골격성 III급 부정교합 환자에서의투명 악교정 수술 : 생분해성 시스템과 하악골 상행지 수직골절단술 1,035례의 보고

Abstract

2005년부터 2021년까지 16년 간 연세대학교 치과대학병원 구강악안면외과에서 1명의 술자가 생분해성 플레이트를 사용하여 수술한 1,035례의 악교정 수술을 다방면에서 분석하였다. 모든 의무기록을 확인하여 연도, 연령, 성별, 수술 방법, 수술 시간, 출혈량 등을 후향 분석하였으며, 이전 수술력 및 합병증 발생 여부를 파악하였다. 또한 생분해성 플레이트를 사용한 수술에서의 안정성에 대한 기존 논문들을 고찰하였으며, 국내 기준에서의 비용 및 시간에 대한 효율성에 대해 조사하였다. 측방 접근 상악동 거상술을 위해 악교정 수술 1년 3개월 경과 후에 생분해성 플레이트를 제거하였던 환자와 이물 반응 및 염증 소견 보여 악교정 수술 3년 11개월 경과 후에 생분해성 플레이트를 제거하였던 환자의 제거된 플레이트를 주사전자현미경(Scanning Electron Microscope; SEM)을 이용하여 촬영하였다. 이상의 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 환자의 성별에 따른 증례의 수는 남성과 여성이 각각 520례와 515례로 나타났으며, 10대가 31.1%, 20대가 63.2%로 대부분을 차지하였다. 2. 수술 시간과 출혈량을 집계 후 선형회귀분석(linear regression)을 시행하였고, 평균 수술 시간 및 출혈량은 임상 경험이 축적될수록 감소하는 양상을 보였다. (p<0.001) 3. 연세대학교 치과대학병원을 기준으로 티타늄 플레이트를 사용한 경우보다 생분해성 플레이트를 사용한 경우에서 수술 비용은 더 높았으나, 제거를 위한 2차 수술을 고려하였을 때에는 생분해성 플레이트의 사용이 보다 더 경제적이었다. 4. 생분해성 플레이트로 인해 발생한 합병증은 스크류 파절 2례, 플레이트의 염증반응 혹은 이물반응 25례, 유증상 상악동염 7례, 촉진반응 4례로 경미하였다. 5. 주사전자현미경(Scanning Electron Microscope; SEM)을 이용하여 생체 내에서 1년 3개월, 3년 11개월 지난 플레이트의 표면을 관찰하였고, 흡수가 일어나고 있음을 확인하였다. 이상 결과를 통하여 생분해성 시스템 및 하악골 상행지 수직골절단술을 이용한 “투명” 악교정 수술은 안정적이며, 방사선 촬영 상에서 보이지 않기 때문에 환자에게 만족감을 줄 수 있고, 2차 수술을 통한 금속판 제거가 필요 없기 때문에 시간 및 비용적인 면에서 효율적이라는 것을 확인하였다. 연세대학교 구강악안면외과에서는 1,035례의 수술을 통해 생분해성 시스템을 사용한 “투명” 악교정 수술에 대한 컨센서스를 확립할 수 있었다.

From 2005 to 2021, we analyzed 1,035 cases of orthognathic surgery using biodegradable plates performed by a single surgeon. All medical records were checked, and the year, age, sex, surgical procedure, operating time, and estimate blood loss were analyzed retrospectiverly. Previous surgical history and postoperative complications were investigated. In addition, previous papers about stability in surgery using biodegradable system were reviewed. Efficiency with respect to cost and time in domestic standards was investigated. For implant surgery with sinus lift (lateral approach), the patient’s plate from which was removed 1 year and 3 months after orthognathic surgery was taken. In addition, the plate of the patient who underwent removal surgery after 3 years and 11 months of orthognathic surgery due to foreign body reaction and inflammation was taken. The plates were photographed using a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Through the above study, the following results were obtained. 1. According to the gender of the patients, the number of cases was almost the same for males and females, 520 and 515, respectively, with 63.2% in their twenties and 31.1% in their teens. 2. After counting the operating time and estimate blood loss, linear regression analysis was performed, and the average operating time and blood loss decreased with time. (p<0.001) 3. The surgical cost was higher in the case of using the biodegradable system than in the case of using the titanium system at Yonsei University dental college hospital. However, when considering 2nd surgery, the use of biodegradable plates was more economical. 4. Complications caused by the biodegradable system were minor: screw fracture in 2 cases, inflammation or foreign body reaction in 25 cases, symptomatic maxillary sinusitis in 7 cases, and palpability in 4 cases. 5. Using a scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), the surface of the plate after 1 year and 3 months and after 3 years and 11 months was observed in vivo, and it was confirmed that absorption was taking place. Through the above results, “Transparent” orthognathic surgery using a biodegradable system and Intraoral vertical ramus ostetomy(IVRO) was sufficiently stable. In addition, it was confirmed that it can give satisfaction to the patient because it is not visible at all on the radiograph, and it is effective in terms of time and cost for the patient because there is no need to remove the metal plate through the secondary operation. The Department of Oral and Maxillofacial surgery at Yonsei University was able to establish a consensus on “Transparent” orthognathic surgery using a biodegradable system through 1,035 operation over about 16 years.