구강스캐너 종류와 교합 스캔 위치에 따른 가상 마운팅 시 발생하는 3차원적인 변위 평가

Abstract

실험목적 : 구강스캐너를 이용해 제작한 디지털모형을 가상 마운팅할 시, 구강스캐너의 종류와 교합 스캔 위치에 따른 3차원적으로 발생하는 마운팅 오차를 비교하는 것이다. 재료 및 방법 : 모형제작용 에폭시레진을 이용하여 하악 좌측 제1 대구치가 상실된 상하악 유치악 모형을 제작하였다. 이후 #16,26 치근단 부위와 #36 치근단 부위에 PEEK 소재의 정육각형 cube를, #17, 15, 13, 11, 23, 25, 27 치근단 부위와 #37, 35, 33, 41, 43, 45, 47 치근단 부위에 zirconia 소재의 ball을 부착하였다. 디지털 모형은 작업 모형을 2종의 구강스캐너(trios3, primescan)로 스캔하여 제작하였고, 2가지 다른 부위의 교합 스캔(전치부, 양측 구치부)을 이용하여 상하 악 모형을 가상 마운팅하였고, 각 group 당 15회씩 반복하였다. 작업 모형의 측정은 3차원 측정기(coordinate measuring machine)를 이용하여 상하악에 부착된 zirconia ball과 PEEK cube 의 위치를 좌표공간 상에서 구하였다. 디지털 모형에서도 같은 좌표계 상에서 Geomagic 소프트웨어를 통해 상하악에 부착된 zirconia ball과 PEEK cube의 위치를 좌표공간 상에서 구하였다. 이를 통하여 zirconia ball 중심점과 PEEK cube 꼭지점의 변위 및 상응하는 zirconia ball 중심점 간의 거리의 오차를 구하여 각 구강 스캐너와 교합 스캔 위치에 따른 가상 마운팅의 정확성을 비교하였다. 결과 : 하악 zirconia ball의 중심점은 trios3에 비해 primescan에서 더 적은 변위를 보였다(p <0.05). 상하악 zirconia ball의 중심점 간 거리의 왜곡은 전치부 교합 스캔과 양측 구치부 교합 스캔을 이용하여 가상 마운팅한 경우에서 모두 trios3에서 primescan에 비해 더 적은 변위를 보였다(p <0.05). 상악 zirconia ball의 중심점과 PEEK cube의 꼭지점의 변위는 두 구강 스캐너에서 모두 교합 스캔 위치에 따른 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았으며, 거의 모든 점에서 primescan이 trios3에 비해 더 적은 변위를 보였다(p <0.05). 결론 : Primescan에서 trios3에 비해서 전악 스캔 시 더 적은 변위를 보였다. Trios3와 primescan에서 모두 양측 구치부 교합 스캔을 이용하여 상하악을 가상 마운팅 하는 방법이 전치부 교합 스캔을 이용한 방법에 비해 더 적은 상하악간 거리의 오차를 보였다. Trios3에서 primescan에 비해 가상 마운팅 시 전치부 교합 스캔을 이용한 방법과 양측 구치부 교합 스캔을 이용한 방법에서 모두 더 적은 상하악간 거리의 오차를 보였다. 상악 모델에 위치한 zirconia ball의 중심점과 cube의 꼭지점 좌표의 변위는 전치부 교합 스캔와 양측 구치부 교합 스캔을 이용하여 가상 마운팅을 시행한 경우 모두 U1을 제외한 모든 점들에서 trios3에 비해 primescan에서 더 적은 변위를 보였다.

Objectives : The purpose of the current study was to evaluate the three-dimensional accuracy of virtual interocclusal registration by 2 different intraoral scanners and 2 different bite scans. Materials and methods : Maxillary and mandibular epoxy resin models in which the mandibular left first molar was lost were fabricated. Hexagonal cubes made of PEEK material were attached to the apical part of #16, 26, 36 and zirconia balls were attached to the apical part of #17, 15, 13, 11, 23, 25, 27, 37, 35, 33, 41, 43, 45, 47. Full arch scan were taken on the master model using 2 different intraoral scanner and virtual interocclusal registration was performed with 2 different bite scans(anterior part, bilateral posterior part) and each group was repeated 15 times. The master model was measured using a coordinate measuring machine(CMM) to obtain the positions of the zirconia ball and PEEK cube in the coordinate system. The digital model was measured using geomagic software to obtain the positions of the zirconia ball and PEEK cube in the coordinate system. The distortion of the zirconia ball center point and the PEEK cube vertex and the distance between the corresponding zirconia ball center point was calculated, and the accuracy of virtual interocclusal registration according to each intraoral scanner and virtual interocclusal registration method was compared. Results : The centroids of the mandibular zirconia ball showed less displacement in primescan compared to trios3(p <0.05). In trios3, the distance between the centroids of the zirconia balls showed less distortion than in primescan using both bite scans(p <0.05). The displacement of the centroids of the maxillary zirconia ball and the vertex of the PEEK cube did not show a statistically significant difference according to the bite scan position, and primescan showed less displacement than trios3 in almost all points(p <0.05). Conclusion : Compared to trios3, primescan showed less displacement in full arch scan. Virtual interocclusal registration using the bilateral posterior bite scans showed less interocclusal distortion than those using the anterior bite scan in both trios3 and primescan. Trios3 showed less interocclusal distortion during virtual interocclusal registration in both bite scans compared to primescan. The displacement of the centroids of the zirconia ball and the vertex of the cube located in the maxillary model showed less displacement in primescan than trios3 at almost all points except U1.