Gender Discrimination and Age Estimation through Overall Analysis of Korean Teeth

Abstract

이번 연구에서는 기증된 한국인 시신으로부터 발치한 모든 치아의 치아머리 측정치를 사용하여 누구나 쉽고 간단히 개인을 식별할 수 있는 방법, 특히 성별을 판별하고 나이를 추정할 수 있는 방법을 제시하고자 한다. 이 연구에는 남성 127구, 여성 39구, 총 166구의 기증된 시신에서 위턱과 아래턱의 안쪽앞니부터 둘째큰어금니까지의 모든 치아를 발치하였으며, 그 중 치아머리가 온전히 보존된 표본이 선별되었다. 각 치아에서는 치아머리 길이와 안쪽먼쪽 폭, 볼혀쪽 폭을 측정하여 분석에 사용하였다. 각 분석은 SPSS와 MATLAB 통계 분석 프로그램을 통해 진행되었다. 우선 모든 한국인 치아는 공통적으로 안쪽먼쪽 폭과 볼혀쪽 폭 사이에 비교적 높은 상관관계가 있는 것이 관찰되었다. 남성과 여성으로 나눠 치아를 비교했을 때는 남성이 전반적으로 여성보다 치아 크기가 큰 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 위턱 둘째작은어금니와 아래턱 송곳니에서 특별히 형태적 차이를 보이고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 남성의 경우 대부분 아래턱 치아에서 여성보다 안쪽먼쪽 폭과 볼혀쪽 폭 사이의 상관관계가 더 높은 경향을 보였기에 교합면에서 관찰했을 때 남성이 여성보다 더 일정한 형태를 취하고 있음을 추측할 수 있다. 최종적으로 남성과 여성의 측정치들을 사용하여 모든 치아와 측정치에 대응하는 성별 판별식을 계산하고 정확도를 확인할 수 있었다. 아래턱 첫째작은어금니의 치아머리 길이와 안쪽먼쪽 폭에서 유도된 판별식은 80.2%로 모든 판별식 중 가장 높은 정확도를 보였으며, 위턱 둘째큰어금니, 둘째작은어금니, 첫째작은어금니, 아래턱 둘째큰어금니, 첫째작은어금니, 송곳니는 관련된 모든 판별식에서 70% 이상의 높은 정확도를 보였다. 남성과 여성의 치아 비교뿐만 아니라 나이와 각 치아머리 측정치 사이의 상관관계를 회귀분석함으로써 나이에 따른 치아머리의 크기 변화도 관찰할 수 있었다. 나이와 치아머리의 측정치 사이에서는 눈에 띄는 상관관계를 볼 수는 없었지만, 이와 같은 분석을 통해 모든 치아, 모든 측정치에 대한 나이 추정식을 유도할 수 있었다. 치아가 개인 식별을 위해 사용되기 시작한 이래로, 대부분 높은 정확도를 보여줬던 성별 판별과 관련된 연구에서는 다양한 유형의 치아와 측정치를 필요로 했다. 기존의 나이 추정 방법의 경우에도 역시 그 정확도는 높지만 주로 치아의 마모도를 사용하기 때문에 개인의 주관성이 관여된다는 한계가 존재한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계들을 고려하여 모든 치아에서 성별을 판별하고 나이를 추정할 수 있는 방법을 도출하였으며, 이는 주어진 정보가 제한된 상황에서도 쉽고 객관적으로 판별하거나 추정할 수 있는 방법이 있음을 보여주고 있다.

Teeth that are strong against external stimuli and have little diversity for each individual can be an important individual identification factor. The goal of this study is to present a method that anyone can use easily and accurately to identify individuals using their teeth, in particular, to discriminate gender and estimate age. In this study, all teeth were extracted from 166 Korean cadavers that were donated to Yonsei University College of Medicine and College of Dentistry. From these teeth, the crown length, mesiodistal width, and buccolingual width were measured using a digital caliper. In addition, measurements were analyzed using SPSS and MATLAB software. First, measurements of all teeth were regression-analyzed to determine the relationship between each dimension measured. As a result, the mesiodistal width and the buccolingual width showed a relatively high correlation. Next, tooth morphology was compared between males and females. When tooth crown measurements were compared and analyzed, there was a significant difference between males and females. On the other hand, when comparing proportions between three types of measurements, only the maxillary 2nd premolar and mandibular canine showed special differences. Also, when regression analysis was performed for each measurement separately for both males and females, it was found that the overall correlation between mesiodistal width and buccolingual width of the mandibular teeth of males tended to be higher than that of females. Finally, each linear discriminant was calculated from the measurements of all tooth crowns in order to confirm accuracy. The discriminant calculated between the mandibular 1st premolar crown length and mesiodistal width showed the highest accuracy of 80.2%. In addition, the maxillary 2nd molar, mandibular 2nd molar, 1st premolar, and canine showed high accuracy for all discriminants presented in the corresponding tooth. In addition, the correlation between tooth measurements and age was confirmed through regression analysis, and based on this analysis, age estimation equations could be obtained. Since teeth began to be used for individual identification, most methods of these studies must required various types of teeth and measurements for the gender discriminant even if the high accuracy is presented. In the case of the existing age estimation method, although the accuracy is high, the subjectivity of the individual who performs the estimate is heavily involved because it must be determined using the attrition of teeth. Considering these limitations, gender discriminants and age estimations were derived from all teeth, which shows that there is an easy and objective way to discriminate and estimate even in a limited situation where all teeth can not be used.