Changes in Tribo-Mechanical Properties and Bacterial Resistance of Poly (Methyl Methacrylate) for 3D-Printed Intra-Oral Appliances by Incorporating Nanodiamonds

Abstract

3D printed intraoral devices must withstand mechanical and biological damage in the harsh environmental conditions of the oral cavity. In this study, aminated nanodiamonds (A-ND) with excellent properties such as high strength, chemical stability, and excellent biocompatibility were mixed with an acrylate-based 3D printing material, and their physical, mechanical, and biological properties were evaluated. A UV-curable acrylate-based resin was used for the experiments. It was mixed with high-purity nanodiamonds (ND), and A-ND dispersed using chloroform in 0.1 wt. % to prepare a nanocomposite containing high-purity ND and A-ND. The unmodified resin was regarded as a control for comparison with ND and A-ND incorporated resins. Compared to ND nanoparticles, A-ND nanoparticles were uniformly dispersed when mixed with resin, reducing agglomeration. ND and A-ND nanocomposites showed statistically significantly lower contact angle (p < 0.001) and solubility (p < 0.05) compared to the control group. The nanocomposite containing A-ND had significantly increased flexural strength (p < 0.001), elastic modulus (p < 0.01), and impact strength (p < 0.001) compared to the nanocomposite containing ND and the control group. In the nanocomposite group, the Vickers hardness of the surface increased statistically significantly (p < 0.001). In addition, significant improvement (p < 0.001) was confirmed in flexural strength, elastic modulus, and surface hardness after accelerated aging by thermocycling. Friction and abrasion resistance tests were performed using stainless steel and titanium spheres as abrasive counterparts. The results showed that the friction coefficient of the ND and A-ND nanocomposite groups was significantly lower (p < 0.01) than that of the control group. However, when the titanium was used as the counterpart, the friction coefficient of the control group was similar to that of A-ND, but lower for ND. Both the ND and A-ND nanocomposite groups using stainless steel and titanium counterparts had improved abrasion resistance compared to the control group (p <0.001). In addition, A-ND and ND displayed significantly enhanced resistance to Streptococcus mutans biofilm formation after 48 hours, compared to the control group (p < 0.01). Accuracy analysis of 3D printing orthodontic bracket analogs made of A-ND- and ND-nano composites was performed, and it was confirmed that there was no significant difference. Therefore, it could be concluded that 0.1 wt. % of A-ND mixed with UV-polymerized polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) resin markedly improved the mechanical and bacterial resistance while being faithful to the print accuracy and thus can be suitably used as a biomedical 3D printing material.

임상에서 3D 프린팅된 구강 내 장치가 적용되기 위해서는 역동적인 구강 내 환경에서 파손되지 않고 오랜기간 사용될 수 있어야 한다. 본 연구는 우수한 강도, 화학적 안정성 및 생체적합성을 지닌 아민화된 나노-다이아몬드(A-ND)를 아크릴레이트 기반 3D 프린팅 재료와 혼합한 후 그에 따른 물리·기계적, 생물학적 특성을 평가하였다. 본 연구에서는UV 경화형 아크릴레이트 기반 수지를 사용하였고, 이를 클로로포름를 이용하여 분산시킨 고순도 나노다이아몬드(ND) 또는 A-ND다 0.1 % 질량비로 각각 혼합하여 ND 및 A-ND 함유 나노복합체를 제작하였다. 변형되지 않은 수지는 ND 및 A-ND 혼입 수지와 비교하기 위한 대조군으로 사용되었다. UV 경화형 아크릴레이트 기반 수지와 혼합한 결과 A-ND 나노 입자는 ND에 비해 입자가 균일하게 분산되었고, 응집현상이 감소하였다. ND 및 A-ND 나노복합체는 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 낮은 접촉각(p < 0.001) 및 용해도(p < 0.05)를 보였다. A-ND를 함유한 나노복합체는 ND를 함유한 나노복합체와 대조군에 비해 굴곡강도(p < 0.001), 탄성계수(p<0.01) 및 충격강도(p<0.001)가 현저하게 증가하였다. 나노복합체 그룹 모두에서 대조군에 비해 표면의 비커스 경도가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(p < 0.001). 또한 열순환에 의한 시효처리 (aging) 후 굴곡강도, 탄성계수 및 표면경도 또한 대조군에 비해서 유의하게 개선됨을 확인하였다(p < 0.001). 티타늄 또는 스테인리스 스틸로 제작된 구(ball)를 사용하여 시편을 마모 시킴으로써 마찰과 마모에 의한 저항성 시험을 수행한 결과, 티타늄 구를 사용하였을 때 A-ND 나노복합체의 마찰계수는 대조군과 유사하였지만 ND보다는 낮았고 (p < 0.01), ND 및 A-ND 나노복합체 그룹 모두에서 대조군에 비해 내마모성이 향상되었다(p <0.001). 또한 ND 및 A-ND 나노복합체 모두에서 대조군에 비해 뮤탄스 연쇄상구균(Streptococcus mutans)에 의한 생물막 형성이 유의하게 감소하였다(p <0.01). 마지막으로 ND 및 A-ND 나노복합체로 제조된 3D 프린팅 교정용 브라켓 가공물의 정확도 분석을 시행하였을 때 대조군과 유의한 차이가 없음을 확인하였다. 따라서, UV로 경화된 폴리메틸메타크릴레이트 수지에 0.1 % 질량비로 A-ND를 혼합하면 기계적 물성, 내마모성 및 항균성이 크게 향상되어 생체 의료용 3D 프린팅 소재로 사용하는데 적합함을 확인할 수 있었다.