골격성 III급 부정교합 환자의 악교정 수술 전후 하악 전치부 치주 조직의 변화

Abstract

골격성 III급의 하악 전돌 환자의 교정치료에서 하악 전치의 과도한 전방 경사로 인해 alveolar bone housing을 벗어나게 된다면 치조골 손실과 치은 퇴축을 야기할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 악교정 수술을 동반한 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자에 있어서 전체 치료 기간에 걸친 하악 전치의 전방 경사 정도에 따라 하악 전치 부위의 치주 조직 변화를 알아보고자 하였으며 이전 연구에 이어 술전 교정이 완료된 시점 (T1), 악교정 수술 직후의 시점 (T2) 그리고 치료 종료 후 (T3) 나타나는 변화를 알아보기로 하였다. 본 연구에서는 골격성 제III 급 부정교합으로 진단되어 악교정 수술이 계획된 환자 164명을 대상으로 후향적으로 진행되었고, 최종적으로 80명의 환자에서 술전 교정 전후 IMPA의 변화량과 genioplasty 여부에 따라 각 시점에서 치주 조직에 미치는 연관성에 관해 조사하였다. 술전 교정 전후 IMPA의 변화량이 2° 미만인 군 (mild proclination group, 31명), 술전 교정 전후 IMPA 변화량이 4° 이상이며 8° 이하인 환자군 (moderate proclination group, 22명) 그리고 술전 교정 전후 IMPA 변화량이 10° 이상인 군 (severe proclination group, 27명)으로 나누었다. 본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. Periodontal parameter는 술전 교정 후 (T1-T0)와 술후 교정 후 (T3-T2)에 변화를 보였으며 특히 술전 교정 후 (T1-T0) 변화량이 컸다. 2. Clinical crown length는 치료 종료 후 (T3-T0) 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였으며 (P<0.001) severe proclination group에서 0.75mm 증가하여 0.43mm 증가한 mild proclination group보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 크게 증가하였다 (P<0.05). 3. Attached gingiva width는 치료 종료 후 (T3-T0) 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였으며 (P<0.001) severe proclination group에서 0.99mm 감소하면서 0.43mm 감소한 mild proclination group보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 많이 감소하였다 (P<0.01). 특히 술전 교정 후 (T1-T0) severe proclination group에서 나머지 그룹과 비교시 통계적으로 유의미하게 큰 감소량을 보였다 (P<0.01). 4. Bone probing depth는 치료 종료 후 (T3-T0) 통계적으로 유의미하게 증가하였으며 (P<0.01) 세 그룹 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이 없었다 (P>0.05). 5. CEJ-AC는 치료 종료 후 (T3-T0) 통계적으로 유의미하게 증가하였으며 (P<0.01) 세 그룹 사이에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이 없었다 (P>0.05). 6. 치료 종료 후 (T3-T0) genioplasty group에서는 attached gingiva width가 0.83mm 감소함에 따라 0.45mm 감소한 non-genioplasty group보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 많이 감소하였다 (P<0.01). 즉, 치료 계획 수립시 탈보상 과정으로 인해 하악 전치의 과도한 전방 경사가 예상되며 genioplasty를 동반할 것으로 계획되는 경우 특별한 주의를 필요로 해야한다.

There were increases of clinical crown length and bone probing depth in the mandibular anterior teeth during pre-surgical orthodontic treatment. Moreover, there might be additional recession as the amount of gingival recession and apical migration of the attached gingiva was larger than that of the labial alveolar bone. Therefore the purpose of this study is to investigate the changes in alveolar bone and periodontal tissue in skeletal class III patients after pre-srugical orthodontic treatment, immediately after orthognathic surgery, and at the end of treatment. This retrospective study included mild (n=31, 21 male and 10 female), moderate (n=22, 8 male and 14 female), severe (n=27, 11 male and 16 female) proclination group. Lateral cephalograms and periapical radiographs of the mandibular incisors were taken, and clinical periodontal examinations were performed pretreatment (T0), after presurgical orthodontic treatment (T1), after orthognathic surgery (T2) and debonding (T3). The results were as follows. 1. Periodontal parameters showed changes after pre-surgical orthodontic treatment (T1–T0) and post-surgical orthodontic treatment (T3-T2), especially the amount change after pre-surgical orthodontic treatment (T1–T0) was large. 2. The clinical crown length was statistically significantly increased in all groups after treatment (T3-T0) (p<0.001) and increased by 0.75 mm in the severe proclination group, significantly greater than in the 0.43 mm mild proclination group (p<0.05). 3. Attached gingiva width was statistically significantly decreased compared to the other two groups, especially in the severe proclination group (P<0.01). In addition, after treatment (T3-T0), it decreased by 0.99mm in the severe proclination group, which decreased statistically significantly more than the 0.43mm mild proclination group (P<0.01). 4. Bone probing depth increased statistically significantly in all groups after treatment (T3-T0), and there was no statistically significant difference between the three groups (p>0.05). 5. CEJ-AC increased statistically significantly in all groups after treatment (T3-T0), and there was no statistically significant difference between the three groups (P<0.05). 6. After treatment (T3-T0), in the genioplasty group, as the attached gingiva width decreased by 0.83mm, it decreased statistically significantly more than in the non-genioplasty group decreased by 0.45mm (P<0.01). After all the treatments are over, the clinical crown length, bone probing depth and CEJ-AC increased and attached gingiva width decreased in the all group. Especially, the clinical crown length showed statistically significantly greater increases than the mild proclination group in the severe proclination group and attached gingiva width showed a statistically significant reduction than the mild proclination group in the severe proclination group.