Discovery of natural compounds with anti-melanogenic effect through targeting ATP-P2X7 axis

Abstract

기미, 흑자 등 과색소질환은 자외선에 의해 유발 혹은 악화되는 흔한 광노화 질환으로 얼굴에 발생하여 미용적인 문제를 야기한다. 줄기세포인자, endothelin-1, α-MSH와 같은 다양한 물질이 자외선에 의한 멜라닌 생성 기전의 핵심 매개체로 알려져 있다. 현재까지 색소질환에 이용되는 외용제의 기전은 멜라닌색소 합성의 주요 효소인 tyrosinase를 억제하는 것이 가장 보편적이나 tyrosinase 억제제로 개발된 물질은 피부에 자극 반응이 있을 뿐 아니라 안전성에 관한 우려도 있는 실정이다. Adenosine 5’-triphosphate(ATP)는 세포내 에너지 전달물질로서 그 기능이 잘 알려져 있지만 염증, 세포사멸, 저산소 등 특정 조건 하에서 퓨린수용체를 통해 세포 밖 신호전달자 역할도 한다. 본 연구에 앞선 선행연구를 통해 자외선에 의해 각질형성세포로부터 유리된 ATP가 멜라닌세포의 P2X7 수용체에 작용하여 멜라닌 합성을 유도하는 것을 확인한 바 있다. 이번 연구에서는 P2X7을 억제할 수 있는 천연물 hit compound를 high throughput screeening system을 통해 발굴하고 이 물질이 실제 ATP를 통한 멜라닌 합성을 억제하는지 검증하였다. P2X7 수용체 발현을 유도한 인간 골육종 세포주에서 P2X7 수용체를 통과하여 세포내로 이동하는 형광 염료를 사용하여 P2X7 활성도를 측정하는 분석 시스템을 정립한 후 한국화합물은행을 통해 제공받은 962종의 천연물을 선별한 결과 ATP에 의해 증가된 멜라닌색소 형성을 억제하고 멜라닌색소 형성에 관여하는 주요 효소의 발현을 억제하는 7-desacetoxy-6,7-dehydrogedunin (7DG)을 발굴하였다. 본 연구가 향후 천연물 유래 물질인 7DG를 원료로 한 피부 미백제 개발로 이어질 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

Hyperpigmented skin disorders such as melasma and lentigo are common photoaging diseases caused or exacerbated by ultraviolet (UV) radiation. A variety of molecules such as stem cell factor, endothelin-1 and alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone have been identified as key mediators in the mechanisms of UV-induced melanogenesis. Preceding study from our group reported that adenosine 5’-triphosphate (ATP), which is a well-known molecular unit of intracellular energy, can increase melanogenesis through extracellular release of ATP in response to UVB. Thus extracellular ATP-P2X7 signaling axis was suggested to be an adjunctive mechanism in UV-mediated melanogenesis. Based on this background, this study tried to discover natural substances with anti-melanotic effect through inhibition of ATP-P2X7 axis. To discover potential chemical candidates affecting ATP-P2X7 pathway, cellular assay system was established through induction of P2X7 expression in human osteosarcoma cell line using lentivirus transduction and ATP-P2X7 signaling activity was detected with fluorescence of YO-PRO-1 dye. By high-throughput screening potential P2X7 inhibiting hit compounds were screened from natural compound library of Korea Chemical Bank. Among them, 7-desacetoxy-6,7-dehydrogedunin (7DG) was selected and was verified whether it reverses the melanogenic effect of ATP on primary human epidermal melanocytes (PHEM). Melanin content and the expression level of melanogenesis related proteins such as tyrosinase, MITF, and gp100 increased when PHEM was incubated with 100 μM ATP. Melanin content and the expressions of melanogenesis-associated molecules increased by ATP were inhibited by 7DG treatment in a concentration-dependent manner. This study suggests that 7DG could be a potential skin whitening material for the development of natural skin-lightening product.