The role of CK2β as a mediator of NF-κB pathway in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis

Abstract

Casein Kinase 2 (CK2) 는 진핵 생물체에 존재하는 매우 보존된 세린/트레오닌 단백질 인산화 효소이다. 두개의 촉매 역할을 하는 α 와 α' 소단위체와 두개의 조절 역할을 하는β 소단위체가 사량체를 이루며 활성을 가지며 세포 내에서 세포 회로 조절, DNA 합성, 염증 등과 같은 다양한 반응에 관여한다. 특히, 다양한 기질들을 인산화함으로써 염증반응을 촉진하는 신호전달체계를 조절한다는 것이 잘 알려져 있다. 이러한 염증반응은 골 관절염을 일으키는 주된 요인 중 하나이기 때문에 이를 조절하는 상위 조절자의 매커니즘을 밝히는 것은 매우 중요하다. 즉, CK2 활성의 조절은 골 관절염의 새로운 치료 타겟으로써 가능성이 있다고 할 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 골 관절염 내 CK2 역할에 대해서는 규명 된 바 전무하다. 본 연구에서는 인간 골 관절염 무릎 연골 조직에서 CK2의 β 소단위체의 발현이 증가 되어있는 것을 확인하였고, 이에 따른 CK2 활성의 증가를 확인하였다. 따라서 in vitro 내 염증성 사이토카인인 TNF- α 를 처리하여 염증 환경을 조성 한 인간 연골세포주에 CK2β 발현을 억제하여 효과를 관찰하였다. 그 결과, CK2β 발현이 억제된 연골세포에서 염증으로부터 유도되는 반응들이 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, TNF- α 환경 내 연골세포에서 CK2β가 NF-κB p65와 IκB 와 직접적으로 결합하여 인산화 시킴으로써 하위의 NF-κB 매개 염증반응을 촉진한다는 것을 규명하였다. 이를 통해, 증가된 CK2β를 억제함으로써 CK2의 활성을 낮추는 것은 골 관절염 내 NF-κB 염증 환경을 완화시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 시사하였다. 즉, CK2β-IκB-NF-kB 경로의 조절이 골 관절염의 새로운 치료 타겟이 될 수 있음을 의미한다.

Casein kinase 2 (CK2) is a constitutively active Ser/Thr protein kinase that is composed of the catalytic subunits CK2α and/or CK2α' and two CK2β regulatory subunits. CK2 is implicated in various cellular processes, such as cell cycle control, apoptosis, and DNA synthesis. It also regulates various signaling pathways related to inflammation by phosphorylating various substrates. Inflammatory response is a major factor that causes osteoarthritis (OA) progression, so elucidation of the mechanism of CK2 regulation in osteoarthritis would be important for understanding and development of therapeutic modality. OA also causes the articular chondrocytes to undergo a phenotypic shift, leading to the disruption of homeostasis and ultimately to the aberrant expression of proinflammatory and catabolic genes. However, the role of CK2 in chondrocytes remains unclear, so this study was conducted to determine whether regulating CK2 activity can help maintain chondrocyte homeostasis in OA environments. The results showed that the upregulation of CK2β is associated with OA progression and that CK2β binds to NF-kB p65 and IkB, inducing inflammation responses in osteoarthritic chondrocytes. These results indicate that downregulating CK2 activity by suppressing the regulatory domain CK2β, which is elevated in osteoarthritic environments, can prevent NF-kB-mediated OA pathogenesis in chondrocytes. This study is the first to show that CK2 is important for mediating the NF-κB pathway in chondrocytes.