Dynamic transcriptional and epigenetic changes during tunicamycin-induced unfolded protein response in colorectal cancer cell

Abstract mis/un-folding 단백질의 비정상적인 축적은 세포 스트레스를 유발한다. ER 항상성을 유지하기 위해 UPR(Unfolded protein response) 신호 전달 경로가 유도되고 이는 인간의 다양한 질병, 특히 암의 발병기전과 관련이 있다. 현재, PERK, IRE1, ATF6에 의해 매개되는 비접힘 단백질 반응(UPR) 신호 전달 경로의 분자적 메커니즘은 잘 확립되어 있다. 그러나, 염색질 구조, 히스톤 변형 및 말단 조절 요소가 ER 스트레스 하에서 단백질 항상성을 조절하는지 여부와 그 방법에 대해서는 덜 이해되고 있다. 이 연구에서 저는 ER 스트레스 하에서 인핸서 활동의 동적 변화를 이해하기 위해 다중 오믹스 시퀀싱 데이터를 사용했다. 전사체 및 후성유전체 분석을 수행하여 단백질 코딩 유전자의 발현 패턴과 게놈 전체의 인핸서 랜드스케이프를 조사했다. 이러한 데이터 통합 분석의 결과, ER 스트레스 하에서 적절한 유전자 발현 프로그램을 확립하는 데 기여하는 염색질 구조 및 인핸서 활동의 동적 변화를 밝혀냈다.

The abnormal accumulation of the mis/un-folding protein leads to cellular stress. To maintain ER homeostasis, the unfolded protein response (UPR) signaling pathway is induced and is associated with the pathogenesis of various human diseases, especially cancer. The molecular mechanism of the unfolded protein response (UPR) signaling pathway mediated by PERK, IRE1, ATF6 is well established. However, whether and how chromatin structure, histone modifications, and distal regulatory elements control proteostasis under ER stress is less understood. In this study, i have employed the multi-omics sequencing data for the advance of understanding dynamic changes in chromatin state, especially enhancer activities, under ER stress. The gene expression pattern of protein-coding genes and the genome-wide enhancer landscape were investigated by performing transcriptomic and epigenomic analyses, respectively. Taken together, our results unraveled dynamic changes in chromatin structure and enhancer activities which contribute to establishing an adequate gene expression program under ER stress.