구개동맥까지의 양측 길이 차이, 익돌상악접합부의 캔팅 양, 상악결절의 높이 차이 그리고 상악 후방부의 높이 차이에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 위와 같이 상악골의 전후방 성장 양상에 따른 이상구연과 하행구개동맥까지의 거리 및 상악골의 양측 수직적 차등 성장에 따른 양측 하행구개동맥까지의 거리 차이 그리고 익돌상악접합부의 위치에 차이를 보였으며 이는 임상가들에게 르포트 Ⅰ형 골절단술 시 유익한 정보를 제공하는 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

Le Fort I osteotomy is the most used maxillary bone osteotomy procedure in orthognathic surgery for patients with dentofacial deformity. To position the maxilla in the planned position during Le Fort I osteotomy, the correct separation between pterygomaxillary junction and maxillary process of the palatine bone is required. As one of complications in this process, damage to the posterior structure of the maxilla may occur. Due to malfracture of the pterygoid plate or excessive lateral nasal osteotomy, the descending palatine artery or pterygoid venous plexus may be damaged resulting in massive bleeding. Therefore, if it is possible to improve the understanding of the location of the descending palatine artery and anatomic difference of the pterygoid plate before orthognathic surgery accompanied by Le Fort I osteotomy, this could decrease complications such as massive bleeding or nerve injury due to osteotomy procedure and it will help to reduce the possibility of malfracture of the maxilla leading to smooth operation. 92 patients (47 males and 45 females) who underwent computed tomography for orthognathic surgery were divided into 4 groups. 1) A group in which A-P position of the maxilla is retruded (n= 21) 2) A group in which A-P position of the maxilla is normal (n= 17) 3) A group in which A-P position of the maxilla is protruded (n= 29) 4) A group of asymmetries with canting of maxilla (n=25) The distance between the piriform rim and the descending palatine artery, the thickness and width of the pterygomaxillary junction on the plane of Le Fort I osteotomy and the height of the maxillary tuberosity, pterygomaxillary junction and posterior maxilla were measured. 1. The distance from the piriform rim to the descending palatine artery, the width of the pterygomaxillary junction and the height of the pterygomaxillary junction were statistically significantly greater in males than in females. In particular, the distance from the piriform rim to the descending palatine artery was approximately 2 mm longer in male (average 35.4±2.8 mm) than in female (average 33.4±2.4 mm). 2. In male there was a statistically significant difference between the groups in the distance between the piriform rim and the descending palatine artery(p=0.039). The distance was about 2.3 mm longer in the group with maxillary protrusion than the group with maxillary retrusion. 3. In female there was a statistically significant difference between the groups in the distance between the piriform rim and the descending palatine artery(p=0.039). The distance was about 2.3 mm longer in the group with maxillary protrusion than the group with maxillary retrusion. 4. In the group of asymmetries, the correlation of the measured values according to the amount of canting of the maxilla was analyzed, and all of them had positive correlations. There were statistically significant differences in distance from the piriform rim to the descending palatine artery, the canting of the pterygomaxillary junction, the difference in the height of the maxillary tuberosity, and the height of the posterior maxilla. As mentioned above, there were statistically significant results for the distance from the piriform rim to the descending palatine artery in relation to maxillary A-P growth pattern and the difference of distance to both descending palatine artery and of the position of the pterygomaxillary junction in relation to vertical differential growth of the maxilla. It could be expected to provide useful information to clinicians in Le Fort I osteotomy.