Effects of Washing Time and Washing Solution on the Biocompatibility and Mechanical Properties of 3D printed Dental Resin Materials

Abstract

Three-dimensional (3D) printing technology is highly regarded in the field of dentistry. Three-dimensional printed resin restorations must undergo a washing process to remove residual resin on the surface after they have been manufactured. However, the effect of the use of different washing solutions and washing times on the biocompatibility of the resulting resin restorations is unclear. Therefore, the purpose of the present study was to determine the effects of washing solution and time on the biocompatibility and mechanical properties of 3D printed dental photocurable resins. Therefore, 3D printed denture teeth and crown & bridge resin were prepared, then washed with two washing solutions (Isopropyl alcohol and Tripropylene glycol monomethyl ether) using different time points (3, 5, 10, 15, 30, 60, 90 minutes). Subsequently, cell viability, cytotoxicity, and the status of human gingival fibroblasts using confocal laser scanning were evaluated. Also flexural strength, flexural modulus, and surface SEM imaging was analyzed. As a result of the experiment, Increasing the washing time increased cell viability and decreased cytotoxicity (p < 0.001). Confocal laser scanning showed distinct differences in the morphology and number of fibroblasts. Increasing the washing time did not significantly affect the flexural strength and surface, but the flexural modulus of the 90-minute washing group was 1.01 ± 0.21GPa (mean ± standard deviation), which was lower than that of all other groups, and decreased as the washing time increased. This study has confirmed that the washing time affected the biocompatibility and mechanical properties of dental 3D printed resins. The results reported herein will be helpful for determining an efficient workflow in clinical by providing a guide to appropriate washing solutions and washing times that can increase biocompatibility without affecting the mechanical strength of 3D printed dental resin materials.

최근 치과에서는 3D 프린팅 기술을 주목하고 있다. 3D 프린팅 레진 수복물은 제작 후 표면의 잔류 레진을 제거하기 위한 세척 과정이 필수이다. 그러나 다양한 세척제와 세척 시간이 생산된 레진 수복물의 생체 적합성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 밝혀진 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 세척제 및 세척 시간이 광경화성 3D 프린팅 레진의 생체적합성과 기계적 특성에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다. 실험용 시편은 2가지 방식(DLP 및 SLA)의 3D 프린터를 이용하여 치과용 3D프린팅 레진(ND, FL)으로 출력하고, 2가지 세척제(IPA 및 TPM)로 다양한 시간 (0, 3, 5, 10, 15, 30, 60, 90분)에서 세척하여 준비하였다. 시편에 HGFs를 배양하여 세포 독성, 세포 생존율을 분석하고 표면에 부착된 세포의 형태 및 수를 공초점 레이저 스캐닝을 사용하여 생체적합성을 평가하였다. 또한 기계적 특성 테스트를 위해 시편에 대한 굴곡 강도 및 굴곡 탄성률, 표면의 SEM 촬영을 진행하였다. 실험 결과, 세척 시간이 증가하면 세포생존율은 증가하고 세포 독성은 감소하여 생체 적합성이 크게 향상되는 것으로 나타났다 (p < 0.001). 공초점 레이저 스캐닝 분석결과도 세척 시간이 증가함에 따라 정상세포 수가 뚜렷하게 증가하였다. 세척시간이 증가할수록 굴곡 강도, 표면의 결함은 관찰할 수 없었다. 그러나 90분 세척 그룹의 굴곡 탄성률은 1.01±0.21GPa(mean ± 표준편차)로 다른 모든 그룹에 비해 유의미하게 낮았으며, 세척 시간이 증가함에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 세척 시간이 치과용 3D 프린팅 레진의 생체적합성에 상당한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한 임상에서 기계적강도에 영향을 미치지 않으면서도 생체적합성을 높일 수 있는 적절한 세척제 및 세척 시간을 선택하는데 활용할 수 있다.