Association between pregnancy, lactation after delivery and depressive symptoms in premenopausal Korean women and multilevel approach according to household composition and demographic factors: Results from the Korea Community Health Survey in 2018-2019

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 임신, 출산, 육아는 육체적으로나 정신적으로 스트레스가 많으며 우울증으로 이어질 수 있다. 우리 연구 폐경 전 한국 여성의 월경, 임신, 산후 수유와 우울증상 (PHQ- 9≥10) 사이의 연관성을 평가한다. 외국에서 세대구성 및 거주지역에 따른 임신 관련 상태와 우울 증상 사이의 연관성을 본 연구는 많지만, 우리나라에서 시행한 연구는 없었다. 본 연구의 목적은 한국에 살고있는 인구를 대상으로 세대 구성과 거주 지역에 따른 임신 관련 상태와 우울 증상 사이의 연관성을 확인하는 것이다. 연구 방법: 본 연구는 2019 년도의 지역사회건강조사 데이터를 활용한 단면 연구이다. 34,321 명의 여성에 대한 데이터가 포함되어 있다. 임신 관련상태, 우울증상(PHQ-9≥10)은 훈련된 면접관을 통해 함께 설문지를 통한 조사를 하며 평가되었다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석은 연령, 사회경제적 상태, 흡연 및 음주상태, 신체 활동을 조정한 후 수행되었다. 임신 관련 상태와 우울 증상 사이의 연관성이 세대구성의 개인 수준 또는 군집 수준에 따라 영향을 받는지 여부를 확인하기 위해 다수준 분석을 수행했다. 연구 결과: 완전 보정 모델에서는 우리는 월경 중인 여성과 비교해 산후 수유중인 여성에서 우울 증상이 1.68 배 증가했다는 유의한 연관성을 발견했다. 이러한 연관성은 가족 세대구성이 2 세대 (OR=1.67 95% CI=1.34-2.64) 또는 3 세대 (OR=2.18 95% CI=1.20- 3.94)인 여성에서 특히 두드러졌다. 또한, 주거지역 (도시, 농촌)에 따른 폐경 전여성의 세 가지 상태와 우울 증상의 연관성에도 차이가 있었다. 다수준 분석 결과 월경 중, 임신 중, 산후 수유 중과 우울 증상의 연관성의 6.1%를 군집 수준 변수인 어린이집 수와 산후 조리원 수로 설명할 수 있었다. 결론 및 고찰: 본 연구는 월경 중인 여성과 비교해 산후 수유중인 여성과 우울 증상 사이의 연관성을 관찰했다. 이런 연관성은 세대구성이 2 세대, 3 세대인 여성에서 특히 더 두드러졌으며 효과 수정자였다. 다수준 분석 결과 개인 수준 변수가 군집 수준 변수보다 월경 중, 임신 중, 산후 수유 중과 우을 증상의 연관성을 더 잘 설명한다는 것을 보여줬다.

Background: Pregnancy and childbirth are physically and mentally stressful and can lead to depression. Also, there was previous evidence that the household composition and the area of residence may affect the association between pregnancy, childbirth and depressive symptoms. Therefore, We aimed to evaluate the association between pregnancy, lactation after delivery and depressive symptoms [Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ)-9≥10)] in Korean women and to explore the associations according to household composition and area of residence. Methods: We included 34,321 premenopausal women from the Korea Community Health Survey in 2019, a population-based cross-sectional study. Pregnancy, lactation after delivery, and depressive symptoms (PHQ-9≥10) were assessed through questionnaires with trained interviewers. After adjusting for age, socioeconomic status, smoking and drinking status, and Korea Community Health Survey physical activity, a multiple logistic regression analysis was conducted. In addition, a multilevel analysis was performed to determine which level variable was related to the association between pregnancy, lactation after delivery, and depressive symptoms among individual-level variables and cluster-level variables. Results: Among 34,321 participants, 20,790 (60.6%) had depressive symptoms. In the fully adjusted model, we found a significant association between depressive symptoms (PHQ-9≥10) in lactated women after delivery (odds ratio [OR], 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.68 [1.38-2.04]) compared to a reference. Compared to reference, the association between women who were lactation after delivery and depressive symptoms was particularly noticeable in women living in families of 2-generation (OR, 95% CI = 1.67 [1.34-2.64]) and 3-generation (OR, 95% CI = 2.18 [1.20-3.94]). In addition, there was an association between lactated women after delivery and depressive symptoms in urban (OR, 95% CI = 1.61 [1.27-2.04]) and rural (OR, 95% CI = 1.75 [1.23-2.47]) compared to a reference. As a result of multilevel analysis, 6.1% of the association between pregnancy, lactation after delivery, and depressive symptoms could be explained by the number of daycare centers and the number of postpartum care centers, cluster-level variables. Interpretation: Our study observed that lactated women after delivery compared to a reference increased the risk of developing depressive symptoms. Furthermore, this association was more pronounced in lactated women after delivery than a reference, especially those living in a family of 2- and 3-generation. Our findings suggest that household composition is an effect modifier in the association between pregnancy, lactation after delivery, and depressive symptoms. We also showed that individual-level variables better explain this association than cluster-level variables. Keywords: pregnancy, lactation after delivery, depressive symptoms, household composition, area of residence, multilevel analysis.