Effectiveness of ERAS (enhanced recovery after surgery) protocol via peripheral nerve block for total knee arthroplasty

Abstract

서론: 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 시행 환자들을 위한 말초 신경 차단술은 수술 후 조기 회복 프로그램에서 추천되는 시술 중 하나이다. 이 연구의 목적은 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 후 수술 직후 통증 조절, 입원 기간, 조기 기능 회복에 대한 말초 신경 차단술의 유효성 평가이다. 대상 및 방법: 2015년 3월부터 2021년 3월까지 일차 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 후 말초 신경 차단술을 시행한 총 236명이 연구대상으로 포함되었으며, 이 중 138례는 단측 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 이었으며 98례는 양측 동시 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 이었다. 이에 대한 대조군으로는 수술 후 정맥내 혹은 경막외 자가통증조절장치만 단독으로 시행한 환자 군이 설정되었다. 실험군은 말초 신경 차단술에 정맥내 자가통증조절장치가 추가적으로 시행되었다. 일차결과지표로는 시각통증척도 (VAS) 점수를, 이차결과지표로는 총 입원기간 및 AKS 점수와 WOMAC 지수 측정을 통한 기능적 결과를 설정하여 연구를 진행하였다. 결과: 수술 후 48시간까지의 휴식 시 VAS 점수는 정맥내 자가통증조절장치군과 비교했을 때 유의미하게 낮았다 (p<0.05). 단측 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술을 시행한 환자들에서는 수술 후 0~6시간 활동 시에도 낮은 VAS 점수를 보였다 (p=0.008). 경막외 자가통증조절장치군과의 비교에서는, 단측 및 양측 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 시행 실험군 모두에서 수술 후 0~6시간 활동 시 VAS점수가 더 높았다 (p=0.043 및 p=0.039, 각). 그러나 단측 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술 시행 실험군에서의 수술 후 24~48시간 휴식 시 VAS 점수는 더 낮게 나타났다 (p<0.001). 그 외 수술 후 다른 구간내에서는 군간의 유의미한 통계적 차이는 없었다. 수술 후 90일째 AKS 점수 및 WOMAC 지수는 말초 신경 차단술군과 자가통증조절장치 단독시행군간 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 결론: 일차 슬관절 인공관절 전치환술에서 말초 신경 차단술은 수술 후 통증 조절에 있어서 뛰어난 진통 효과를 보였다. 경막외 자가통증조절장치와 비교에서도 말초 신경 차단술은 비슷한 진통 효과를 보였다. 총 입원기간 및 조기 기능적 결과는 말초 신경 차단술군과 자가통증조절장치 단독시행군간의 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

Introduction: Peripheral nerve block (PNB) for patients with total knee arthroplasty (TKA) is one of the recommended interventions in enhanced recovery after surgery (ERAS) protocols. This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of PNB in terms of immediate postoperative analgesia, length of hospital stay (LOS), and early functional outcomes in primary TKA. Materials and Methods: Between March 2015 and March 2021, 236 patients who underwent primary TKA with PNB were included in this study, with 138 and 98 being unilateral TKA (UTKA) and simultaneous bilateral TKAs (BTKAs), respectively; those in the PNB group underwent femoral nerve and adductor canal block. The matched control and PNB groups—who received intravenous/epidural patient-controlled analgesia (IVPCA/PCEA) alone or IVPCA in addition to PNB after surgery, respectively—were compared. The primary outcome was the VAS scores, while secondary outcome evaluations included LOS and functional outcomes through a measurement of American Knee Society (AKS) score and Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis (WOMAC) index. Results: The VAS scores at rest until 48 hours after surgery were significantly lower in PNB groups compared to those in the IVPCA groups (p<0.05). At 0– 6 hours of activity, VAS scores of the UTKA with PNB group were also lower than the IVPCA group (p=0.008). Compared to PCEA groups, VAS scores at 0–6 hours of activity were higher in both the UTKA and BTKAs with PNB groups (p=0.043 and p=0.039, respectively). However, at 24–48 hours at rest, the scores of those in the UTKA with PNB group were lower than those in the PCEA group (p<0.001). There were no statistically significant differences during other periods and LOS among all groups. The control and experimental UTKA and BTKA groups had similar AKS scores and WOMAC indices 90 days postoperatively. Conclusion: In primary TKA, PNB has great analgesic effects for immediate postoperative pain control and represents a similar analgesic effect to epidural PCA. There was no significant difference in hospital LOS and early functional outcomes between PNB with PCA and PCA alone.