원발진행실어증 아형별 단어 및 문장 쓰기의 특색

Abstract

원발진행실어증(Primary progressive aphasia, 이하 PPA)은 언어를 담당하는 뇌 부위의 퇴화로 인해 발생하며, 발증 초기에는 인지기능의 저하 없이 구어와 문어의 기능이 점진적으로 저하되는 언어장애이다. 그러나 이러한 환자의 문어 표현, 즉 쓰기에 대한 연구는 소수에 불과하다. 한국어 문어는 형태, 문자, 통사적 특징이 독특하기 때문에 한국 환자들이 선행연구에서 보고된 영어 사례와 공통되거나 다른 패턴의 오류를 보인다면 한국 환자의 쓰기 특징을 탐색하는 것이 가치가 있을 것이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 한국어 쓰기 PPA 환자의 아형에서 언어별 쓰기 특성을 확인하고자 하였다. 총 61명의 PPA 환자(남성:여성 = 34:27, 평균 연령 = 70.7±7.76세)를 Gorno-Tempini et al. (2011) 에서 제안한 분류 기준을 기반으로 변형한 3개 그룹(lvPPA 36명, svPPA 10명, nfavPPA 15명)으로 나누었다. PPA 하위 유형 그룹 간의 연령 및 실어증 지수에는 차이가 없었다. 쓰기 과제는 단어 및 문장 쓰기-받아쓰기 및 자발적 쓰기를 포함하였다. 다른 유형의 PPA에 비해 svPPA군이 더 많은 결함을 보였다는 이전 연구 결과와 달리, 본 연구에서는 규칙 단어 쓰기에서 PPA 하위 유형 간에 차이가 없음을 보여주었다. 이는 한국어 단어에서 보다 엄격한 1:1 음소 대 자소 대응이 쓰기 인지 과정에서의 어려움을 감소시켰다는 사실에 기인할 수 있다. 불규칙 단어의 경우, svPPA 군에서는 어휘 경로 결함 때문에 음운변동이 적용된 소리나는 대로 쓴 오류(PPE)가 두드러진 반면, nfavPPA군은 선행 연구에서 일반적으로 관찰된 바와 같이 음운 경로에 결함이 생겨 어휘화 오류를 더 많이 나타냈다. 문장 자발적 쓰기에서 nfavPPA군은 svPPA 및 lvPPA 군에 비해 단어, 명사 및 조사 및 C-Unit(즉, 구문 구조)의 수에서 낮은 수행을 보였다. 이는 nfavPPA군이 유창성이 감소하고 문장 쓰기에서 조사가 없다는 문법적 특징을 의미한다. 이 연구는 한국 PPA 환자의 글쓰기 특성을 조사한 최초의 연구라는 점에서 주목할 만하다. 그러나 이 현재 연구에서는 쓰기 기능의 다양한 중증도별 표현이 고려되지 않았으므로 PPA의 기저 질환 과정 전반에 걸쳐 쓰기 프로파일을 탐색하기 위한 추가 연구가 필요하다.

Primary progressive aphasia (PPA), caused by the degeneration of the brain region responsible for language, refers to a language disorder in which spoken and written abilities are gradually deteriorated without an initial decrease in cognitive functions. Yet, only few studies have been conducted on the written expressive language of these patients. Since Korean written language is unique in its forms, characters, and syntactic features, it would be valuable to explore the writing features in Korean patients if they exhibit common or different patterns of errors with the previously reported English cases in literature. Thus, in this study, we aired to investigate the language-specific writing characteristics in subtypes of Korean-writing PPA patients. A total of 61 PPA patients (men:women = 34:27; mean age = 70.7±7.76 years) were divided into three groups of PPA variants: 36 logopenic variant(lvPPA), 10 semantic variant(svPPA), and 15 nonfluent agrammatic variant(nfavPPA) based on the classification criteria suggested by Gorno-Tempini et al. (2011). There were no differences in age and aphasia quotients between the PPA subtype groups. The writing tasks included word and sentence writing-to-dictation and spontaneous writing. Unlike the previous findings, that the svPPA group showed more deficits compared to other types of PPA, this study demonstrated no difference among PPA subtypes in writing regular words. This may be ascribed to the fact that more rigid 1:1 phoneme-to-grapheme correspondence in Korean words might have alleviated the difficulty of retrieving the mental graphemic representation. In case of irregular words, phonologically plausible errors (PPE) were prominent in svPPA group due to impaired semantic route, while the nfavPPA group manifested more lexicalization errors due to impaired phonological route, as commonly observed in previous literature. In the spontaneous writing of the sentence, the nfavPPA group demonstrated lower performance in number of words, nouns and postpositional particles, and C-unit (i.e., syntactic structure) compared to svPPA and lvPPA groups. Reduction in fluency; lack of postpositional particles in their sentence writing would signify agrammatic feature in nfavPPA. This study is noteworthy because it is the first study to investigate characteristics of writing of Korean PPA patients. However, various severity-specific presentation of writing features was not considered in this present study and thus, further study is warranted to explore writing profile throughout the underlying disease course of PPA.