Oral fluid biomarkers for diagnosing gingivitis in human: a cross-sectional study

Abstract

치은염은 치주염의 전 단계로, 비가역적인 조직의 파괴를 동반하는 치주염으로 진행되기 전에 치은염 단계에서 질환을 빠르게 인식하고 치료하여 치주염으로의 진행을 막는 것은 치주 조직의 파괴를 효과적으로 예방하는 방법이다. 전통적으로 사용되어오는 치주 탐침을 이용하여 임상 부착 수준을 기반으로 한 진단 방법은 표준화가 어려우며, 통증을 수반하고, 조직의 파괴 된 정도를 측정하므로 질환의 현재 상태를 반영한다기보다는 질환이 진행되어온 병력을 반영한다는 한계점이 있다. 이러한 한계들을 극복하기 위해 구강 내 타액과 치은열구액의 바이오마커들을 이용하여 치주질환을 진단하는 방법들이 제시되었다. 많은 기존 연구들이 치주염 환자에서 유의하게 증가하는 구강 내바이오마커들을 확인하였으나, 각 바이오마커들의 진단 능력에 대한 연구는거의 진행되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 reciever operating characteristic (ROC) 곡선을 이용하여 구강내 바이오 마커들의 치은염 진단 능력을 비교 분석하였다. 100명의 참가자에서 임상적 수치인 탐침 깊이, 임상 부착 수준, 탐침 시 출혈, 치은 지수 및 치태 지수가 조사되었다. 치은 열구액과 타액 샘플을 채취하였고, 이를 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)를 통하여 샘플내 matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-8, MMP-9, lactoferrin, cystatin C,myeloperoxidase (MPO), platelet-activating factor, cathepsin B, andpyridinoline cross-linked carboxyterminal telopeptide of type I collagen 의 농도를 확인하였다. 타액의 MPO와 MMP-8 농도와 치은염 진단은 Pearson의 상관계수가 각각 0.399와 0.217 로 강한 상관관계가 있었다. ROC 곡선 아래 면적(AUC)은 MMP-8이 0.814로 가장 컸고, MPO와 MMP-9가 각각 0.793과 0.777를 보여 효과적인 진단 능력을 보였다. 임상적으로는 치은 지수와 치태 지수는 치은염 진단과 강한 상관관계와 큰 AUC 값을 보였다. 결과적으로, MMP-8과 MPO는 치은염 진단에 있어서 타 바이오마커들에 비해 효과적인 진단 능력을 보이는 바이오마커이다.

Purpose: Diagnoses based on oral fluid biomarkers have been introduced to overcome limitations of periodontal probe based diagnosis. Diagnostic ability of certain biomarkers for periodontitis have been identified and widely studied, however, such studies targeting gingivitis is scarce. The aims of this study were to determine and compare the efficacies and accuracies of eight biomarkers in diagnosing gingivitis with the aid of ROC (receiver operating characteristic) curves. Materials and methods: The probing depth (PD), clinical attachment loss (CAL), bleeding on probing (BOP), gingival index (GI), and plaque index (PI) were examined in 100 participants. Gingival crevicular fluid was collected using paper points, and whole saliva samples were collected using cotton roll. Samples were analyzed using enzyme linked immunosorbent assay kits for the different biomarkers. The levels of metalloproteinase (MMP)-8, MMP-9, lactoferrin, cystatin C, myeloperoxidase (MPO), platelet-activating factor, cathepsin B, and pyridinoline cross-linked carboxyterminal telopeptide of type I collagen were analyzed. Results: MPO and MMP-8 levels in saliva were strongly correlated with gingivitis, with Pearson’s correlation coefficients of 0.399 and 0.217, respectively. The area under the curve (AUC) was largest for MMP-8, at 0.814, followed by values of 0.793 and 0.777 for MPO and MMP-9, respectively. The clinical parameters of GI and PI showed strong correlations and large AUC values, whereas PD and CAL did not. Conclusions: MMP-8 and MPO were found to be effective for diagnosing gingivitis. Further investigations based on the results of this study may identify clinically useful biomarkers for the accurate and early detection of gingivitis.