Association Study of Health-Related Physical Fitness, Metabolic Syndrome, Biomarkers, and Lifestyle Factors

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 단면 연구를 통해 건강체력, 대사증후군, 생체지표 및 생활습관 간의 연관성을 알아보는데 있다. 성인 98명 (남성 19명, 여성 79명)이 연구에 참가하였다. 건강체력, 대사증후군 위험 인자, 노화관련 생체지표인 텔로미어 길이와 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수, 그리고 미토콘드리아 스트레스 생체지표인 FGF21 및 GDF15을 모든 대상자에게서 측정하였다. 생활습관 관련 설문을 통해 스트레스, 불안, 우울, 삶의 질, 신체활동 및 수면에 대해 조사하였다. 건강체력 수준에 따라 두 그룹으로 나누어 분석한 결과, 심폐체력이 높은 그룹과 낮은 그룹 사이에서 허리둘레, 심박수, 체질량지수, 체지방률, HOMA-IR, 인슐린, 불안 및 우울에서 그룹 간 차이를 보였다. 상대악력이 높은 그룹과 낮은 그룹에서는 허리둘레, 심박수, 체중, 체질량지수, 체지방률, 미토콘드리아 DNA 복제수, FGF21, HOMA-IR, 고밀도 콜레스테롤, r-GTP, 중성지방 그리고 삶의 질에서 그룹 간 차이를 보였다. 심폐체력과 상대악력이 대사증후군에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 심폐체력이 낮은 그룹은 높은 그룹에 비해 대사증후군이 생길 위험이 10.05배 높았으며, 나이, 성별, 학력, 경제수준을 보정했을 때에는 12.56배 높았다. 상대악력이 낮은 그룹은 높은 그룹에 비해 대사증후군이 생길 위험이 4.36배 높았으며, 나이, 성별, 학력, 경제수준을 보정했을 때에는 3.64배 높았다. 결과적으로, 심폐체력과 상대악력은 대사증후군의 예측인자로 제시될 수 있으며, 관련된 생체지표는 치료적 타겟으로 간주될 수 있다. 본 연구는 건강 체력, 대사증후군, 다양한 건강 결과 간의 연관성을 보여주었고, 앞으로 대사증후군의 예방과 치료에 대한 연구에 중요한 기초 자료를 제공할 것이라 생각된다.

The aim of this study was to explore the relationship between health-related physical fitness, metabolic syndrome, biomarkers and lifestyle factors using a cross-sectional study design. A total of 98 subjects (19 men and 79 women) participated in this study. Physical fitness, metabolic syndrome risk factors, and aging biomarkers including telomere length, mitochondrial DNA copy number, and serum soluble α-Klotho level, in addition to mitochondrial stress biomarkers including FGF21 and GDF15 were measured for all the participants. Lifestyle factors such as stress, anxiety, depression, quality of life, physical activity, and sleep were surveyed using validated questionnaires. In a group analysis of YMCA step test, WC, heart rate, BMI, body fat percentage, HOMA-IR, insulin, anxiety, and depression were significantly different between two groups. In a group analysis according to HGS, WC, heart rate, weight, BMI, body fat percentage, mtDNA-CN, FGF21, HOMA-IR, HDL-C, r-GTP, TG, insulin, and quality of life were significantly different between two groups. According to the result of logistic regression analyses, VO2max and relative handgrip strength are negatively associated with MetS independently and after adjustment for age, sex, education, and house income. Our results suggest that a VO2max and relative handgrip strength could predict metabolic syndrome. Additionally, various health outcomes, associated with VO2max and relative handgrip strength, could be the therapeutic target to metabolic syndrome.