임상적 경부 림프절 전이가 의심되는 환자에서 Level IV-V 영역 경부 청소술의 유용성

Abstract

편평세포암종이 주가 되는 구강암은 수술적 치료 및 방사선치료, 항암 화학요법을 단독 혹은 복합적으로 선택하여 시행할 수 있으며, 그중에서도 level IV, V를 포함하는 전 영역의 근치적 경부 청소술은 임상적으로 전이가 의심되는 경부 림프절에 대해서 표준화된 치료로 자리 잡았다. 그러나 경부 청소술의 범위를 결정하는 데 있어 환자의 중증도, 수술 후 예후 등과 더불어 고려해야 하는 것은 수술 후 합병증이며, 그 범위가 확장될수록 합병증의 정도와 범위가 확대됨은 자명한 사실이다. 이에 저자는 경부 림프절에 전이가 의심되는 환자에게서의 level IV-V 영역의 경부 청소술의 필요성을 알아보고자, 본원에서 근치적 경부 청소술을 시행받은 83명의 환자에 대한 후향적인 조직병리학적 분석 및 예후 분석을 시행하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. Level IV, V로의 림프절 전이 여부는 타 영역으로의 림프절 전이 여부에 의해서만 유일하게 영향을 받았으며, 그 잠복 전이율 또한 매우 낮았다 (P=0.005). 5년 후 생존율과 재발율, 전이율을 비교하였을때 Level IV,V를 포함하여 경부 청소술을 시행하였을 때와 시행하지 않았을때 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 Level IV, V를 포함하지 않는 선택적 청소술을 시행 받은 환자의 대부분이 수술 후 보조 요법을 시행 받았으며, 낮은 잠복 전이율에 비해 미세 잠복 전이의 가능성 또한 배제할 수 없으므로 경부 청소술을 시행할 영역의 결정은 본 연구뿐 아니라 여러 기관에서의, 더 많은 데이터를 기반으로 한 추가적인 연구 및 환자의 중증도에 따른 임상가의 신중한 선택에 따라야 할 것으로 보인다.

Oral cavity cancer, which consists mostly of squamous cell carcinoma, can be treated with surgical treatment, radiation therapy or chemotherapy. Among them, radical neck dissection in all levels, including level IV and V, is a standardized treatment for cervical lymph nodes with clinically suspected metastasis. However, what should be considered to determine the levels of neck dissection is postoperative complications along with the patients' severity and prognosis. However, it is obvious that the degree and scope of complications expand as the scope of surgery expands. Accordingly, the author conducted retrospective histopathological analysis and prognostic analysis of 83 patients who underwent radical neck dissection in this hospital to find out the need for level IV-V area of patients suspected of metastasis to cervical lymph nodes, and obtained the following results. Whether or not lymph node metastasis to level IV and V was only affected by lymph node metastasis to other areas, and its occult metastasis was also very low(P=0.005), When comparing the overall survival rate, recurrence rate, and metastasis rate after 5 years, there was no statistically significant difference between when neck dissection was performed and when not performed, including level IV and V. However, most of the patients who underwent selective neck dissection without Level IV,V underwent postoperative radiotherapy, and the possibility of micro metastasis could not be ruled out compared to low occult metastasis rates, so further studies based on multiple institutions and patient choice.