Evaluating Oxygen Shielding Effect Using Glycerin or Vacuum with Varying Temperature on 3D Printed Photopolymers in Post-Polymerization Process

Abstract

With recent advances in digital dentistry, additive manufacturing provides a tailored approach to various dental treatments and could offer an advanced solution for fabricating dentures that require freeform designs. The photosensitive resin used in additive manufacturing is cured by free radical polymerization by UV irradiation. A high percentage of polymeric conversion helps improve the mechanical properties. However, undesired reaction with oxygen during polymerization inhibits polymerization and results in an under-cured polymer. Therefore, in this study, the hypothesis that successful oxygen shielding in the post-polymerization step could affect the properties of the final polymer was tested. Additionally, other factors such as temperature variation can influence the efficacy of post-polymerization while in interaction with immediate micro-environment. Therefore, in this study, we tested the following null hypotheses that (i) oxygen shielding in the post-polymerization step could not affect the properties of the final polymer, (ii) varying post-polymerization temperature has no significant effect on the final polymer and (iii) the two factors do not have any interaction. 3D printed specimens using denture base resin were post polymerized either by immersion in glycerin for oxygen shielding (GL group) or placed in a medium-low vacuum chamber at 5 × 10-2 Torr (VA group). Specimens cured with no additional conditioning served as the control (CON group). To consider the effect of temperature, all groups were additionally compared after post-polymerization at 80 °C or without an increase in temperature (room temperature). Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy was used to measure the monomer conversion ratios between different groups. In addition, the mechanical properties were quantified by the micro-hardness, flexural strength, and elasticity, and the water sorption and solubility. Dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA) was conducted to observe the trend in storage and loss modulus between the groups against temperature. Differences in the surface as a function of the post-polymerization conditions were qualitatively observed by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). All results were statistically analyzed by two-way analysis of variants (ANOVA), considering the post-polymerization conditions and temperature to confirm interaction within the factors. To compare the different post-polymerization conditions, ANOVA was performed with the Tukey method for post-hoc testing. Finally, the effect of Temperature was compared using a t-test for the same post-polymerization condition. The level of significance (p value) was set at 0.05 (95% confidence interval) for all tests. Oxygen shielding during post-polymerization showed an increase in the degree of conversion (DC) and hardness of the resin surface. The highest DC was observed for GL-group specimens at both room temperature and 80 °C. This result was confirmed by the SEM micrographs of the resin surface, where the interface between the layers of the GL group structure becomes more robust. However, a difference was observed between the samples prepared at room temperature and 80 °C. The flexural modulus was highest in the GL group, followed by the VA group, and lowest in the CON group at 80 °C. No difference in water sorption was observed for any groups, but high water solubility was observed in the GL group at room temperature. Overall, more significant differences in the properties were observed for the samples post-polymerized at 80 °C than at room temperature. The results of DMA analysis to determine the glass transition temperature showed a similar trend in all groups, and the storage modulus and loss rate obtained in the same experiment decreased in the order of GL, CON, and VA. In conclusion, an oxygen shielded post-polymerization environment at elevated temperature effectively improves the mechanical properties of photosensitive resin. Therefore, within the limitations, the use of glycerin as a barrier to oxygen diffusion at elevated temperature could be recommended to improve the properties of 3D-printed resins for dental applications.

디지털 치과의 발전과 함께 맞춤형 접근 방식을 제공하는 적층 제작 방식은 자 유형 디자인을 필요로 하는 치과 보철물 제작에 진보된 해결책을 제공할 수 있다. 적 층 제조에 사용되는 감광성 수지는 자외선 조사에 의해 자유 라디칼 중합으로 경화되 며, 고분자의 높은 전환율은 우수한 기계적 특성을 달성하는데 도움을 준다. 하지만 중합과정에서의 산소와의 반응은 중합을 억제하고 경화되지 않은 중합체를 생성한다. 또한 온도 변화와 같은 다른 요인도 즉각적인 미세 환경과 상호 작용하면서 후-중합 효과에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 후-중합 단계에서 (1) 산소 차단, (2) 다양한 후-중합 온도는 최종 광중합체 특성에 영향을 미칠 수 없고, (3) 두 요인 간 상호작용이 없다는 귀무 가설을 검증하였다. 의치상 베이스용 수지를 사용하여 3D 프린팅 된 시편은 글리세린에 담그거나 (GL 군), 5.0×10-2 Torr의 중-저 진공 챔버(VA 군)에 넣어 후-중합 하였다. 추가적 인 컨디셔닝 없이 경화된 시편은 대조군으로 사용되었다(CON 군). 또한, 온도 변화의 작용을 고려하여 모든 그룹을 80 °C와 실온에서 비교하였다. 푸리에 변환 적외선 분 광 분석법(FT-IR)을 사용하여 경화된 시편의 표면에서 단량체 전환을 직접 측정하였 다. 또한, 표면 미세경도, 굴곡강도 및 탄성, 물의 흡수 및 용해도를 통해 기계적 물성 을 정량화 하였다. 온도에 대한 그룹 간에 굴곡 탄성계수의 경향을 관찰하기 위해 동 적 기계적 분석(DMA)을 수행하였다. 후-중합 조건에 따른 표면의 차이를 주사전자현 미경(SEM) 이미지를 통해 정성적으로 차이를 관찰하였다. 모든 결과는 요인 내 상호 작용을 확인하기 위해 후-중합 조건과 온도를 고려 하여 이원 배치 분산분석에 의해 통계적으로 분석되었다. 다양한 후-중합 조건을 비 교하기 위해 일원 배치 분산분석을 수행하였으며, 사후 검정으로 Tukey 방법을 사용 하였다. 마지막으로 후-중합 조건에 대해서 온도 변화의 영향을 t-test를 사용하여 비교하였다. 유의 수준은 모든 테스트에 대해 0.05(95% 신뢰 구간)로 설정되었다. 후-중합 동안 산소의 차단은 수지 표면의 전환율과 경도의 증가를 보였다. 전 환율은 실온과 80 °C에서 모두 GL 군에서 가장 높게 나타났다. 이는 수지 표면의 SEM 현미경 이미지에서도 볼 수 있다. 그러나 실온과 80 °C 에서는 차이가 관찰되었 다. 굴곡 탄성은 80 °C에서 GL 군이 가장 높았고, VA 군이 그 뒤를 이었으며, CON 군이 가장 낮았다. 물의 흡수도는 모든 군에서 차이를 보이지 않았지만, 실온에서 GL 군에서 높은 용해도가 보였다. 전반적으로 실온 보다는 80 °C에서 후-중합 했을 때 효과의 차이가 높게 관찰되었다. 유리전이온도(Tg)에 대한 DMA 분석 결과 모든 그룹 이 비슷한 경향을 보였으며, 동일한 실험에서 저장 탄성률과 손실률은 GL, CON, VA 순으로 감소하였다. 결론적으로 높은 온도에서 산소 차단된 후-중합 환경은 감광성 레진의 기계적 특성을 효과적으로 향상시킨다. 따라서 연구의 한계 내에서 높은 온도에서 산소 확산 에 대한 장벽으로 글리세린을 사용하여 치과 응용 분야에서 3D 프린팅 레진의 특성 을 개선하는 것이 추천된다.