Effect of long-acting recombinant human follicle stimulating hormone (SAFA-FSH) on spermatogenesis

Abstract

Follicle Stimulating hormone (FSH) is one of the hormones secreted by the anterior pituitary gland. In women, it promotes ovarian follicle growth and maturation, and in men, it stimulates testicular maturation to promote spermatogenesis. In the case of infertility caused by insufficient secretion of sex hormones, fertility can be restored through gonadotropin administration. Although the use of recombinant FSH has become common, it has a short duration, low dose, and difficult to maintain a constant drug concentration. It was studied whether SAFA-FSH, which is a fusion of a Fab antibody fragment that specifically binds serum albumin and a recombinant FSH protein, can act as a long-acting hormone. In this study, it was confirmed that cyclic AMP was increased by recombinant FSH or SAFA-FSH in cells expressing FSH Receptor. In addition, when recombinant FSH or SAFA-FSH were treated, the phosphorylation of CREB and ERK1/2 were also increased. A hypogonadal mice and rat model treated with a gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonist were made, and it was confirmed that sperm production was restored even after treatment with SAFA-FSH like recombinant FSH. In conclusion, SAFA-FSH can activate cells like recombinant FSH, and because it has a longer half-life than recombinant FSH, the drug concentration is maintained without frequent injection compared to recombinant FSH, thereby increasing the utility of long-acting hormone preparations.

난포자극호르몬(FSH)은 뇌하수체 전엽에서 분비되는 호르몬 중 하나로, 여성에서는 난소의 난포 성장 및 성숙을 촉진하고, 남성에서는 고환의 성숙을 자극해 정자 형성을 촉진하는 역할을 한다. 성호르몬 분비가 제대로 되지 않아 생기는 불임의 경우, 성선 자극 호르몬 투여를 통해 생식 능력을 회복시킬 수 있는데, 재조합 FSH의 사용이 보편화되었지만 지속시간이 짧고, 저용량이며, 일정한 농도 유지가 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 SAFA 기술을 이용하여 혈청 알부민과 특이적으로 결합하는 Fab 항체 단편과 재조합 FSH 단백질을 융합한 long-acting FSH가 지속형 호르몬으로서 작용할 수 있는지 연구하였다. FSH 수용체를 발현하는 세포에서 재조합 FSH와 SAFA-FSH로 인하여 cyclic AMP가 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 추가로 재조합 FSH와 SAFA-FSH를 처리했을 때 CREB의 인산화와 ERK1/2의 인산화도 증가하였다. 생식샘 자극 호르몬 방출 호르몬 작용제 (GnRH Agonist)를 처리한 생식샘 저하증 (Hypogonadism) 랫드 모델을 만들었으며 재조합 FSH과 마찬가지로 SAFA-FSH를 처리하였을 때에도 정자 생성이 회복되는 것을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, SAFA-FSH는 재조합 FSH처럼 세포 활성화가 일어나고, 재조합 FSH 보다 반감기가 길어 재조합 FSH에 비해 자주 주사하지 않더라도 약물 농도가 유지되어 지속형 호르몬 제제의 효용 증대를 할 수 있다.