단일클론항체 의약품의 허가 외 사용 안전성에 관한 연구: Bevacizumab, Rituximab, Infliximab, Adalimumab 중심으로

Abstract

Background: ‘Off-Label Use’ is defined as the medicinal product that is intentionally used for a medical purpose not in accordance with the terms of the marketing authorization and has not been demonstrated its safety and effectiveness data for that use. While some regulation authorities are implementing regulations in order to mediate preventable Adverse Events (AEs) in off-label use, there are lacks a guidance in Korea to mediate the preventable AEs in off-label use. As off-label use of Monoclonal Antibody (mAb) has been continuously increasing and fatal/life-threatening Serious Adverse Events (SAEs) have been frequently reported, a close investigation for the safety of off-label use in Korea is required in order to use mAb safely and effectively. Objectives: The aim of this study was to provide basic information of AEs in accordance with off-label use of mAb (Bevacizumab, Rituximab, Infliximab, Adalimumab), analyze risk factors that affects the rate of Serious Adverse Drug Reactions (SADRs), and provide clues to minimize the occurrence of AEs in off-label use by using Korea Adverse Event Reporting System (KAERS) database. Methods: Adverse events reported to KAERS database between 01 Jan 2015 and 01 Dec 2019 were collected and analyzed by using SAS version 9.4. All AEs were classified as ‘On-Label Use’ used in approved indications in Korea and ‘Off-Label Use’ used in other indications by using the 7th Korean Standard Classification of Diseases. Results: From 26,269 AEs in 14,671 patients in the period of analysis, the proportion of AEs was 21,605 (88.2%) and 2,903 (11.8%) for ‘On-Label Use’ and ‘Off-Label Use’, respectively, and only 144 (0.61%) was reported as the event term of ‘Off-Label Use’. The proportion of ADRs (Adverse Drug Reactions) and SADRs were higher in ‘Off-Label Use’ than in ‘On-Label Use [2,340 (80.6%) vs 10,693 (49.5%); 293 (10.1%) vs 1,239 (5.7%)]. There was statistically significant relevance between ‘Off-Label Use’ and the occurrence of SADRs in Infliximab [Odds Ratio (OR): 5. 2.347, 95% Confidence interval (CI): 1.244, 4.427; p = 0.0084] and Rituximab (OR: 1.998; 95% CI: 1.702, 2.345; p < 0.0001) and a risk was increased in case of SADRs including death and life-threatening [Infliximab (OR: 5.469, 95% CI: 1.616, 18.513; p = 0.0063); Rituximab (OR: 3.068; 95% CI: 3.158, 4.362; p < 0.0001)]. Conclusion: As irreversible damage and mortality may increase from ‘Off-Label Use’ of monoclonal antibody, a close monitoring and evaluation of the safety of off-label use of mAbs are needed. The results of this study are expected to provide the useful safety information of ‘Off-Label use’ of monoclonal antibody and contribute to the guidance to mediate the preventable AEs.

안전성과 유효성이 입증된 승인된 적응증 외에 의약품을 사용하는 경우를 ‘허가 외 사용’이라고 정의하여, 국외에서는 예방 가능한 이상사례를 효과적으로 중재하기 위하여 규정에 따라 안전성 관리를 시행하고 있다. 반면, 한국에서는 관련 절차가 부재하다. 한편, 단일클론항체 의약품은 국내외 허가 외 사용 례와 중대한 이상사례 건이 꾸준히 보고되고 있어 국내에서도 허가 외 사용에 따른 안전성을 면밀히 조사할 필요성이 대두되었다. 본 연구는 2015년 1월 1일부터 2019년 12월 31일까지 한국의약품안전관리원의 의약품부작용보고시스템 (KAERS) 내 Bevacizumab, Rituximab, Infliximab, Adalimumab의 이상사례를 통해 허가 외 사용 여부에 따른 이상사례를 분석하였다. 허가 외 사용 여부가 중대한 약물이상반응에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 단일클론항체의 허가 외 사용 시 두드러지는 이상사례와 이에 영향을 주는 요인을 분석하여 이상사례를 최소화할 수 있는 예측인자를 제공하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 각 의약품의 한국 식품의약품안전처 허가사항을 7차 한국표준질병사인분류코드로 변환하여 적응증에 사용된 ‘허가 내 사용’사례와 이 외 적응증에 사용된 ‘허가 외 사용’ 사례를 비교하여 연구대상자의 일반적 특성과 이상사례 세부정보의 차이를 분석하였다. 허가 외 사용 여부가 중대한 약물이상반응과 사망, 생명의 위협을 포함한 중대한 약물이상반응 발생에 미치는 영향을 조사하였고, 추가로 허가 외 사용 이외에도 중대한 이상사례와 약물이상반응에 영향을 미치는 위험인자를 예측하기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하여 오즈비(Odds ratio, OR)를 확인하였고, 모든 분석은 SAS version 9.4를 이용하였다. 연구대상자의 기초 특성에서 의심약물군별로 성별, 연령, 의심약물에 투여기간, 연령군, 병력 유무, 보고유형 원보고자 정보, 보고자 정보 모두에서 유의한 차이가 관찰되었다. 단일클론항체 사용 후 14,671명의 환자에서 보고된 26,269건의 이상사례를 분석하였다. 허가 외 사용 여부를 확인할 수 있는 이상사례는 허가 외 사용 시 2,903건(11.8%), 허가 내 사용 시 21,605건(88.2%)이었으나, 이상사례 명이 ‘적응증이외사용’으로 보고된 경우는 149건(0.61%)에 그쳐 실제 허가 외 사용이 이상사례로 보고되는 빈도 수에 차이가 있었다. SOC (System Organ Class)/PT (Preferred term) 분류에 따른 상위 10개의 이상사례 및 중대한 이상사례 분포는 대부분 각 허가사항에 반영되어 있었으나, 예상치 못한 중대한 이상사례와 중대한 약물이상반응이 다수 보고되었다. 허가 외 사용 여부에 따른 중대한 이상사례는 허가 외 사용에서 18.0%(523/2,903건), 허가 내 사용에서 17.6%(3,809/21,605건)으로 유사하였으나, 약물이상반응은 허가 외 사용에서 2,340/2,903건(80.6%), 허가 내 사용에서 49.5%(10,693/21,605건)이었고, 중대한 약물이상반응은 허가 외 사용 시 10.1% (293/2,903건)으로 허가 내 사용 시 5.7%(1,239/21,605건)보다 2배 가량 높았다. ‘중대한 약물이상반응(사망, 생명의 위협)’ 발생에 통계적으로 유의하게 연관이 있는 의약품은 Infliximab [OR: 5.469, 95% Confidence Interval(CI): 1.616, 18.513; p = 0.0063]과 Rituximab(OR: 3.068; 95% CI: 3.158, 4.362; p < 0.0001)로 나타났다. 조사기간 동안 수집된 단일클론항체의 이상사례를 종합적으로 볼 때, 허가 외 사용으로 인한 비가역적인 손상 및 사망 비율이 증가할 수 있음에 주의가 필요하다. 또한 이상사례 보고 시 허가 외 사용 여부를 필수적으로 보고하는 등 허가 외 사용의 안전성 정보를 보다 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 장치 마련이 우선되어야 하며, 보고된 이상사례 명 이외에도 실제 허가 외 적응증에서의 사용 여부에 따른 이상사례를 정기적이고 적절한 분석을 통해 허가 외 사용으로 인한 위해성으로부터 환자들의 안전을 보장할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구의 제한점에도 불구하고 단일클론항체의 허가 외 사용으로 인한 안전성 정보와 영향을 미치는 요인의 실마리를 확인함으로써 궁극적으로 허가 외 사용 안전성 관리 방향에 대해 참고자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.