한국 노인의 주관적 구강건강상태 : 2007-2018 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여

Abstract

According to the WHO, oral health is an essential part of overall health, but it is often neglected as people age. Therefore, it is important to public health to understand how a population’s oral health changes as it ages. Balanced nutrition is an essential way for people to maintain their health as they age, but as they age, they may have decreased chewing ability, leading to a decrease in the quantity and quality of their nutrition. Although several methods have been developed to objectively evaluate chewing ability, they are difficult to implement in epidemiological investigations due to planning time and cost problems. Therefore, in this study, the subjective oral health status of the elderly was identified using the single-item scale, Self-Reported Oral Health (SROH), which is a reliable single-item scale and predicted the chewing and swallowing ability of the elderly using food intake survey data and to confirm the correlation with the subjective questionnaire In this study, data from the fourth (2007–2009), fifth (2010–2012), sixth (2013–2015), and seventh (2016–2018) health interview, examination, and individual 24-hour recall nutrition surveys that was collected as part of the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey was analyzed. This study examined data from people 65 years of age or older was available. The number of subjects for the first aim was 9,504 and the number of subjects for the second aim was 5,983. The dependent variable for the first set of analyses was negative oral health status. The Self-Reported Oral Health scale asks respondents to evaluate their oral health status on a 5-point scale, which was classified as a response of “very bad” or “bad” regarding self-assessed subjective oral health status. Univariable and multivariable logistic regressions were performed using demographic, general health status, oral health status, and behavioral variables as independent variables because it was hypothesized that they would be related to negative responses regarding subjective oral health status. The univariable and multivariable logistic regression analyses were performed using data from all survey periods. Among the factors influencing subjective oral health status from 2007 to 2018, subjective health status, chewing problem, and clinical oral status were significant correlations. The dependent variables for the second set of analyses were self-assessed chewing problems and subjective oral health status. After determining whether the respondents ingested any of the 30 foods listed in the food intake ability(FIA), a chi-squared test was performed to determine the correlation of predicted chewing and swallowing abilities with chewing problems and self-assessed subjective oral health status. Receiver operating characteristic analysis was also performed to predict the participants’ ability to consume hard food based on the number of teeth they had. It was confirmed that the predicted chewing and swallowing ability was significantly related to chewing problems and subjective oral health status and the number of remaining natural teeth that best predicted the ability to eat hard food was 22.5 while the minimum number of filled and sound teeth to do so was 15.5. This study showed that self-assessed subjective health, chewing discomfort, and clinical oral health strongly influenced whether elderly people would assess themselves as having poor oral health. In addition, it also showed that ingested food information can be used to predict chewing and swallowing ability.

구강 건강은 건강한 노화에서 중요하지만, 종종 간과되는 영역이며, 전신 건강을 유지하기 위해서는 구강 건강이 필수적이라고 알려져 있다. 따라서 이러한 구강 건강을 측정할 수 있는 역학조사에서 인구의 구강건강상태의 변화를 측정하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 또한, 노인에게는 균형 잡힌 영양 섭취가 필수적이지만 나이가 들수록 저작 능력이 저하되어 식사의 양과 질이 떨어질 수 있다. 이러한 저작 기능을 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 여러 방법이 개발되었지만, 이들은 계획 소요 시간 및 비용적인 문제로 인해 역학조사에서 시행하기에 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 신뢰성이 인정된 단일 항목 척도(single-item scale)인 주관적 구강건강상태(Self-Reported Oral Health, SROH)를 사용하여 노인의 주관적 구강건강상태를 파악하고자 하였으며, 식품섭취조사 자료를 이용하여 노인의 저작·연하 능력을 예측하고 주관적인 설문과의 연관성을 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 국민건강영양조사(KNHANES) 제4기(2007-2009), 5기(2010-2012), 6기(2013-2015), 7기(2016-2018)의 검진조사, 건강설문조사와 식품섭취조사(개인별 24시간 회상조사)자료를 이용하였다. 65세 이상의 노인을 대상으로 하였으며, 첫 번 째 연구 목적의 대상자는 9,504명, 두 번 째 연구 목적의 대상자는 5,983명이었다. 첫 번 째 연구 목적의 종속변수는 스스로 본인의 구강건강상태를 5점 척도로 평가하는 주관적 구강건강상태에 대해 ‘매우나쁨’ 또는 나쁨’ 이라고 응답한 나쁜 구강건강상태였으며, 부정적인 응답과 연관성이 있을 것으로 예상되는 독립변수로 인구사회학적 변수, 건강상태 및 행태 변수, 구강 건강상태 및 행태 변수를 선정하여 기수별로 단변수 로지스틱 회귀분석(Univariable logistic regression) 및 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multivariable logistic regression)을 수행하였다. 그 후 모든 조사 기간의 자료를 통합하여 단변수 및 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 2007년에서 2018년 동안 주관적 구강건강상태에 대하여 영향을 미치는 요인 중 특히, 주관적 건강상태, 저작 문제 및 임상적구강상태가 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 두 번 째 연구 목적의 종속변수는 스스로 응답한 저작 문제와 주관적 구강건강상태였으며, 식품섭취조사 자료 중 food intake ability(FIA)의 30가지 음식의 섭취 여부를 조사한 뒤, 단단한 식품(hard food), 보통 경도의 식품(medium food), 연하고 무른 식품(soft food)으로 분류하여 저작·연하 능력을 예측하였다. 예측한 저작·연하 능력과 저작 문제 및 주관적 구강건강상태와의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 카이제곱 검정(chi-squared test) 을 수행하였고, 단단한 식품을 섭취할 수 있는 능력을 예측하기 위해 수신자 조작 특성(Receiver-Operating-Characteristic) 곡선 분석을 수행하였다. 예측한 저작·연하 능력은 저작 문제 및 주관적 구강건강상태와 유의한 연관성이 확인되었으며, 단단한 식품을 섭취할 수 있는 능력을 가장 잘 예측할 수 있는 잔존 자연 치아 수는 22.5개, 기능 치아 수는 15.5개로 나타났다. 결론적으로, 노인의 주관적 나쁜 구강건강상태에는 주관적 구강건강상태, 저작 문제 및 임상적 구강 상태가 특히 영향을 많이 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 섭취한 음식 정보를 이용한 방법은 저작 및 연하 능력을 예측할 수 있는 유용한 방법으로 이용될 수 있을 것이라고 사료된다.