Inflammatory response and odontogenic differentiation of inflamed dental pulp treated with different calcium silicate cements

Abstract

치수 노출은 치아우식증, 외상 또는 의원성 원인에 의해 임상에서 흔히 나타난다. 생활 치수 치료는 치수 노출이 발생한 경우 치아 생활력을 유지할 수 있는 치료 방법이다. 이때 치수 복조에 사용하는 재료는 이러한 보존적인 치료의 결과에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인으로 알려져 있으며, calcium silicate cements (CSCs)는 우수한 생체적합성 및 경조직 유도능을 보이기 때문에 가장 이상적인 치수 복조 재료로 평가되고 있다. 현재까지 많은 연구들이 CSC 의 세포 및 조직 반응을 연구하였으나,대부분의 과거 연구들은 CSC 가 정상 치수에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 이와 다르게 본 연구는 염증 치수에 다양한 CSC 를 적용하였을 때 나타나는 치수 반응을 in vitro 및 in vivo 로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 (1) 리포폴리사카라이드 (LPS) 처리한 치수줄기세포의 다양한 CSC 에 대한 염증 반응 및 odontogenic 분화를 연구하는 것과 (2) 다양한 CSC 로 쥐의 염증 치수 모델에 직접 치수 복조를 시행하였을 때 나타나는 염증 반응 및 경조직 형성을 평가하는 것이었다. In vitro 실험의 경우, 인간 치수줄기세포를 p.gingivalis LPS 로 염증을 유도하고 ProRoot MTA (Dentsply, Tulsa, OK, USA), Biodentine (Septodont,Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France), RetroMTA (Bio MTA, Seoul, Korea) 및 Dycal (Dentsply Caulk, Milford, DE, USA)와 같이 배양하였다. 재료 처리 12, 24, 48 시간 후, interleukin (IL)-6, IL-8, 및 transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 의 발현을 효소결합면역흡착검사 (ELISA)를 이용하여 측정하였고, alkaline phosphatase (ALP), osteocalcin (OCN), 및 runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2)를 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응 (qPCR)로 평가하였다. 염증 사이토카인 및 odontogenic marker 의 발현을 일원배치 분산분석을 이용하여 평가하였다 (p < 0.05). In vivo 로 치수 반응을 관찰하기 위하여 Wistar rat 의 대구치에 미세한 치수 노출을 동반하는 와동을 형성하고 48 시간 동안 개방하여 치수 염증을 유도하였다. 그 후, 노출된 치수에 ProRoot MTA, Biodentine, RetroMTA 또는 Dycal 로 복조를 시행하였다. 1, 2, 4 주 후 동물을 조직학 시편 형성을 위하여 희생한 후, hematoxylin-eosin 염색을 시행하여 치수 염증 및 경조직 형성 정도를 평가하고 점수를 부여하였으며, IL-6, OCN and RUNX2 면역형광염색도 진행하였다. Pearson 의 카이 제곱 검정을 이용하여 재료 군간 염증 및 경조직 형성 점수를 비교하였다 (p < 0.05). LPS 가 처리된 인간치수줄기세포 (LDPSCs)에서, RetroMTA 가 48 시간에서 유의하게 IL-6 및 IL-8의 발현을 감소시켰으며, ProRoot MTA 및 Biodentine이 12 시간 및 48 시간에서 TGF-β1 의 발현을 유의하게 감소시켰다. LDPSCs 의 ALP 발현은 CSCs 에 의해 유의한 영향이 없었으나, Dycal 군의 경우 유의하게 증가한 ALP 발현이 관찰되었다. Biodentine, Retro MTA 및 Dycal 은 OCN 의 발현을 증가시켰으며, 모든 재료가 12 시간에서 LDPSCs 의 RUNX2 의 발현을 증가시켰다. 쥐의 염증 치수 복조 실험에서, 치수 복조 1 주일 후 경미한 염증과 경조직 형성의 개시가 확인되었으며 IL-6, OCN 및 RUNX2 의 미약하거나 불명확한 발현만이 관찰되었다. 치수 복주 2 주 뒤, 더 많은 비율의 조직 샘플들이 중등도 염증을 나타내었고, 중등도 또는 다량의(heavy) 경조직 형성이 나타났다. 면역형광염색의 경우, 모든 재료군에서 IL-6 가 관찰되었지만, RUNX2 와 OCN 은 Biodentine 군에서만 확인되었다. 치수 복조 4 주 후, ProRoot MTA 군의 22%, Biodentine 군의 37.5%, RetroMTA 군의 10%에서 염증 상태로부터 완전한 회복이 관찰되었다. Dycal 군의 경우 염증이 없는 시편은 존재하지 않았다. 완전하고 연속적인 경조직 브릿지는 ProRoot MTA 군의 77.8%, Biodentine 군의 75%, Retro MTA 군의 70%, Dycal 군의 60%에서 발견되었다. IL-6, OCN 및 RUNX2 의 발현이 모든 재료군에서 염증 및 삼차상아질 형성 부위 근처에서 확인되었다. 치수 복조 1, 2, 4 주 뒤 결과 모두에서 재료군 간 염증 및 경조직 형성 점수의 통계학적 유의차는 없었다. 본 연구에서, 염증 치수를 CSC 로 복조하였을 때, 술식 4 주 뒤에도 대부분의 시편에서 치수 내 염증이 관찰되었으며, 일부 샘플에서 불완전하고 불연속적인 상아질 브릿지 형성이 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 치수의 술전 염증의 존재가 CSC 로 치료된 치아들의 예후를 불량하게 할 수 있는 요인이 될 수 있을 가능성을 제시한다.

Pulp exposure is a relatively common clinical occurrence due to dental caries, trauma or iatrogenic causes. Vital pulp therapy is an approach that can be considered for treating pulp exposure to preserve pulp vitality. The type of pulp capping material is a crucial factor that affects the outcome of these conservative treatment procedures, and calcium silicate cements (CSCs) are regarded as the ‘gold-standard’ of pulp capping materials due to its superior biocompatibility and hard tissue induction potentials. Various studies have evaluated the cell and tissue responses of CSCs, however, most papers have studied their effects on normal dental pulp, and studies on the effect of CSCs on inflamed pulp are yet limited. This study investigated the pulpal responses of inflamed dental pulp to different CSCs in vitro and in vivo. The purposes of this study were (1) to investigate the inflammatory response and odontogenic differentiation of lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced dental pulp stem cells (LDPSCs) using different CSCs and (2) to test the inflammation and hard tissue formation of inflamed rat dental pulp after direct pulp capping with CSCs. For the in vitro assessment, human dental pulp stem cells were stimulated with p.gingivalis LPS, and these LDPSCs were cultured with ProRoot MTA (Dentsply, Tulsa, OK, USA), Biodentine (Septodont, Saint-Maur-des-Fossés, France), RetroMTA (Bio MTA, Seoul, Korea) and Dycal (Dentsply Caulk, Milford, DE, USA). Interleukin (IL)-6, IL-8, and transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 expressions were assessed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and the mRNA expression levels of alkaline phosphatase (ALP), osteocalcin (OCN), and runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) were analyzed by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction for 12, 24 and 48 hours (h). The levels of inflammatory cytokines and expressions of odontogenic markers were evaluated using one-way analysis of variance followed by the Tukey’s test (p < 0.05). In order to test the in vivo pulpal responses, cavities with pin point pulp exposure were prepared on molars of Wistar rats. The cavities were left open for induction of inflammation. After 48 h, the exposed pulp was capped with ProRoot MTA, Biodentine, RetroMTA or Dycal. After one, two, or four weeks, animals were sacrificed for histologic specimens. Samples were stained with hematoxylin-eosin, and pulpal inflammation and hard tissue formation were evaluated based on a scoring criteria. Immunofluorescence staining of IL-6, OCN and RUNX2 were also performed. Pearson’s chi-square test was used to analyze the inflammation and hard tissue formation scores of different material groups (p < 0.05). Regarding LDPSCs, RetroMTA significantly decreased levels of IL-6 and IL-8 of at 48 h, and ProRoot MTA and Biodentine significantly reduced TGF-β1 expression at 12 and 48 h. ALP expression of LDPSCs was not effected by CSCs, but was increased by Dycal. OCN expression was significantly increased by Biodentine, RetroMTA and Dycal. All pulp capping materials significantly increased RUNX2 expression of LDPSCs at 12 h. In the rat inflamed pulp capping model, mild inflammation and initiation of hard tissue formation was observed at one week, with weak or unapparent IL-6, OCN and RUNX expressions. Two weeks postoperatively, an increased percentage of samples showed moderate inflammation, and moderate or heavy hard tissue formation was observed. IL-6 positive signals were found in all material groups, but expressions of RUNX2 and OCN were only apparent in Biodentine. After four weeks, complete recovery from inflammation was evident in 22% of ProRoot MTA, 37.5% of Biodentine, 10% of RetroMTA samples. Specimens without inflammation were not observed in the Dycal group. Heavy hard tissue deposition as a continuous dentin bridge was observed in 77.8% of ProRoot MTA, 75% of Biodentine, 70% of RetroMTA and 60% of Dycal samples. IL-6 was detected in all material groups. Positive traces of OCN and RUNX2 were visible in all materials. IL-6, OCN and RUNX2 were mainly detected adjacent to areas of inflammation and reparative dentin formation. Pulpal responses for the four materials groups were not statistically significant at one, two and four weeks. In this study, at four weeks after pulp capping, pulpal inflammation was still present in most specimens, and a significant number of samples showed incomplete and discontinuous dentin bridge formations. The results of this study suggest that initial inflammatory conditions of the pulp may jeopardize the prognosis of teeth treated with CSCs.