암환자를 돌보는 간호사의 임종 돌봄에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행 수준의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 암환자를 돌보는 간호사의 임종 돌봄에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행 수준을 파악하고 지식 및 인식과 수행 수준 간의 연관성을 규명함으로써 간호사의 임종 돌봄 수행 수준을 향상시키기 위한 방안을 모색하기 위해 시도된 서술적 상관성 조사연구이다. 본 연구는 2021년 서울 소재의 상급종합병원에서 현재 암환자를 돌보는 간호사를 대상으로 온라인 설문지를 통해 자료 수집을 실시하였다. 총 128명의 간호사가 설문에 응하였고 연구 대상자 기준에 부합하지 않은 대상자의 설문지 5부를 제외하고 최종적으로 총 123부가 분석에 사용되었다. 임종 돌봄에 대한 지식, 인식 및 수행 수준을 파악하기 위해 연구자가 임상 가이드라인에 근거하여 문항을 선정하고 전문가 타당도 과정을 거쳐 만들어진 측정 도구를 사용하였으며 자료 분석은 SPSS 25.0 program을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s Correlation, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

The purpose of this study is to provide basic data to the end-of-life care education program for nurses based on the measurement of nurses' knowledge, perception, and performance level of end-of-life care, and to identify complementary factors to improve the end-of-life care performance of nurses. This study is a descriptive correlation study to investigate the knowledge, perception, and performance level of end-of-life care for nurses taking care of cancer patients in Tertiary and General Hospitals. Data were collected through an online questionnaire targeting nurses currently caring for cancer patients at a tertiary and general hospitals in Seoul. A total of 123 questionnaires were finally used for the analysis. In order to understand the level of knowledge, perception, and performance of end-of-life care, the researcher selected items based on clinical guidelines and used a measurement tool created through the expert validity process. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, and multiple regression. Participants rated their performance of end-of-life care as high, a mean score of 4.00±0.47 out of 5. The performance level (t=2.154, p=.002) was statistically higher than the group they didn't participated in end-of-life care within 6 months. The Participants' end-of-life care performance level and knowledge(r=.265, p<.01), performance level and perception(r=.255, p<.01) showed a significant positive correlation. As a result of examining the factors affecting the end-of-life care performance level of the participants, the perception of end-of-life care (β=.223, p=.012), clinical experience (β=.196, p=.024), end-of-life care within 6 months Experience (β = .195, p = .039) was found to have a statistically significant effect on the performance level of end-of-life care. In order to improve the end-of-life care performance level of nurses, it is necessary to reinforce the awareness of the necessity and role of end-of-life care. Strategic efforts will be needed to assign experienced nurses with caring experience to the dying department. In addition, an educational program is needed to improve nurses' end-of-life care knowledge, perception, and performance level. It is needed to provide a practical training program to share real cases and experience.