BBS7-SHH signaling activity regulates periodontal homeostasis in hypofunctional teeth

Abstract

Mechanical stimuli are essential for the maintenance of periodontal ligament homeostasis. Loss of occlusal contact leads to occlusal hypofunction and subsequent atrophic changes within the periodontal ligament. Despite several studies on atrophic changes in periodontal ligament due to occlusal hypofunction, the underlying mechanism is still unknown. We detected that the expression of Bardet-Biedl syndrome 7 (BBS7) gene was down-regulated in occlusal hypofunctional periodontal ligament through RNA- sequencing. Dynamic changes, including the number of periodontal ligament cells, alignment of collagen fibers, the diameter of blood vessels, appearance of primary cilia, and torturous oxytalan fibers, were observed following occlusal hypofunction. Furthermore, Sonic Hedgehog signaling activity was closely associated with BBS7 expression in periodontal ligament cells. In addition, we confirmed that cell migration was inhibited by BBS7 knockdown in vitro, and then impeded the angiogenesis. In conclusion, BBS7 plays an essential role in maintaining Sonic Hedgehog signaling activity for periodontal ligament homeostasis.

치주인대의 항상성을 유지하기 위해서는 기계적 자극이 필수적이다. 교합 접촉 상실은 교합기능 저하 및 치주인대의 위축적인 변화를 초래한다. 교합기능 저하로 인한 치주인대의 위축적 변화에 대한 여러 연구들이 있지만, 근본적인 기전은 아직 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 RNA sequencing을 통해, 교합기능이 저하된 치주 인대에서 Bardet-Biedl syndrome 7 (BBS7) gene의 down-regulation을 확인하였다. 교합기능 저하에 연이어, 치주 인대 세포의 수 감소, 콜라겐 섬유의 정렬 방향변화, 혈관의 양과 직경 감소, 일차성 섬모의 출현 및 일그러진 oxytalan fiber 등의 동적인 변 화들이 관찰되었다. Sonic Hedgehog signaling activity도 치주인대 세포에서의 BBS7 발현과 밀접하게 연관되어 있었다. 또한, 생체 외 실험에서 세포 이동과 혈관 신생도 BBS7 knockdown에 의해 영향을 받았다. 결론적으로, BBS7은 치주인대 항상 성을 위한 Sonic Hedgehog signaling activity를 유지하는데 필수적인 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다.