Recovery pattern of masticatory function following surgical or non-surgical correction of skeletal Class III malocclusion

Abstract

The converntional treatment for skeletal Class III malocclusion had commonly been accompanied by orthognathic surgey for the improvement of facial profile and occlusion. However, in terms of the cost-effectiveness, risk of surgery and non-surgical treatment techniques have been developed, lots of patients prefer non-surgical orthodontic treatment. The aim of this study was to evaluate differences in masticatory function and recovery pattern of masticatory function following surgical or non-surgical correction of skeletal Class III malocclusion, and correlation between dynamic and static variables. Non-surgical group comprised 9 male patients (mean age 23.75 ± 3.01), surgical group comprised 8 male patients (mean age 26.25 ± 4.27). The variables were recorded immediately after the fixed appliance was removed (T0), 1 month post-treatment (T1), 6 months post-treatment (T2), 12 months post-treatment (T3). Maximum bite force, occlusal contact area were measured with Dental Prescale II system, and mixing ability were measured with Viewgum software. Repeated ANOVA was used to test the variations in maximum bite force, occlusal contact area and mixing ability (20 cycles) in each group during the study. The results are as follows: The maximum bite force and occlusal contact area showed a time-dependent gradual increase in the non-surgical group and the surgical group after treatment (P < 0.001). There was no significant difference in the maintenance period. The mixing ability showed a slow recovery pattern, but there was no statistically significant difference, and there was no significant difference of mixing ability comparison between two groups. The correlation coefficient between occlusal force and occlusal area was 0.944 (P < 0.001) in the non-surgical group and 0.807 (P < 0.05) in the surgical group. There was no significant correlation between mixing ability and maximum bite force, mixing ability and occlusal contact area. According to this study, the mean values of maximum bite force and occlusal contact area were higher in the non-surgical group, but the surgical group recovered faster than the non-surgical group. The above results are considered to be helpful in explaining changes in masticatory function in borderline skeletal Class III malosslusion.

본 연구의 목적은 골격성 III급 부정교합에서 수술 혹은 비수술로 치료한 환자의 교정치료 후 시간에 따른 저작 기능 차이와 회복 양상을 비교하고 동적 평가인 저작 효율과 정적 평가인 교합력 및 교합면적 사이의 상관관 계를 분석하는 것이다. 총 17명의 골격성 III급 부정교합 환자를 대상으로 비수술군 (9명, 평균 나이 : 23.75 ± 3.01), 수술군 (8명, 평균 나이 : 26.25 ± 4.27), 두 군으로 나누 었다. 압력 감지 필름 시스템을 사용하여 교합력, 교합면적을 측정하였고 두가지 색상의 껌을 씹어 색상의 혼합 정도로 저작 효율을 측정 하였다. 고정식 교정장치를 제거 및 고정식 유지 장치 접착 직후, 그 후 1개월, 6개 월, 12개월 되는 시기 각각 측정하였다. 두 군의 측정 값을 비교하고 정적 평가와 동적 평가의 상관관계를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 시간에 따른 변화에서 교합력과 교합면적은 치료 후 비수술군과 수 술군에서 점진적으로 증가하는 양상을 보였지만 (P < 0.001) 군 간 비교시 교합력 교합면적은 교정장치를 제거한 직후 유의한 차이를 보였지만 그 후 유지기간 중 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P > 0.05). 2. 저작 효율은 시간에 따른 변화에서 느리게 회복되는 양상을 보였으 나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았고, 군 간 비교시 유의한 차이가 없었다 (P > 0.05). 3. 교합력, 교합면적, 저작 효율 사이의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 교합 력과 교합면적의 상관계수는 비수술군에서 0.944 (P < 0.001) 수술 군에서 0.807 (P < 0.05) 였고 교합력과 저작 효율, 교합면적과 저 작 효율 간 유의한 상관관계가 존재하지 않았다. 본 연구에 의하면 교정 치료 후 교합력과 교합면적은 각 시기별 평균 적 수치가 비수술군에서 더 높게 나타났지만 수술군이 비수술군보다 회복 이 빨랐다.반면, 저작 효율은 시기에 따른 전반적 향상에도 두 군간의 차 이를 보이지 않았다. 위 결과는 경계성 골격성 III급 부정교합에서 저작 기 능 변화를 설명하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.