The association between autoantibody types and salivary gland hypofunction in patients with primary Sjögren’s syndrome

Abstract

This study analyzed the association between autoantibody types and salivary gland hypofunction in patients with primary Sjögren’s syndrome (pSS). A retrospective analysis was performed on patients who visited the Department of Orofacial Pain and Oral Medicine at Yonsei University Dental Hospital from January 1, 2010 to May 31, 2021, and who were diagnosed with pSS. Out of 191 patients who fulfilled the 2002 American European Consensus Group classification criteria, 50 were positive for both anti-Ro/SSA and antiLa/SSB, whereas 97 had anti-Ro/SSA but not anti-La/SSB antibodies. Forty-four patients for whom neither anti-Ro/SSA nor anti-La/SSB antibodies were found were diagnosed with SS by minor salivary gland biopsy. The anti-Ro/SSA antibody-positive group showed higher rheumatoid factor (RF) levels than the anti-Ro/SSA negative group. The antiLa/SSB antibody-positive group showed lower unstimulated whole saliva (UWS), stimulated whole saliva (SWS), higher erythrocyte sedimentation rate and RF than the antiLa/SSB-negative group. In addition, the group with both anti-Ro/SSA and anti-La/SSB antibodies showed lower UWS than the group who were positive only for anti-Ro/SSA antibodies. However, there were no significant differences in unstimulated whole saliva after taking pilocarpine, stimulated whole saliva after taking pilocarpine, and C-reactive protein. UWS and SWS were lower when anti-La/SSB was positive showing that antiLa/SSB is more likely to be involved in salivary gland hypofunction than anti-Ro/SSA in patients with pSS. Therefore, performing laboratory tests, including anti-La/SSB, is helpful in predicting the prognosis related to salivary gland function in patients with suspected pSS.

본 연구는 일차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자의 자가 항체 종류와 타액선 기능 저하와의 관련성을 확인하기 위해 시행하였다. 2010년 1월 1일부터 2021년 5월 31일까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 구강내과를 방문한 환자 중 일차성 쇼그렌증후군으로 진단된 총 191명 (여성: 190명, 남성: 1명)의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 쇼그렌증후군 진단 기준으로는 2002년 미국-유럽 공동 제안 분류를 사용하였다. 191명의 환자 중 50명은 항SSA, 항SSB가 모두 양성이었고, 97명은 항SSA는 양성, 항SSB는 음성이었다. 44명의 환자는 항SSA, 항SSB가 모두 음성이었고, 소타액선 생검을 통하여 쇼그렌증후군으로 확진하였다. 항SSA가 양성인 환자 군은 항SSA가 음성인 환자 군들에 비해 높은 류마토이드 인자(RF) 수치를 보였다. 항SSB가 양성인 환자 군은 항SSB가 음성인 환자 군들에 비해 비자극성, 자극성 타액 분비율이 낮았고, 적혈구 침강 속도(ESR)와 류마토이드 인자(RF)는 높게 나타났다. 항SSA, 항SSB가 모두 양성인 환자 군은 항SSA만 양성인 환자 군에 비해 낮은 비자극성 타액 분비율을 보였다. 그러나 상기 환자 군에서 필로카핀 복용 후 비자극성, 자극성 타액 분비율, C-반응성 단백질(CRP)은 유의할 만한 상관관계가 확인되지 않았다. 일차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자에서 항SSB가 양성인 환자 군에서 음성인 환자 군에 비해 비자극성, 자극성 타액 분비율의 저하가 관찰되었다. 즉, 일차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자에서 항SSB가 항SSA보다 타액선 기능 저하와 관련성이 있을 것으로 보인다. 따라서 쇼그렌증후군이 의심되는 환자에서 항SSB를 포함한 자가 항체 검사를 시행하는 것이 타액선 기능과 관련된 예후를 예측하는데 도움이 될 것으로 보인다.