Cost-effectiveness analysis of germline/somatic BRCA testing in patients with advanced ovarian cancer

Abstract

Background: BRCA testing for ovarian cancer is necessary to establish a management plan, especially for the use of maintenance therapy with PARP inhibitors. Although genetic testing strategy for BRCA testing among patients with advanced ovarian cancer is recommended, several different strategies with various configurations, including germline and somatic testing are implemented in real clinical practice in South Korea. The aim of this study was to evaluate and compare the cost-effectiveness of the strategies. Method: A decision model was developed consisting of five BRCA testing strategies which are generally implemented in South Korea: (1) Germline testing first, followed by somatic tumor testing for patients without germline mutation, (2) somatic testing first, followed by germline testing for patients with mutation detected by somatic testing, (3) both germline and somatic testing, (4) germline testing alone, and (5) somatic testing alone. Participants of clinical trials of PARP inhibitors, SOLO-1 and PRIMA, were used for simulated population. Health outcome was calculated in progression-free life-year gain (PF-LYG) using the primary outcome of the clinical trials. Costs were estimated from the fee schedule of the National Health Insurance Service in South Korea. Costs were calculated in Korean won (KRW). The incremental cost and incremental effectiveness of each strategy were calculated by subtracting cost and effectiveness of no testing strategy from those of each strategy. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) was obtained as a representation of the cost-effectiveness of the strategy. One-way sensitivity analysis was conducted to test uncertainty of key parameters. This analysis was conducted from the patient’s perspective. Result: Assuming a willingness-to-pay (WTP) of 20,000,000 KRW/PF-LYG, the ICERs of all five strategies were far lower than willingness-to-pay threshold, therefore all five strategies were considered cost-effective. Although strategy 4 (germline testing alone) gained the least PF-LYG of 0.33, it was the most cost-effective option with an ICER of 3,017,290 KRW per PF-LYG because of the least cost. The other strategies gained a higher PF-LYG of 0.49. Strategy1 (germline testing first, followed by somatic testing) was the second most cost-effective strategy with an ICER of 4,417,570 KRW per PF-LYG, followed by strategy 5 (somatic testing alone), strategy 2 (somatic testing first, followed by germline testing) and strategy 3 (both germline and somatic testing) with respective ICERs of 4,492,440 KRW; 4,533,730 KRW; and 4,680,120 KRW per PF-LYG. Even when parameters were varied within possible range, the ICERs of all strategies did not exceed willingness-to-pay threshold. Conclusion: All five BRCA testing strategies were cost-effective compared to no testing strategy. Considering not only cost-effectiveness but also the impact of knowledge of a patient’s BRCA genes status for the management of advanced ovarian cancer, BRCA testing strategy of germline testing first, followed by somatic testing for patients without germline mutation may be a reasonable option for patients with advanced ovarian cancer.

연구배경: 난소암 환자에게 BRCA 유전자를 포함한 유전자 검사는 PARP 억제제의 사용을 포함한 치료계획의 수립에 있어 필수적이다. 유전자 검사의 전략에 대해 권고된 바가 있지만, 현재 한국에서는 생식세포성 검사와 체세포성 검사의 구성에 따라서 여러 검사 전략들이 시행되고 있다. 이번 연구에서는 한국에서 시행되는 여러 BRCA 검사 전략들에 대해서 전략에 따라 발생하는 비용과 효과를 계산해보고 각 전략들 간의 비용-효과성을 평가하고 비교해보았다. 연구방법: 한국의 실제 임상에서 시행되고 있는 다음과 같은 다섯 가지 검사 전략으로 구성된 결정모델을 설정하였다. (1) 생식세포성 유전자 검사를 먼저 시행 후, 생식세포 돌연변이가 발견되지 않은 환자들에게 체세포성 유전자 검사를 시행, (2) 체세포성 유전자 검사를 시행 후, 돌연변이가 발견된 환자들에게 생식세포성 유전자 검사를 시행, (3) 생식세포성 유전자 검사와 체세포성 유전자 검사를 동시에 시행, (4) 생식세포성 유전자 검사만 단독으로 시행, (5) 체세포성 유전자 검사만 단독으로 시행. 모델에 사용된 인구 집단은 PARP 억제제의 무작위 대조군 임상연구인 SOLO-1과 PRIMA의 참가자들을 사용하였다. 효과는 임상연구의 결과를 이용하여 무진행생존연수증가 (Progression-free life-year gain, PF-LYG)로 산출하였다. 비용은 건강보험심사평가원의 건강보험요양급여비 자료를 이용하여 계산하였다. 각 전략들의 비용과 효과를 검사를 시행하지 않는 전략의 비용과 효과와 비교하여 점증적 비용과 점증적 효과를 계산하였다. 이를 통해 비용효과성을 나타내는 점증적 비용효과비를 계산하여 전략들 간의 비용효과성을 비교하였다. 변수들의 불확실성을 확인하기 위하여 일원 민감도 분석을 시행하였다. 분석은 환자 관점에서 시행되었다. 연구결과: 지불의사 한계값을 20,000,000원/PF-LYG로 가정하면, 분석에 포함된 다섯가지 전략들이 모두 비용효과적이라고 볼 수 있었다. 전략4(생식세포성 유전자 검사만 시행)의 경우 0.33 PF-LYG로 가장 적은 효과를 보였지만, 비용도 가장 적게 발생하였고, 점증적 비용효과비는 3,017,290원/PF-LYG로 가장 비용효과적인 전략이었다. 전략4를 제외한 나머지 전략들의 효과는 0.49 PF-LYG로 계산되었다. 전략1(생식세포성 유전자 검사 후 생식세포 돌연변이가 발견되지 않은 환자에게 체세포성 유전자 검사를 시행)의 점증적 비용효과비는 4,417,570원/PF-LYG으로 두번째 비용효과적인 전략으로 볼 수 있었다. 이후로는 전략5, 전략2, 전략3 순서로 비용효과적이었으며 점증적 비용효과비는 각각 4,492,440원/PF-LYG; 4,533,730원/PF-LYG; 4,680,120원/PF-LYG였다. 변수들의 변화에도 각 전략들의 점증적 비용효과비는 지불의사 한계값인 20,000,000원/PF-LYG를 넘지 않았다. 결론: 다섯가지 전략은 모두 비용효과적인 전략으로 볼 수 있었다. 비용효과성 뿐만 아니라 BRCA 유전자 상태에 대한 임상적인 효과를 고려한다면, 가이드라인에서 권고되는 바와 같이 생식세포성 유전자 검사를 시행 후 생식세포 돌연변이가 발견되지 않은 환자에게 체세포성 유전자 검사를 시행하는 전략을 합리적인 선택으로 볼 수 있을 것이다.