Clinical, radiographic, and histomorphometric evaluation of a vertical ridge augmentation procedure using a titanium-reinforced microporous expanded polytetrafluoroethylene membrane

Abstract

Vertical ridge augmentation for long-term implant stability is difficult in severely resorbed areas. We examined the clinical, radiological, and histological outcomes of guided-bone regeneration using novel titanium-reinforced microporous expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (MP-ePTFE) membranes. Eighteen patients who underwent implant placement using a staged approach were enrolled (period: 2018–2019). Vertical ridge augmentation was performed in areas with vertical bone defects ≥4 mm. Twenty-four implant fixtures were placed in 14 patients. At implant placement six fixtures had relatively low stability. On cone-beam computed tomography, the average vertical changes were 4.2 ± 1.9 (buccal), 5.9 ± 2.7 (central), and 4.4 ± 2.8 mm (lingual) at six months after vertical ridge augmentation. Histomorphometric analyses revealed that the average proportions of new bone, residual bone substitute material, and soft tissue were 34.91 ± 11.61%, 7.16 ± 2.74%, and 57.93 ± 11.09%, respectively. Stable marginal bone levels were observed at 1-year post-loading. The residual bone graft material area was significantly lower in the exposed group (p = 0.003). There was no significant difference in the vertical height change in the buccal side between immediately after the augmentation procedure and the implant placement reentry time (p = 0.371). However, all implants functioned well regardless of the exposure during the observation period. Thus, vertical ridge augmentation around implants using titanium-reinforced MP-ePTFE membranes can be effective.

심하게 흡수된 치조제를 가진 환자에서 임플란트 식립을 하기 위한 수직적 치조제 증대술은 혈병과 골이식재의 안정성을 확보해주는 골벽이 없는 상태에 서 이루어지며 기법의 복잡성과 합병증 위험 때문에 도전적인 술식으로 여겨 진다. 수직적 치조제 증대술의 성공을 위해 티타늄 메쉬나 티타늄 강화형 비 흡수성 차폐막의 이용이 추천되어왔다. 기존의 ePTFE 차폐막은 비교적 큰 기공 크기로 세균감염에 취약하며 과도한 연조직 성장의 개입으로 제거 시 어 려움이 있었고, 0.3μm 미만의 작은 기공 크기를 갖는 dPTFE 차폐막은 앞서 말 한 ePTFE 차폐막의 단점을 개선하였으나 매끄러운 표면과 뻣뻣함으로 인해 불 리한 조직 부착력을 지니며 조기노출 경향이 있었다. 39 최근 0.3μm 미만의 작은 기공 크기를 가지는 티타늄 강화형 미세다공성 ePTFE(MP-ePTFE) 차폐막이 새롭게 소개되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 이 새로운 차폐막을 이용한 수직적 치조제 증대술의 임상적, 방사선학적, 조직계측학적 분석 을 통해 그 효용성을 평가하는 것이다. 4mm 이상의 수직적 골결손을 가지며 단계적 접근법을 통한 임플란트 식립 을 계획하는 14명의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 14명의 환자에게 24개의 임플란트 고정체가 식립되었다. 식립 직후 6개의 임플란트 고정체는 비교적 낮은 초기고정을 보였으나 1년 추적관찰 기간동안 24개의 임플란트 모두 성공적이었으며 이상 없이 기능하였다. 콘빔 전산화 단층 촬영을 이용한 방사선학적 분석결과 수직적 치조제 증대술 6개월 후 평균 수직적 높이 변화 는 협측 4.2 ± 1.9, 중심 5.9 ± 2.7, 설측 4.4 ± 2.8mm이었다. 조직계측학적 분석 결과 신생골 34.91 ± 11.61, 잔존 골이식재 7.16 ± 2.74, 연조직 57.93 ± 11.09%의 평균 비율을 보였다. 기능부하 1년 후 임플란트 주위 변연골은 근심 0.16 ± 0.05, 원심 0.15 ± 0.04mm의 변화가 있어 비교적 안정적이었다. 차폐막 노출이 있었던 환자들에서 유의하게 더 적은 잔존 골이식재 비율을 보였다. 그리고 차폐막 노출이 없었던 환자들에서 수직적 치조제 증대술 직후 와 6개월 뒤를 비교해 보았을 때 협측에서의 수직적 높이는 유의한 차이가 없었으며, 6개월의 치유기간 동안 협측 골이식 부위가 잘 유지되었음을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 차폐막 노출이 있었던 환자들에서 노출이 없었던 환자들보다 수직적 골높이 증가나 신생골 형성이 더 적지는 않았다. 또한 모든 식립된 임 플란트는 노출 여부와 상관없이 관찰기간동안 이상 없이 기능하였다. 따라서, 본 임상연구에서 수직적 치조제 증대술 시 티타늄 강화형 MPePTFE 차폐막의 이용은 효과적일 수 있다고 말할 수 있다.