Effect of periodontitis on fibrosis and macrophage infiltration in kidneys of rats with chronic kidney disease

Abstract

만성신질환은 신장의 구조와 기능에 지속적인 이상을 나타낸다. 대표적인 증상은 혈액의 크레아티닌 (Creatinine; Cre) 및 혈중요소질소 (Blood urea nitrogen; BUN)의 증가이다. 염증은 신장의 형태적 변화를 유발하는 요인 중 하나이다. 치주염은 세균에 의한 염증질환으로 치조골 소실을 보인다. 치주염 시 치주 조직의 세균 및 세균에 의하여 발현된 물질이 혈관을 통해 이동하여 다른 장기에 영향을 미칠 수 있음이 제시되어 치주염과 만성신질환의 연관성에 대한 임상연구가 이루어지고 있으나 두 질환의 연관성에 대한 기전은 명확히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 정상 또는 신장을 적출한 신질환 랫드 모델에서 치주염이 신장에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 랫드를 대조군 (Sham), 치주염군 (ShamL), 신질환군 (Nx) 및 신질환 동반 치주염군 (NxL)으로 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 5주령 및 6주령에 신장을 적출한 신질환 랫드를 사용하였으며, 16주령에 Sham 및 Nx군의 BUN 및 Cre 을 측정하여 신질환 유발을 확인하였다. 치주염은 16주령에 하악 제1대구치를 결찰하여 유도하였으며, 20주령 (결찰 4주 후)에 Sham, ShamL 및 NxL 군의 하악을 채취하여 치주염 유발 여부를 평가하였다. 치주염 유발은 Hematoxylin & Eosin (H&E)과 TRAP 염색을 통해 치조골 소실과 파골세포 형성을 측정하여 평가하였다. 치주염이 신장에 미치는 조직병리학적 변화를 평가하기 위해 20주령에 신장을 채취하였다. H&E 염색으로 사구체 수, Jones 염색으로 Bowman’s capsule membrane (BCM)의 두께 및 소체 대비 사구체 비율을 평가하였고, Masson trichrome 염색으로 세뇨관 간질 섬유화를 평가하였다. 또한 면역화학염색으로 신장의 대식세포 침윤과 TNFα의 발현을 평가하였다. Nx군은 Sham군보다 높은 BUN 및 Cre 수치를 보였다. ShamL 및 NxL 군의 치조골 면적은 Sham군 보다 감소하였고, 파골세포형성은 증가하였으나 두 군 간에는 차이가 없었다. 신장에서 Nx 군의 사구체 수는 Sham 군에 비해 감소하였고, BCM의 두께, 세뇨관 간질 섬유화 및 대식세포 침윤은 증가하였다. 사구체 수는 NxL군에서 Nx군에 비해 감소하는 반면, Sham군과 ShamL군 사이에는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 소체 대비 사구체 비율에서는 NxL군만이 Sham군에 비해 감소를 보였다. 흥미롭게도, 치주염 유발 군들의 세뇨관 간질 섬유화 및 대식세포 침윤은 치주염을 유발하지 않은 군들 보다 증가하였다. 또한 NxL 군은 신장 소체와 세뇨관 간질 모두에서 Sham 군에 비해 높은 TNFα 발현을 보였으나, 다른 군들은 Sham과 차이를 보이지 않았다. 신질환은 치주염에 의한 치조골 소실에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 치주염은 신질환 존재 여부와 상관 없이 모든 경우에 신장의 세뇨관 간질 섬유화 및 대식세포 침윤을 증가시켰다. 치주염은 신질환이 존재하는 경우에만 사구체 수, 소체 대비 사구체 비율 및 TNFα 발현에 변화를 유도하였다. 이러한 결과는 치주염이 신장의 형태적 변화를 유도하며, 치주염에 의한 형태학적 변화는 신질환이 존재하는 경우 더욱 악화될 수 있음을 나타낸다. 또한, 이는 치주염에 의한 대식세포 침윤 및 TNFα 발현 증가가 신장의 형태학적 변화와 관련이 있을 수 있음을 시사한다.

Chronic kidney disease (CKD) presents continuous abnormalities in structure and function of the kidney. Its representative symptoms are elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN) and creatinine (Cre) levels. Inflammation is one of the factors that induces morphological changes in CKD. Periodontitis is a bacteria-induced inflammatory disease characterized by alveolar bone loss. Bacteria and bacteria-induced substances that are localized in the periodontal tissues may enter the system via blood vessels, and have deleterious effects on distant organs. In clinical studies, there are ongoing studies regarding the association between periodontitis and CKD. However, the mechanisms related to the association between the two diseases have not been clearly elucidated. Researches using animal models of periodontitis and CKD are useful in understanding not only the association, but also the related mechanisms between CKD and periodontitis. Therefore, this study investigated the effects of periodontitis on kidneys in rats with or without nephrectomy (Nx)-induced CKD. Rats were divided into sham surgery group (Sham group), sham surgery group with tooth ligation (ShamL group), Nx group (Nx group), and Nx group with tooth ligation (NxL group). Two-steps sham and 4/6Nx surgeries were conducted on weeks 5 and 6 of age rats. To confirm the induction of CKD, levels of plasma BUN and Cre of the Sham and Nx groups were evaluated at 16 weeks of age. At 16 weeks, periodontitis was induced by ligating the mandibular first molars with dental floss. Four weeks after ligation, mandibles of the Sham, ShamL and NxL groups were extracted. To determine successful induction of periodontitis, alveolar bone area and osteoclast numbers (No.) were measured using Hematoxylin and Eosin (H&E) and TRAP stains, respectively. To determine the effects of periodontitis on kidneys, kidneys were extracted at 20 weeks of age. Histopathological changes in renal corpuscles were analyzed using H&E and Jones stains. Tubulointerstitial fibrosis was analyzed using Masson trichrome stain. In addition, macrophage infiltrations and TNFα expressions were evaluated using immunohistochemistry. The Nx group showed higher plasma BUN and Cre levels than the Sham group. While the ShamL and NxL groups both showed reduced alveolar bone areas and increased osteoclast numbers than the Sham group, there were no differences between both groups. In kidney, the Nx group showed decreased glomerulus No. and increased Bowman’s capsule membrane (BCM) thickness, tubulointerstitial fibrosis, and macrophage infiltration compared to those of Sham group. The NxL group had reduced glomerulus No. compared to the Nx group, whereas there were no differences between the Sham and ShamL groups. Only the NxL group showed reduced glomerular area ratio relative to the Sham group. Interestingly, the ligated groups had increased tubulointerstitial fibrosis and macrophage infiltration than the non-ligated groups. In addition, only the NxL group had elevated TNFα expressions in both renal corpuscle and tubulointerstitium compared to the Sham group. In the mandibles, CKD did not affect alveolar bone loss by periodontitis. In the kidneys, periodontitis induced increase in tubulointerstitial fibrosis and macrophage infiltration in both cases of absence and presence of CKD. Additionally, periodontitis altered glomerulus No., glomerulus area ratio, and TNFα expression only when CKD was present. These results suggest that periodontitis induce morphological changes in the kidney, but these changes are further exacerbated in the presence of CKD. In addition, macrophage infiltration and TNFα expression in the presence of periodontitis may be associated with the morphological alterations in the kidney.