온라인 커뮤니티에 나타난 폐암환자가족의 호스피스완화의료 요구 : 텍스트 네트워크 분석을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구는 온라인 커뮤니티에 나타난 폐암환자가족의 호스피스완화의료 요구를 파악하기 위해 네트워크 분석을 활용한 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 포털사이트 네이버 카페 중 하나인 「폐암환우와 그 가족의 모임」의 터미털, 호스피스 게시판에 글이 처음으로 작성된 2012년 1월 9일부터 2021년 3월 9일까지의 9년동안 작성된 총 1415개를 연구 대상으로 하였다. 사전에 관리자에게 메시지를 통해 연구에 대한 허락을 받은 후 웹 크롤링을 통해 자료를 수집하였고, 수집된 게시글을 바탕으로 Netminer 4.0을 이용하여 네트워크 분석을 시행하여 주요 키워드와 토픽모델링을 통해 폐암환자들이 상호작용하는 토픽을 추출하여 요구를 파악하였고, 이와 더불어 다빈도 게시글의 특성을 분석하여 폐암환자가족의 요구에 대해 알아보았다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 온라인 커뮤니티를 이용하는 대다수의 이용자는 환자의 자녀였으며 배우자는 그 다음이었다. 2. 폐암환자가족들이 상호작용하는 토픽은 4가지로‘가족의 마음의 준비와 정서적 요구’, ‘환자의 상태와 치료 관련 이슈’, ‘호스피스 장소의 적합성’, ‘집에서 환자의 증상 관리’로 폐암환자가족에게는 정서적 요구와 정보적 요구가 동시에 존재하고 있었다. 3. 폐암환자가족은 임종과 관련한 정보에 관심이 많았으며 임박한 임종 직전 작성된 글과 댓글을 통해 정서적 요구를 충족하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 확인된 이환율 및 사망률이 높은 폐암환자가족의 호스피스완화의료 요구를 근거로 한 향후 폐암환자와 가족을 위한 맞춤형 호스피스완화의료 프로그램이 개발되어야 한다. 또한 폐암환자 가족에 대한 의료진들의 관심과 이해가 필요하며, 폐암환자가족들이 필요로 하는 적절한 정보와 충분한 정서적 지지를 제공함으로써 호스피스완화의료 요구를 충족시키는데 기여해야 하겠다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze the online community to explore hospice and palliative care needs among families of lung cancer patients. This research was designed as a descriptive study. Data were collected from January 9, 2012 to March 9, 2021 using Python Crawling from an online community that contains posts written and discussed by lung cancer patients’ family members. Text mining was used to classify text in 1415 collected documents on particular topics. Text analysis was performed according to number of views and comments, and the relationships between writers and patients were identified. As a result, four subjects were extracted: families’ preparation and emotional needs, discussion of patient’s condition and treatment, searching available hospice resources, managing patients’ symptoms at home. Most posts were written by children of patients those related to impending death preparation had many views and comments. Families of lung cancer patients shared information regarding extracted the four subjects listed, described current patients’ situations and interacted with peers emotionally. This shows that family should be included in care especially in hospice and palliative care, and nurses mush show concern for and attempt to lung cancer patients’ families. Analyzing the online community will help to understand the needs of lung cancer patients’ families in hospices and palliative care and contribute to the development of family education about this type of care as well as online community interventions for families.